Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of phyllosphere bacteria for formaldehyde removal
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกวัล ลือพร้อมชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2155
Abstract
ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เป็นสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ในปัจจุบันการบำบัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ด้วยพืชกำลังได้รับความสนใจ เพราะเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และราคาถูก โดยใบพืชเป็นแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยของแบคทีเรียหลากหลายชนิด ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของแบคทีเรียบนใบพืชในการกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ โดยศึกษาใบพืชทั้งพืชคลุมดิน และไม้พุ่ม จากบริเวณรอบคณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย พบว่าใบพลูด่างมีจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด และแบคทีเรียที่ใช้ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนมากที่สุดถึง 7.99±0.2 และ 6.37±0.23 Log CFU/กรัมใบไม้ ตามลำดับ พบว่า Microbacterium paroxydans JP13 มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดในการกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ นอกจากนั้นศึกษาประสิทธิภาพต้นพลูด่างและแบคทีเรียบนใบในการกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในอากาศ ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 0.04 ppmV ในแบบจำลองตู้กระจกขนาด 40×40×60 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ทำการทดลอง 4 ชุดการทดลอง โดยทั้ง 4 ชุดการทดลองจะเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมซึ่งเป็นตู้กระจกที่ไม่มีพืช ดังนี้ 1) ต้นพลูด่างตามธรรมชาติ 2) ต้นพลูด่างที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ผิวใบ 3) ต้นพลูด่างที่พ่นสารอาหารที่ผิวใบ และ 4) ต้นพลูด่างที่พ่นด้วยแบคทีเรีย M. paroxydans JP13 พบว่าสามารถกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ได้ถึง 87%, 79%, 94% และ 100% ตามลำดับ เมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไป 96 ชั่วโมง แสดงให้เห็นว่าต้นพลูด่างสามารถกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ด้วยกลไกการดูดซับของใบ เมตาบอลิซึมของใบ และการย่อยสลายฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ของจุลินทรีย์บนใบ อย่างไรก็ดีการพ่นแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ชนิด M. paroxydans JP13 ลงบนใบพลูด่าง ทำให้มีการกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์สูงกว่าในชุดการทดลองอื่นๆ การจัดจำแนกชนิดของแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากใบต้นพลูด่างหลังการบำบัด พบว่าแบคทีเรียเด่นที่พบอยู่ในจีนัส Microbacterium แสดงให้เห็นว่า M. paroxydans JP13 ที่เติมบนใบสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นงานวิจัยที่พบว่าการเติมแบคทีเรียบนใบสามารถเสริมประสิทธิภาพของพืชในการกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ ความรู้ที่ได้รับสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในการกำจัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในอากาศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Formaldehyde is a volatile organic compounds (VOCs) affecting human health. Recently, plants have gained popularity for treatment of formaldehyde. Plant leaves of phyllosphere is a habitat of various bacteria species, thus this research aimed to study the efficiency of bacteria on leaves for formaldehyde removal. Leaves of bush and ground cover plants were collected from the area around faculty of science, Chulalongkorn University. Epipremnum aureum had been found to contain the highest amount of total bacteria (7.99±0.2 LogCFU/g) and formaldehyde-degrading bacteria (6.37±0.23 LogCFU/g). Microbacterium paroxydans JP13 had the highest formaldehyde removal efficiency. Moreover, a 40×40×60 cm3 chamber was used to investigate the airborne formaldehyde removal efficiency of E. aureum and leaf associated bacteria at the initial concentration of 0.04 ppmV. There were 4 treatments by compared with the control chamber without plant including 1) natural plant, 2) plant with sterilized leaves, 3) plant with nutrients sprayed on the leaves and 4) plant with M. paroxydans JP13 sprayed on the leaves; which could remove 87%, 79%, 94% and 100% formaldehyde after 96 h, respectively. The results indicated that E. aureum could remove formaldehyde by leaf sorption, leaf metabolism, and phyllosphere bacterial degradation. However, the sprayed of M. paroxydans JP13 on leaf surface increased the efficiency in formaldehyde removal to be higher than other treatments. The identification of bacteria isolated from leaves after treatment showed that the dominant bacteria were in genus Microbacterium. The result confirmed the growth of M. paroxydans JP13 after addition on plant leaves. This is the first study to show that the addition of bacteria on leaves could enhance the efficiency of plants on formaldehyde removal. The acquired knowledge could be applied to remove airborne formaldehyde in the future.
Creative Commons License