Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mechanical properties and load capacities of concrete members containing granite waste and recycled plastic aggregates
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1479
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและกำลังรับน้ำหนักของชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตที่มีส่วนผสมของมวลรวมเศษแกรนิตและพลาสติกรีไซเคิลคละชนิด โดยทรายธรรมชาติถูกแทนที่ด้วยทรายแกรนิตและมวลรวมหยาบถูกแทนที่บางส่วนด้วยมวลรวมพลาสติกในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 30 และ 50 โดยปริมาตรของมวลรวมหยาบ การทดสอบสมบัติของคอนกรีตประกอบไปด้วย ค่าการยุบตัว ระยะเวลาการก่อตัว หน่วยน้ำหนัก กำลังรับแรงอัด กำลังรับแรงดัด ค่าโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นและอัตราส่วนปัวซอง ปริมาณโพรงและการดูดซึมน้ำ และความทนทานต่อโซเดียมซัลเฟต จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าคอนกรีตที่ใช้ทรายแกรนิตแทนที่ทรายธรรมชาติมีค่าการยุบตัวลดลงแต่มีกำลังรับแรงอัดใกล้เคียงกับคอนกรีตจากทรายธรรมชาติล้วน และเมื่อใช้มวลรวมพลาสติกแทนที่มวลรวมหยาบตามธรรมชาติพบว่าค่าการยุบตัวลดลงตามปริมาณพลาสติกที่เพิ่มขึ้น ค่ากำลังอัดของคอนกรีตที่มีการแทนที่มวลรวมหยาบด้วยมวลรวมพลาสติกไม่เกินร้อยละ 10 มีค่าใกล้เคียงคอนกรีตไม่มีการแทนที่พลาสติก ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้สัดส่วนผสมดังกล่าวมาผลิตเป็นผนังและพื้นคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูป และทดสอบผนังภายใต้แรงตามแนวแกนและทดสอบพื้นภายใต้แรงกระกระทำแบบสี่จุด ผลการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่าผนังและพื้นที่ผลิตจากคอนกรีตที่มีการแทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดด้วยทรายแกรนิตและมีการแทนที่มวลรวมหยาบด้วยพลาสติกร้อยละ 10 มีความสามารถในการรับน้ำหนักเทียบเท่าคอนกรีตที่ไม่มีส่วนผสมของพลาสติก เนื่องจากมีค่ากำลังรับน้ำหนักของผนังและพื้นลดลงเพียง 1.27% และ 1.40% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the mechanical properties and load capacity of concrete containing granite sand and recycled plastic aggregate. Natural sand is replaced with granite sand, and coarse aggregate is partially replaced with plastic in quantities of 10%, 30%, and 50% by volume of coarse aggregate. The tested concrete properties include slump, setting time, unit weight, compressive strength, modulus of elasticity, Poisson's ratio, flexural strength, porosity, water absorption, and resistance to sodium sulfate. The results indicate that concrete with granite sand exhibits reduced slump but maintains compressive strength comparable to concrete made solely with natural sand. When plastic is used to partially replace the coarse aggregate, the slump decreases with increasing plastic content. The compressive strength of concrete with plastic replacing coarse aggregate by up to 10% is nearly equivalent to concrete without plastic. Therefore, this mixture was used to produce precast concrete walls and slabs, which were tested under axial loads and four-point bending. The test results show that walls and slabs made from concrete with granite sand and 10% plastic aggregate have a load capacity comparable to that of concrete without plastic aggregate. This is evidenced by a minimal reduction of 1.27% and 1.40% in the load capacity of walls and slabs, respectively.
Creative Commons License