Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณราคาออปชั่นด้วยการระบุจุดปมของฟังก์ชั่นความผันผวนแบบโลคอล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.93
Abstract
European options of an asset are priced following a continuous 1-factor diffusion model and the generalized Black-Scholes equation. Volatility knots are determined by many specifications that are the number and the location of knots at any stock price and time to expiration. Considering the volatility knots as a set of decision variables, we can approximate the local volatility function with a bicubic spline function to compute option values fitted to a finite set of market data by solving a constrained nonlinear optimization problem. With the real market data of SET50 Index options, pricing accuracy of different knots’ specifications are demonstrated. The experiment in using a set of volatility knots to price options that are out of the calibrated dataset is also provided. The patterns of volatility surface that approximates option values sufficiently close to the market are illustrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พิจารณาโมเดลฟังก์ชั่นการแพร่กระจายหนึ่งตัวแปรต่อเนื่อง ร่วมกับสมการรูปแบบทั่วไปของแบล็คสโคลส์ เพื่อประเมินราคาออปชั่นแบบยุโรปของสินทรัพย์ใดๆ กำหนดจำนวนของจุดปมความผันผวน และตำแหน่งบนระนาบของราคาหุ้นและเวลาหมดอายุในหลายๆรูปแบบ พิจารณาจุดปมความผันผวนเสมือนว่าเป็นตัวแปรการตัดสินใจ ใช้ฟังก์ชั่นเส้นโค้งแบบไบคิวบิกในการประมาณค่าฟังก์ชั่นความผันผวนแบบโลคอลด้วยจุดปมดังกล่าว และทำการหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของจุดปมความผันผวนแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงและมีเงื่อนไข โดยเทียบค่าของออปชั่นทีได้จากการคำนวณกับข้อมูลได้ที่จากตลาด ใช้ข้อมูลดัชนี SET50 เป็นข้อมูลจากตลาดเพื่อทดสอบความแม่นยำในการประเมินราคาด้วยการกำหนดจุดปมรูปแบบต่างๆ และทำการทดสอบโดยการใช้ค่าความผันผวนที่ได้จากการปรับเทียบด้วยกลุ่มข้อมูลหนึ่ง ไปประเมินราคาออปชั่นในวันถัดออกไปที่อยู่นอกเหนือกลุ่มข้อมูลที่ใช้ปรับเทียบจุดปม แสดงรูปแบบของพื้นผิวของฟังก์ชั่นความผันผวนที่ประเมินราคาได้แม่นยำใกล้เคียงกับตลาด
Creative Commons License