Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Risk management for after sales service of an air compressor system
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2130
Abstract
การบริการหลังการขาย กลายเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการเลือกเครื่องจักรเพราะความสามารถในการซ่อมบำรุงเครื่องจักรมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการผลิต ดังนั้นหลายบริษัทจึงใช้บริการการซ่อมบำรุงจากผู้จัดจำหน่ายหรือผู้แทนจำหน่ายซึ่งเป็นผู้มีความเชี่ยวชำนาญด้านความรู้และประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนมากกว่า ถึงกระนั้นแล้วบางธุรกิจอาจยังคงมีปัญหาด้านการผลิตเนื่องจากการซ่อมบำรุง ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการกล่าวถึงกรณีศึกษาผู้แทนจำหน่ายเครื่องอัดอากาศที่เริ่มธุรกิจใหม่และได้รับข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้าในเรื่องการซ่อมบำรุงเชิงป้องกัน เพื่อลดปัญหาเหล่านี้และเพื่อการเติบโตทางธุรกิจจึงประยุกต์การจัดการความเสี่ยงด้านการดำเนินงานเข้ามาเป็นตัวชี้วัดปัจจัยความเสี่ยงของผลิตภัณฑ์ กลยุทธ์หลังการขายและกลยุทธ์การให้บริการ หลังจากได้ระบุปัจจัยความเสี่ยงหลักและตัวบ่งชี้ความเสี่ยงแล้ว แผนการจัดการความเสี่ยงได้ถูกนำมาใช้ ผลการประยุกต์แสดงให้เห็นว่าข้อร้องเรียนรายเดือนจากลูกค้าในระยะเวลา 6 เดือนลดลงเฉลี่ยจากร้อยละ 2.3 เป็น 0.5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
After sales service has become one of main criteria in machinery selection as the capability of maintenance directly affects the business productivity. As a result, many businesses decouple maintenance to an authorized distributor or a sale representative who has more knowledge proficiency and more cost efficiency. Despite such safeguard, some business experiences disruption in the productivity because of the poor maintenance services. In this research, a case study of a newly established air-compressor sale representative that received non-compliance feedbacks on the preventative maintenance was presented. To overcome this hindrance and ensure the expansion, an operational risk management is applied to assess risk factors based on the product characteristic, the after sales strategy, and the service strategy. Having identified key risk factors and proposed their risk indicators, the risk managing plan and procedure are implemented. After six months of the implementation, the monthly non-compliance feedbacks are reduced from 2.3% to 0.5%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.