Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategic development in building information modeling (BIM) implementation for organizations in thai construction industry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชระ เพียรสุภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1482
Abstract
โครงการก่อสร้างมีขนาดใหญ่และมีความซับซ้อนในกระบวนการก่อสร้างทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งในกระบวนการก่อสร้างที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ปัจจุบันการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (Building information modeling, BIM) จึงเป็นทางเลือกในการลดปัญหาดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยี BIM ยังคงเป็นสิ่งใหม่สำหรับองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างไทยและเกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายของบริษัท ดังนั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ BIM โดยองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างจึงต้องอาศัยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อองค์กรตลอดจนกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้องค์กรนำ BIM ไปใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกรวมถึงการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ในการประยุกต์ BIM สำหรับองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้สร้างแบบสอบถามโดยใช้เครื่องมือ SWOT analysis เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภัยคุกคาม และ เลือกใช้เครื่องมือ TOWS Matrix เพื่อวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ของแต่ละกลุ่มองค์กร งานวิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามสำรวจจากองค์กรผู้รับเหมา องค์กรผู้ออกแบบ องค์กรเจ้าของโครงการรัฐและเอกชน และองค์กรวิศวกรที่ปรึกษา และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อยืนยันผลการวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างมีความคิดเห็นในปัจจัยด้านจุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภัยคุกคาม เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน งานวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยด้านจุดแข็งประกอบด้วยการใช้เทคโนโลยี BIM ช่วยส่งเสริมการประสานงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านภัยคุกคามได้แก่การขาดการส่งเสริมจากภาครัฐ เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยพบว่ากลยุทธ์สำหรับองค์กรในอุตสาหกรรมมีความคิดเห็นทั้งเหมือนและแตกต่างกัน โดยกลยุทธ์เชิงรุกเน้นการสร้างความแตกต่างในการให้บริการทางธุรกิจ กลยุทธ์เชิงแก้ไขเน้นการอบรมบุคลากรภายในองค์กรและการสร้างธุรกิจหุ้นส่วนและกลยุทธ์เชิงแก้ไขเน้นการสร้างมาตรฐานการทำงานในการใช้ BIM ในองค์กร และกลยุทธ์เชิงรับเน้นการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ โดยการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์อาจมีการปรับเปลี่ยนตามสถานการณ์ภายในและภายนอก ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ BIM ของแต่ละองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Construction projects are large and complicated in the construction process, causing conflicts in the construction process to increase. At present, the application of building information modeling (BIM) technology is an option to reduce such problems. However, the application of BIM technology is still new for organizations in the Thai construction industry and is related to company policy. Therefore, the implementation of BIM by organizations in the construction industry requires an analysis of factors affecting the organization as well as appropriate strategies for the organization to apply BIM effectively. The objective of this research is to analyze internal and external factors and develop strategies for applying BIM to organizations in the construction industry in Thailand. This research created a questionnaire using the SWOT analysis tool to analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats and the TOWS matrix tool to analyze the strategies of each organizational group. The research collected data using a survey questionnaire from contractor organizations, designer organizations, public and private project owner organizations, and consulting engineer organizations. In-depth interviews were used to confirm the strategy analysis results. The research used a questionnaire to collect opinion data. The results of the study found that organizations in the construction industry have the same opinions about strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. The research found that strength factors include the use of BIM technology to help promote effective coordination, while threat factors include the lack of promotion from the government, etc. Research has also found that strategies for organizations across industries have both similar and different opinions. The proactive strategy focuses on creating differences in business services. The corrective strategy focuses on training personnel within the organization and creating business partnerships. The corrective strategy focuses on creating work standards for using BIM in the organization, and the defensive strategy focuses on analyzing the feasibility of its application. The selection of strategies may be adjusted according to internal and external situations. This depends on the purpose of using BIM in each organization.
Creative Commons License