Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสงครามการค้าระหว่างจีนกับสหรัฐฯ ที่มีต่อ Huawei หลักฐานจากรายงานทางการเงินปี 2021
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.19
Abstract
In Jan of 2018, the U.S. had waged a trade war against China. Besides additional tariffs on Chinese products, in May of 2019, the USA is also tightening restrictions on the transfer of technology to China and the business activities of Huawei, namely the chip ban. For many companies, being sanctioned by the U.S. would be a devastating blow, a crisis that could potentially ruin the entire business. This paper has used the data from Huawei's 10-year annual report and attempted to find out Huawei's current situation after 4 years sanctions from the financial point of view. The author expects that this study will be helpful in conducting further study in the areas of the U.S. sanctions on high-tech companies outside America.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในเดือน 2018 สหรัฐอเมริกาเปิดสงครามการค้ากับจีน นอกเหนือจากการเพิ่มภาษีศุลกากรในสินค้าจีนในเดือน 2019 สหรัฐอเมริกายังกระชับข้อจำกัดในการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยีของจีนและกิจกรรมทางธุรกิจของหัวเว่ยเรียกว่าบ้านชิป หลายบริษัทที่ได้รับการลงโทษจากสหรัฐอเมริกาจะเป็นระเบิดที่รุนแรงซึ่งอาจทำลายธุรกิจ บทความนี้พยายามที่จะเข้าใจสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของหัวเว่ยหลังจากสี่ปีลงโทษจากมุมมองทางการเงิน ผู้เขียนหวังว่างานวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการลงโทษของสหรัฐอเมริกาบริษัทไฮเทคในต่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License