Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดเลือกพื้นที่สำหรับการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำประเภทสูบกลับในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thitisak Boonpramote
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Energy Technology and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.48
Abstract
Pumped-storage hydropower projects (PSP) are a technology for hydroelectric energy storage. It is a design of two water reservoirs at different elevations that can create electricity as water flows from one to the other via a turbine. The PSP system is similar to a huge battery in that it can store and then release energy as needed. The Philippines is a country with a wide range of elevations due to its island composition. Natural disasters occur frequently, making it challenging to establish any structure. But the PSP is a large building that is also capable of generating a great amount of energy at a significant cost. This research will focus on the preliminary stage of finding sites appropriate for PSP through a remote investigation of two critical conditions: geography and geology. There are three research areas located throughout the region's islands: Luzon (L), Visayas (V), and Mindanao (M). The result shows only the upper reservoir with natural water and a head of more than 300 m. To analyze PSP, the author uses a Discount Cash Flow Model (DCF model) with a 25-year concession period. The results of this research shows that the net present value is 1,467(L), 756 (V), and 1,696 (M) million USD, the internal rate of return is 22.56% (L), 17.48% (V), and 20.94% (M), and the payback project will last 4 (L), 6 (V), and 4 (M) years. As a result, the project is economically and financially feasible.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำแบบสูบกลับ เป็นเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการจัดเก็บพลังงานน้ำ ที่เป็นการออกแบบอ่างเก็บน้ำ 2 แห่งที่ ระดับความสูงแตกต่างกัน ทำให้สามารถสร้างกระแสไฟฟ้าได้ในขณะที่น้ำไหลจากที่หนึ่งไปยังอีกที่หนึ่งผ่านกังหัน ระบบการทำงานแบบนี้ นั้นคล้ายกับแบตเตอรี่ขนาดใหญ่ที่สามารถจัดเก็บได้ตลอดเวลา และผลิตพลังงานในช่วงเวลาที่ต้องการ ฟิลิปปินส์เป็นประเทศที่มีระดับความสูงที่แตกต่างกันทั้งประเทศเนื่องจาก เป็นภูมิประเทศแบบเกาะ แต่ภัยธรรมชาติก็เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในทุกๆปีทำให้ยากต่อการสร้างโครงสร้างใด ๆ แต่ PSP เป็นอาคารขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความสามารถสร้างพลังงานจำนวนมากด้วยต้นทุนที่ไม่มาก งานวิจัยนี้จะเน้นที่ในขั้นตอนเบื้องต้นของการค้นหาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ โครงการไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำแบบสูบกลับผ่าน การตรวจสอบสองเงื่อนไขที่สำคัญคือ ภูมิศาสตร์และธรณีวิทยา มีพื้นที่การวิจัยสามแห่งที่ตั้งอยู่ทั่วภูมิภาคเกาะ ลูซอน (L), วิซายัส (V) และมินดาเนา (M) ผลลัพธ์แสดงเฉพาะส่วนบน อ่างเก็บน้ำที่มีน้ำธรรมชาติและหัวสูงมากกว่า 300 เมตร เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงการ ผู้เขียนใช้แบบจำลองกระแสเงินสดส่วนลด (แบบจำลอง โดยมีระยะเวลาสัมปทาน 25 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 1,467(L), 756 (V) และ 1,696 (M) ล้านดอลล่าสหรัฐ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในคือ 22.56% (L), 17.48% (V) และ 20.94% (M) และโครงการคืนทุนจะเมื่อมีอายุ 4 (L), 6 (V) และ 4 (M) ปี ส่งผลให้โครงการเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐกิจและการเงิน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.