Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของประชากรสูงอายุต่อระดับการบริโภคในครัวเรือนของจีน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.16
Abstract
This paper mainly focuses on the aging population’s effect on Chinese household spending level by using consumption tendency ratio as a dependent variable in the model with three main researching perspectives from the whole country, comparison with three main different regions, comparison before and after outbreak of COVID-19. The main data resources are obtained from the National Breau of Statistics of China with a total of thirty-one provinces for a ten-year period from 2011 to 2020. Empirical study in this paper uses an ordinary least squares model to analyze data and get the following main conclusions. Other conditions remain unchanged, the aging population do have impacts on the consumption behavior of Chinese residents since higher old dependency rate will lower down people’s spending tendency ratio; Only the eastern region shows a significant negative relationship between the old supporting ratio and people’s propensity to consume. The more significant influence level is listed from area in the eastern, middle area and western; The old age burden rate does not significantly impact on residents’ consumption tendency under the pandemic period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้เน้นที่ผลกระทบของประชากรสูงอายุต่อระดับการใช้จ่ายในครัวเรือนของจีน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนแนวโน้มการบริโภคเป็นตัวแปรตามในแบบจำลอง โดยมีมุมมองการวิจัยหลัก 3 ประการจากทั่วประเทศ เปรียบเทียบกับภูมิภาคหลัก 3 ภูมิภาค การเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการระบาดของโรคระบาด . แหล่งข้อมูลหลักได้มาจาก National Breau of Statistics of China ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 31 จังหวัดเป็นระยะเวลาสิบปีระหว่างปี 2011 ถึง 2020 การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในบทความนี้ใช้แบบจำลองกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบธรรมดาเพื่อเรียกใช้ข้อมูลและรับ ตามข้อสรุปหลัก เงื่อนไขอื่น ๆ ยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ประชากรสูงอายุมีผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของชาวจีน เนื่องจากอัตราการพึ่งพิงสูงอายุจะลดอัตราส่วนแนวโน้มการใช้จ่ายของผู้คน เฉพาะภาคตะวันออกเท่านั้นที่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอัตราส่วนการสนับสนุนแบบเก่ากับแนวโน้มการบริโภคของประชาชน ระดับอิทธิพลที่มีนัยสำคัญแสดงรายชื่อจากพื้นที่ในภาคตะวันออก พื้นที่กลาง และตะวันตก อัตราภาระในวัยชราไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อแนวโน้มการบริโภคของผู้อยู่อาศัยในช่วงการระบาดใหญ่.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.