Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative calcium-peptide chelate for bone health from byproduct of chicken soup processing
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Second Advisor
พรเลิศ อาภานุทัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1487
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับของเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร โดยผลพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตซุปไก่ถูกนำมาแยกกากกระดูกและเศษเนื้อ เมื่อนำกระดูกมาล้างทำความสะอาดอบแห้งและบดเป็นผงจะให้ปริมาณแคลเซียม 31.4 +/- 0.6% ส่วนเศษเนื้อเมื่อนำมาสกัดจะได้เปปไทด์ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะกว่าร้อยชนิด ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ LC-MS / MS และ ฐานข้อมูลฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปปไทด์ SpirPep บนเว็บแพลทฟอร์ม พบว่าเปปไทด์ที่ได้อุดมไปด้วย Glu, Asp, Lys, Gly และ Leu และยังมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย โดยพบฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง anti-dipeptidyl peptidase IV และ angiotensin-converting enzyme สูงที่สุด เมื่อนำเปปไทด์มาคีเลตกับแคลเซียมสามารถจับแคลเซียมได้ 235.7 +/- 20.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมแคลเซียมเปปไทด์คีเลต และเมื่อทำการทดสอบการดูดซึมแคลเซียมเข้าสู่เซลล์ Caco-2 เซลล์ที่ได้รับการบ่มด้วยคีเลตที่ความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม 0-10 mM มีการดูดซึมแคลเซียมที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์ที่บ่มด้วยแคลเซียมคลอไรด์และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต แสดงให้เห็นว่าแคลเซียมและเปปไทด์ที่สร้างขึ้นจากผลพลอยได้เดียวกันนี้สามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แคลเซียมเปปไทด์คีเลตเพื่อเป็นอาหารเสริมแคลเซียม และใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารอื่นๆโดยใช้ประโยชน์จากฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเปปไทด์ งานศึกษานี้ยังสำรวจข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเป้าหมาย ประสบการณ์ ความคิดเห็น ความเชื่อ ความคาดหวัง และการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ทำจากผลพลอยได้จากอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ทุกคนให้การยอมรับ อย่างไรก็ตามการรับรู้เรื่องความเสี่ยงและความไม่แน่นอนเป็นข้อกังวลที่สำคัญสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารที่เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ที่ทำจากผลพลอยได้จากสัตว์ ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้สามารถใช้เพื่อสนับสนุนการใช้ประโยชน์ผลพลอยได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไป การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในทางธุรกิจสำหรับโครงการที่จัดตั้งขึ้นใหม่ด้วยเงินลงทุน 40 ล้านบาทสำหรับการผลิตแคลเซียมเปปไทด์คีเลตในโรงงานเช่าและใช้การจ้างผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ขั้นสุดท้าย รายได้ของโครงการในปีแรกคือ 76 ล้านบาท โดยมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 2.5 ปี มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของประมาณการ 5 ปีเท่ากับ 17 ล้านบาทด้วยอัตราคิดลด 20% ผลการวิจัยพบว่าโครงการนี้มีความเป็นไปได้ในแง่การลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to add value to industrial food waste. Byproduct from chicken soup processing was separated for bone and meat residues. The bone was cleaned, dried, powdered and yielded 31.4 +/- 0.6% calcium content. The meat residues were hydrolyzed to obtain over a hundred distinctive peptides, which were analyzed using LC-MS/MS and the SpirPep web-based tool. The peptides were rich in Glu, Asp, Lys, Gly and Leu, and also exhibited diverse bioactivities, among them primarily inhibition of anti-dipeptidyl peptidase IV and angiotensin-converting enzyme. Calcium chelation assay determined the peptides to bind calcium at 235.7 +/- 20.0 mg/g peptide-calcium chelate. Caco-2 cells treated with the chelate at calcium concentrations of 0-10 mM exhibited enhanced absorption relative to CaCl2. This demonstrates that calcium and chelating peptides generated from the same byproduct can produce peptide-calcium chelate, a potential ingredient in functional foods. And this paper also aims to gather target users for their experiences, expectations and perceptions of innovative dietary supplements made from animal agriculture byproduct. The results showed that demonstrability and perceptions of risk and uncertainty were significant concerns. All interviewees positively accepted innovative dietary supplements made from animal based byproduct. These insights can be used to support further utilization and commercialization of the byproduct. For commercialization, feasibility study was used for evaluate the project that a new set up with 40 MB capital investment for key manufacturing facilities in renting factory to make calcium-peptide chelate and to use OEM for end product. The revenue of the project in the first year was 76MB with pay back period of 2.5 year. The net present value of 5 years projection is 17 million bath with 20% discount rate. The results showed that this project was economically feasible.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.