Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chloride penetration resistance of cracked mortar healed by microbial induced calcium carbonate precipitation method
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Second Advisor
พรเพ็ญ ลิมปนิลชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1445
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ของมอร์ตาร์ที่ได้รับการซ่อมแซมหลังเกิดรอยร้าวโดยใช้แบคทีเรียเอ็มไอซีพีสายพันธุ์ บาซิลลัส สฟีรีคัส ในรูปแบบหยดเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตพร้อมสารอาหาร (ปริมาณการหยดเชื้อแบคทีเรียต่อสารอาหารต่อวันเท่ากับ 20:500 µL และ 40:1000 µL) และรูปแบบไมโครแคปซูลสปอร์แบคทีเรีย (1% และ 2% โดยน้ำหนักปูนซีเมนต์) โดยศึกษาความกว้างรอยร้าวที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ขนาด คือ รอยร้าวขนาดไม่มากกว่า 175 µm และขนาดที่มากกว่า 175 แต่น้อยกว่า 350 µm จากการทดสอบพบว่าค่าการไหลแผ่ของมอร์ตาร์ที่ไม่ใช้แบคทีเรียเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานและต่ำกว่ากลุ่มมอร์ตาร์ที่ใช้รูปแบบไมโครแคปซูลถึง 12.0-14.6% จากนั้นหลังบ่มน้ำครบ 28 วัน นำไปทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัด มอร์ตาร์ที่ไม่ใช้แบคทีเรียมีค่ากำลังรับแรงอัด 43.3 MPa สูงกว่ากลุ่มใช้รูปแบบไมโครแคปซูลถึง 15.1-23.8% จากนั้นหลังสร้างรอยร้าวบนชิ้นตัวอย่าง ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าว โดยให้อยู่ภายใต้สภาวะเปียกสลับแห้งเป็นจำนวน 14 รอบ (1 รอบ = 48 ชั่วโมง) กลุ่มที่ใช้รูปแบบการหยดเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตพร้อมสารอาหารจะให้สัดส่วนการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวสูงที่สุด ทั้งในรอยร้าวขนาดเล็กและใหญ่ โดยมีสัดส่วนการซ่อมแซม เท่ากับ 100% และ 62.1% ตามลำดับ ถัดมาในกลุ่มที่ใช้รูปแบบไมโครแคปซูล พบว่าการซ่อมแซมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 4 รอบแรกของการซ่อมแซม และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างคงที่จนครบกำหนดการซ่อมแซม โดยสามารถซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวได้ 72.7% และ 47.7% สำหรับรอยร้าวขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ใช้แบคทีเรียซ่อมแซมมีสัดส่วนการซ่อมแซมรอยร้างเพียง 17.8% และ 13.9%สำหรับรอยร้าวขนาดเล็กและขนาดใหญ่ ตามลำดับ จากนั้นได้นำชิ้นตัวอย่างมาทดสอบความต้านทานการซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์ พบว่า เมื่อสัดส่วนการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวมากมีแนวโน้มทำให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ลดน้อยลง อาทิ กลุ่มที่ใช้รูปแบบเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตพร้อมสารอาหารมาก (40:1000 µL) ในรอยร้าวขนาดเล็กที่ซ่อมแซมได้ 100% มีสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ใกล้เคียงกับกลุ่มมอร์ตาร์ธรรมดาที่ไม่มีรอยร้าว รวมถึงปัจจัยสำคัญอื่นที่ส่งผลต่อการซึมผ่านของคลอไรด์ ได้แก่ ความกว้างรอยร้าวที่เหลืออยู่หลังการซ่อมแซม ความสามารถในการซ่อมแซมรอยร้าวตลอดความลึกภายในเนื้อมอร์ตาร์ และสารอาหารที่ใส่ลงขณะผสมที่ทำให้เกิดรูโพรงภายในเนื้อมอร์ตาร์ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้พบในกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้รูปแบบไมโครแคปซูล จึงส่งผลให้มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านคลอไรด์ที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ใช้รูปแบบหยดเซลล์ที่มีชีวิตพร้อมสารอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate chloride penetration resistance of cracked mortar repaired by microbial induced calcium carbonate precipitation method. The MICP strain of Bacillus sphaericus LMG 22257 was applied to repair a cracked mortar with a different crack width, which has two forms: vegetative cells (amount of cell : nutrient added per day are 20:500 µL and 40:1000 µL) and microcapsule spores (1% and 2% by weight of cement). Crack widths are divided into 2 ranges which are less than 175 µm (fine crack width) and between 175 to 350 µm (large crack width). The results indicated that the slump flow of fresh mortar without the bacteria was 12.0-14.6% lower than that of the microencapsulated spores. The average compressive strength of mortar aged 28 days without bacteria was 15.1-23.8% higher than those with the microencapsulated spores. After cracks were induced, the condition of the wet-dry cycles was done. The mortar with vegetative cells had the highest healing ratio in both fine and large crack width with healing ratios of 100% and 62.1%, respectively, while the healing ratio of microcapsule spores rapidly increased in the first four cycles after that it steadily increased. The healing ratio of specimen with microcapsule spores was 72.7% and 47.7% for fine and large crack widths, respectively. On the other hand, healing ratio of mortars without bacteria was 17.8% and 13.9% for fine and large crack widths, respectively. The specimens with bacteria showed better chloride resistance than those without bacteria. The chloride penetration coefficient of vegetative cells with fine cracks was close to that of uncracked mortar. It can be implied that the higher healing ratio led to lower chloride penetration coefficient. Moreover, the chloride penetration coefficient of microencapsulated spores was higher than that of vegetative cells due to the residual crack width after repairing, the ability to heal throughout crack depth, and the pore content in the mortar due to nutrients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.