Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยใดที่ส่งผลให้ บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส เป็นบริษัทขนส่งเอกชนอันดับ 1 ในประเทศไทย: กรณีศึกษา บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.32
Abstract
The primary goal of this research is to evaluate how Kerry Express becomes Thailand’s No.1 non-governmental parcel delivery company. For investigation, the author studies the history of the parcel delivery industry in Thailand and Kerry Express’s success factors. Kerry entered to Thailand in 2006, but the firm just started to expand its parcel delivery business in 2014 after the market liberalization in 2013 and in fact the first private firm to offer parcel delivery service to the C2C segment in the country. Thailand's parcel delivery industry was formerly monopolized and dominated by Thailand Post for many decades; the organization was originally part of two departments under the Communications Authority of Thailand (CAT Telecom). However, a re-organization happened in 2003 and the organization became a state-owned enterprise. Thailand Post was affected by the entry of privately-owned after market liberalization in 2013, an event that Thailand's government developed a more flexible regulatory environment for private parcel delivery businesses to enter the market which is the beginning of declination of Thailand Post. In this study, the author applies PEST analysis to analyze Macro-environment factors, Porter's five forces model to understand the parcel delivery industry factors in Thailand and determine the successful strategy execution by Kerry Express through Ansoff Matrix model. Our conclusion for this study is that Kerry Express's successes come from macroeconomic factors, microenvironment factors, and their business strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อบริษัท บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส จนขึ้นเป็นบริษัทเอกชนขนส่งอันดับ 1 ของประเทศไทย โดยผู้เขียนได้ทำการศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของอุตสาหการรมการจัดส่งพัสดุในไทยตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน และปัจจัยที่ทำให้ บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส ประสบความสำเร็จ บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส เริ่มเข้ามาดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2549 หลังจากทางรัฐบาลและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องได้มีการประกาศเปิดเสรีทางการค้าในปี 2556 บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส จึงได้เริ่มขยายบริการจัดส่งพัสดุเมื่อปี 2557 และบริษัทยังเป็นเอกชนแห่งแรกที่ขนส่งแบบ C2C อีกด้วยเมื่อกล่าวถึงการขนส่งพัสดุแล้ว ไปรษณีย์ไทยมีบทบาทสำคัญมาอย่างช้านานหลายทศวรรษซึ่งถูกบริหารภายใต้ บริษัท กสท โทรคมนาคม จำกัด (มหาชน) อย่างไรก็ตามในปี 2546 ได้มีการปรับเปลี่ยนการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรใหม่ตามนโยบายแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ โดยแยก บริษัท กสท โทรคมนาคม จำกัด (มหาชน) ออกเป็น บริษัท ไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด (ปณท.) และ บริษัท กสท โทรคมนาคม จำกัด (มหาชน) โดยทางไปรษณีย์ไทยได้เป็นผู้รับผิดชอบเกี่ยวกับกิจการไปรษณีย์และขนส่งของประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ทางไปรษณีย์ไทยได้รับผลกระทบอย่างหนักหลังจากการเปิดเสรีทางการค้า จึงทำให้บริษัท เอกชน หลายแห่ง เริ่มเข้ามาทำธุรกิจจัดส่งพัสดุด่วนในประเทศไทย ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ผู้เขียนทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูล โดยใช้ PEST analysis เพื่อวิเคราะห์สิ่งแวดล้อมมหภาค Porter's five forces model เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยของอุตสหกรรมการจัดส่งพัสดุด่วนในไทย และ Ansoff Matrix model เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนำแผนกลยุทธ์ไปปฏิบัติของทาง บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส ให้เกิดผลสำเร็จ ทั้งนี้งานวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความสำเร็จของ บริษัท เคอรี่ เอ็กซ์เพรส นั้นมาจาก ปัจจัยระดับมหภาค ปัจจัยของอุตสหกรรมการจัดส่งพัสดุด่วนในไทย และแผนกลยุทธ์ของทางบริษัท
Creative Commons License