Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thiolate self-assembled monolayers coating for conductive copper pattern protection
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2141
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การเคลือบผิวแบบเรียงตัวชั้นเดียวของสารทิโอเลตเพื่อป้องกันเส้นลายทองแดงนำไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมจาก 2 กระบวนการ คือ กระบวนการสเปรย์ไพโรไลซิส (spray pyrolysis) และกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเลสเพลทติ้ง (electroless plating) โดยศึกษาการเคลือบผิวแบบเรียงตัวชั้นเดียวของสารเคลือบในกลุ่มทิโอเลตที่มีสูตรโมเลกุลเหมือนกันแต่โครงสร้างต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ ออคเทนทีออล (OTT) อีทิลเฮกเซนทีออล (2-EHT) และฟีนิลอีเทนทีออล (2-PET) พบว่า ทั้งสามชนิดที่ใช้จะยืดเกาะบริเวณผิวหน้าของเส้นลายทองแดงนำไฟฟ้าเท่านั้น ไม่มีผลต่อลักษณะของอนุภาคและขอบเกรนของทองแดง นอกจากนี้ การเคลือบผิวแบบเรียงตัวชั้นเดียวของสารเคลือบในกลุ่มทิโอเลตยังสามารถชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าได้ แต่ที่เวลา 0 วัน ค่าสภาพความต้านไฟฟ้าจะมีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากเกิดคอปเปอร์ซัลไฟด์ (CuS) หรือคอปเปอร์(II)ซัลเฟต (CuSO4) บริเวณผิวหน้า โดยสารที่สามารถชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นได้ดีที่สุด คือ ฟีนิลอีเทนทีออลซึ่งมีโครงสร้างเป็นอะโรมาติก รองลงมาคือ อีทิลเฮกเซนทีออลที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นโซ่กิ่ง และ ออคเทนทีออลที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นโซ่ตรง สามารถชะลอการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าได้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was used self-assembled monolayers for conductive copper pattern protection which was prepared from 2 methods, spray pyrolysis and electroless plating. Three thiolate-SAMs solution which have the same molecular formula with different structures were studied, 1-octanethiol (OTT), 2-ethylhexanethiol (2-EHT) and 2-phenylethanethiol (2-PET). As the result, the all SAMs solutions were only coating on the copper pattern surface. It does not affect to the copper particle morphology and copper grain boundary. Moreover, thiolate-SAMs retard increase rate of copper resistivity. At the initial time, the copper resistivity is high because there is copper sulfide (CuS) or copper(ll)sulfate (CuSO4) cover on the surface. In conclusion, the SAMs solution that can best retard the resistivity increasing rate was 2-PET which was aromatic structure, the second was 2-EHT with chain structure and the last was OTT with the straight line structure.
Creative Commons License