Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste reduction of rear combination automotive lighting in manufacturing process
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารเมศ ชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2126
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำแนวคิดของลีน ซิก ซิกมา มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการลดความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิตโคมไฟท้ายของรถยนต์ โดยยึดหลักในการควบคุมทางสถิติเป็นสำคัญแนวทางซิกซ์ ซิกมา มีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ระยะนิยามปัญหา ระยะตรวจวัดปัญหา ระยะวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ระยะปรับปรุงกระบวนการ และระยะควบคุมกระบวนการ ในงานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนของซิกซ์ ซิกมา 5 ระยะ ดังนี้ 1) ระยะนิยามปัญหา ศึกษาปัญหาปัจจุบันของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา กำหนดปัญหาขอบเขตในงานวิจัย 2) ระยะตรวจวัด เริ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแม่นและความเที่ยงของระบบการวัด ซึ่งได้ผลการทดสอบผ่านเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับ และทำการวัดความสูญเปล่าโดยอาศัยเครื่องมือแผนภูมิการไหลของกระบวนการของชิ้นงาน 3) ระยะวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ทำการวิเคราะห์ความสูญเปล่า 7 ประการ จากนั้นระดมสมองวิเคราะห์หาข้อบกพร่องที่ทำให้เกิดของเสียในแต่ละกระบวนการผลิตด้วยแผนภูมิก้างปลา นำปัจจัยที่ได้มาคัดกรองปัจจัยด้วยตารางแสดงเหตุและผลและการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ ทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของปัจจัยด้วยการทำการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล 2k-1 4) ระยะปรับปรุงกระบวนการ ในขั้นตอนนี้เป็นการหาวิธีการแก้ปัญหา ประกอบไปด้วย การออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตโดยใช้หลักการ ECRS การปรับปรุงการวางผังกระบวนการผลิต หลัก 5 ส และระบบคัมบัง มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำงาน และการลดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตโดยการออกแบบการทดลอง จากนั้นนำวิธีการแก้ปัญหาไปปฏิบัติจริง 5) ระยะควบคุมกระบวนการ นำผลการทดลองในระดับปฏิบัติการมาทดลองจริงในกระบวนการผลิตระดับโรงงาน เพื่อยืนยันผลและวิเคราะห์ผลหลังปรับปรุง และกำหนดมาตรฐานวิธีการปฏิบัติงานกับพนักงาน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยสำหรับการลดความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิตโคมไฟท้ายของรถยนต์พบว่า สัดส่วนของเสียในกระบวนการฉีดพลาสติก ลดลงจาก 36,361 DPPM เหลือ 4,503 DPPM สัดส่วนของเสียในกระบวนการเคลือบผิวลดลงจาก 22,547 DPPM เหลือ 3,211 DPPM และในกระบวนการประกอบจากข้อร้องเรียนจากลูกค้า การเคลมผลิตภัณฑ์ จำนวนสูงสุด 20 ครั้ง ลดเหลือ 0 ครั้ง สามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิต คิดเป็นมูลค่า 1,135,134 บาทต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research applied the concept of Lean Six Sigma to reduce waste of the rear combination automotive lighting in the manufacturing process. The method is a significant base on the statistical quality control concept. The Six Sigma approach has five steps in the working process, which are Define phase, Measure phase, Analyze phase, Improvement phase and Control phase, respectively. This research followed the five steps according to five terms as follows: 1) Define phase, study the current problem of a case study factory, define the problem and scope of the research. 2) Measure phase, started with the inspection of measurement system and identified the non-value added activity by flow process chart. 3) Analyze phase, was to analyze 7 wastes according to Lean concept and brainstorm to analyze the cause of defects in the manufacturing process with cause and effect diagram, cause and effect matrix, FMEA technique and test the significance of the factors with the 2k-1 factorial design. 4) Improve phase, was to find solutions to the problem such as using the ECRS, 5S and Kanban. And using by factorial experimental design to get optimal value of each factor. 5) Control phase, Implement the results, trial to confirm and analysis the results and maintain standards of the improved production process. The results of research showed the defect rate of injection process reduced from 36,361 DPPM to 4,503 DPPM and surface process reduced from 22,547 DPPM to 3,211 DPPM and the assembly process reduced from customer complaint 20 times to 0 times. The improvement can possibly save the company the production cost up to 1,135,134 baht per month.
Creative Commons License