Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Readiness assessment system for software-as-a-service technology adoption for small and medium business enterprises (SMEs)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุพล หุ่นโสภณ
Second Advisor
พงศกร พิชยดนย์
Third Advisor
พิมสิริ จิวะมิตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1335
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ข้อ ประกอบด้วย ศึกษาวิธีการประเมินความพร้อม และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพร้อมในการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี SaaS ของ SMEs สร้างกรอบ (Framework) ในการประเมินความพร้อมในการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี SaaS สำหรับ SMEs พัฒนาและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพนวัตกรรมต้นแบบระบบประเมินความพร้อมในการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี SaaS สำหรับ SMEs และศึกษาการยอมรับและความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชยกรรมของต้นแบบระบบประเมินความพร้อมในการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี SaaS สำหรับ SMEs การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแหล่งข้อมูลจาก 3 แหล่ง (Triangulation of Source) ประกอบด้วย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผู้ให้บริการ SaaS Accounting และเจ้าของกิจการ SMEs จำนวนรวม 17 คน โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีแนะนำต่อกันเป็นลูกโซ่ (Snowball Sampling) ร่วมกับการกำหนดโควตาของแหล่งข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) อย่างเป็นระบบ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้การเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามจากเจ้าของกิจการ SMEs จำนวน 317 คน โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีแนะนำต่อกันเป็นลูกโซ่ (Snowball Sampling) และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis : CFA) การพัฒนาและทดสอบระบบประเมินความพร้อมในการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีสำหรับ SaaS อิงกับแนวคิดทางทฤษฎีในด้าน New Service Development และหลักการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) โดยใช้อัลกอริธึมการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอน (Supervised Learning) ประเภทต้นไม้ตัดสินใจ ประกอบเป็นนวัตกรรมต้นแบบ SaaSAdvice แผนงานความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ประกอบด้วยการทดสอบและสำรวจความคิดเห็นเจ้าของกิจการ SMEs ต่อต้นแบบนวัตกรรม SaaSAdvice ตามแบบจำลองการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) จำนวน 63 ราย อยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.34 และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการนำต้นแบบนวัตกรรม SaaSAdvice ไปใช้ประโยชน์ตามแนวคิด Business Model Canvas โดยประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากการวิจัยในเชิงวิชาการ ได้แก่ กรอบแนวคิดเทคโนโลยี องค์กร สิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้ให้บริการ เจ้าของกิจการ (TOEVO Framework) และในเชิงปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ ต้นแบบนวัตกรรมระบบประเมินความพร้อมในการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี SaaS สำหรับ SMEs
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this mixed methods research were to investigate the readiness in technology acceptance assessment methods, and factors affecting the readiness in SaaS technology acceptance among SMEs, to establish a framework for assessing the readiness in SaaS technology acceptance among SMEs, to develop and test the innovation model efficiency of the readiness in SaaS technology acceptance assessment system, and to study the acceptance and commercial feasibility of the developed system model. Qualitative data were collected from 17 in-depth interviews with data triangulation of three sources comprising specialists and experts, vendors providing SaaS Accounting services and SME operators. The sample was selected based on a snowball sampling in conjunction with quota sampling. Content analysis was systematically conducted in this study. Quantitative data were collected via a questionnaire from 317 SME operators. The sample was selected by the snowball sampling method and Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) was conducted. Development and testing of the efficiency of the readiness in SaaS technology acceptance assessment system was based on theoretical concepts in New Service Development and Machine Learning principles using various learning algorithms, including supervised decision tree learning assembled as an innovative SaaSAdvice model. The commercial feasibility roadmap consisted of testing and surveying the opinions of 63 SME operators towards SaaSAdvice innovation model based on the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM). The results indicated that the respondents’ opinion was at strongly agreement level with a mean of 4.34. Moreover, the feasibility of utilizing the SaaSAdvice innovation model was analyzed based on the Business Model Canvas concept. The academic implication includes that the findings would be utilized as Technology-Organization‐Environment-Vendor‐Owner (TOEVO) Framework. The practical implication is that the innovative model of SaaS technology acceptance assessment system for SMEs was obtained.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.