Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of fluoxetine effect on inhibiting cell proliferation and inducing apoptosis via PI3K/AKT pathway and sigma-1 receptor in leukemic cell lines
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริกัลยา บริมสัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Microscopy (ภาควิชาจุลทรรศน์ศาสตร์คลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์โลหิตวิทยาคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1641
Abstract
Fluoxetine เป็นยากลุ่ม SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor) ที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรคซึมเศร้า ยาหลายตัวในกลุ่ม SSRI สามารถจับแบบจำเพาะ sigma-1 receptor แต่ในกรณี fluoxetine จะมีกลไกออกฤทธิ์จำเพาะต่อ serotonin transporter (Ki = 0.81 nM) มากกว่า sigma-1 receptor (Ki = 214–240 nM) หลายงานวิจัยรายงานว่า sigma-1 receptor แสดงออกบนเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด และมีรายงานว่า antagonist สามารถลดการเพิ่มจำนวนและเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis แต่การทำงานร่วมกันระหว่าง fluoxetine กับ sigma-1 receptor ต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ยังไม่ทราบกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของ fluoxetine ในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวและเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis ผ่าน sigma-1 receptor ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว ผลการทดสอบพบว่า fluoxetine สามารถลดเปอร์เซ็นต์การรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ Jurkat และ U937 ได้ โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 28 ± 1.4 และ 36 ± 1.6 uM ตามลำดับ เมื่อเซลล์ Jurkat ถูกทดสอบด้วย fluoxetine ตามระดับความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่เพิ่มขึ้น พบว่าfluoxetine สามารถยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ Jurkat ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีกลไกหยุดยั้งวัฎจักรเซลล์ที่ระยะ G2/M และลดการหลั่งไซโตไคน์ IL-2 รวมทั้งเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis โดยการลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน pro caspase 9 ผ่านการยับยั้งการเกิด phosphorylation ของ AKT ในวิถี PI3K/Akt และ การถูกกระตุ้นของ sigma-1 receptor นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในเซลล์ U937 ที่ถูกทดสอบด้วย fluoxetine สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด apoptosis โดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ cleaved caspase 9 ดังนั้น fluoxetine สามารถไปพัฒนาเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดตัวใหม่ หรือนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัดเดิม (adjuvant therapy) เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพต่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fluoxetine is known as an SSRI which helps people with depression. Drugs of SSRI have high affinity for sigma-1 receptor. However, in fluoxetine case, it has higher affinity toward 5-HT reuptake transporter (0.81 nM) than that for the sigma-1 receptor (214–240 nM). Several researches have shown that the sigma-1 receptor is expressed on a variety of cancer cells. Antagonist of sigma-1 receptor has been reported to reduce cell proliferation and lead to apoptosis. The interaction between fluoxetine and sigma-1 receptor on cancer cells is not yet known. Therefore, this research aimed to study the effect of fluoxetine in inhibiting cell division and inducing apoptosis via a sigma-1 receptor in leukemic cells. Results showed that fluoxetine reduced cell viability of Jurkat and U937 cells with IC50 values of 28 ± 1.4 and 36 ± 1.6 µM respectively. When Jurkat cells were treated with fluoxetine in dose-and time-dependent manner, fluoxetine significantly inhibited the division of Jurkat cells. Its mechanism was to arrest the cell cycle at G2 / M stage and reduced IL-2 cytokine secretion. Fluoxetine induced apoptosis by reducing the expression of pro caspase-9 protein via inhibition of pAKT in the PI3K / Akt pathway and sigma-1 receptor stimulation. Moreover, fluoxetine induced apoptosis by increased cleaved caspase-9 in U937 cells. Accordingly, fluoxetine may serve as an effective new chemotherapy or adjuvant therapy for the improvement of leukemia treatment in the near future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.