Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of bionanocomposites sponge from sugarcane bagasse
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมณฑน์ สถิรพิพัฒน์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2137
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเตรียม และศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเซลลูโลสจากชานอ้อยที่เหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร เส้นใยเซลลูโลสจากชานอ้อยถูกสกัดด้วยสารละลายด่าง และถูกย่อยสลายกรดที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ (35 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียส) และช่วงเวลา (30 45 60 90 และ 120 นาที) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการย่อยสลายให้ผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลสที่มีค่าความเป็นผลึกสูงถึง 73.36 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และค่าผลได้อยู่ในช่วง 20 ถึง 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการสกัดชานอ้อยด้วยสารละลายกรดซัลฟูริกที่ความเข้มข้น 63.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 90 นาที ผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยวิธี SEM, TEM, XRD และ FT-IR สเปกโทรสโคปี ผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลสจากชานอ้อยถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำมาปรับหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นของผิวด้วยปฎิกริยาคาร์บอกซี่เมทิลเลชั่น และปฏิกิริยาเปอร์ไอโอเดตออกซิเดชั่น ผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลส และไคโตซานถูกนำมาขึ้นรูปเพื่อผลิตฟองน้ำคอมโพสิตชีวภาพด้วยกระบวนการทำแห้งเยือกแข็งแบบสูญญากาศ ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดไคโตซาน และอัตราส่วนผลึกนาโนเซลลูโลสต่อไคโตซานที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟองน้ำคอมโพสิต ฟองน้ำคอมโพสิตถูกเตรียมจากนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ผ่านกระบวนปรับปรุงพื้นผิวอัตราส่วน 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไคโตซานมวลโมเลกุลปานกลางอัตราส่วน 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักของสารสะลายฟองน้ำ แสดงค่าการดูดซับน้ำมากที่สุด และมีความคงรูปดี ค่าต้านทานแรงกด, ค่าโมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่น และการดูดซับน้ำของฟองน้ำคอมโพสิตมีค่า 0.0553 เมกะปาสคาล, 0.3009 เมกะปาสคาล, และ 1071 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ อิทธิพลขององค์ประกอบต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมี และสัณฐานวิทยาของฟองน้ำคอมโพสิตถูกศึกษาโดย FTIR และ SEM สารสกัดเซริซินถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ในฟองน้ำคอมโพสิต นาโนฟองน้ำคอมโพสิตที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเซริซิน 0.84 กรัมต่อกรัมฟองน้ำ มีค่าการปลดปล่อยสะสมของเซริซินเท่ากับ 64 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research work, the preparation and characterization of cellulose whiskers from agro-industrial residues were investigated. Cellulosic fibers from sugarcane bagasse residues were extracted by alkaline solution and then acid hydrolyzed at different hydrolysis temperatures (35ºC and 45ºC) and incubation times (30, 45, 60, 90 and 120 minutes). The optimal hydrolysis process provided cellulose nanowhiskers with high crystallinity (>73.36%) and a yield between 20% and 25% could be extracted from sugarcane bagasse residues using 63.5 wt% sulfuric acid at 35°C for 90 min. Cellulose nanowhiskers of sugarcane bagasse was selected for modification surface by carboxymethyltion and periodate oxidation. Nanowhiskers and chitosan were fabricated by freeze drying process to produce bionanocomposite sponge. Effects of chitosan type and ratio of cellulose nanowhisker and chitosan on physical properties of composite sponge were investigated. The bionanocomposite sponge prepared from unmodified cellulose nanowhisker 60% and medium molecular weighted chitosan 40% (by weight of sponge solution) showed maximum water adsorption and good stability. The compressive strength, elastic modulus and water adsorption of the nanocomposite sponge was 0.0553 MPa, 0.3009 MPa and 1071 percentage, respectively. The effect of the blend composition on chemical structure and morphology of the bionanocomposite sponges were determined by FTIR and SEM. The sericin was used as active ingredient in composite sponge for skin product. Effects of sericin concentration on releasing profiles of the sponge were tested. Nanocomposite sponge with concentration of sericin 0.84 grams per weight of sponge exhibit the highest cumulative SRC-releasing amount (64%).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.