Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Assessment of carbon footprint organization and analysis of appropriate greenhouse gas mitigation measures: case study intermediate petrochemical factories in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนาธิป ผาริโน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2139
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์องค์กรและประเมินแนวทางการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่เหมาะสมกับโรงงานในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีขั้นกลางในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาโรงงานตัวแทนทั้งหมด 6 โรงงาน ครอบคลุมผลิตภัณฑ์ 9 ผลิตภัณฑ์ (เอทิลีนออกไซด์ เอทิลีนไกลคอล ไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์ คิวมีน ฟีนอล แอซีโทน บิสฟีนอล เอ อีพิคลอโรไฮดริน และกรดเทเรฟทาลิกบริสุทธิ์) รวบรวมข้อมูลย้อนหลัง 3 ปี ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2555-2557 และแบ่งแหล่งกำเนิดก๊าซเรือนกระจกออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทางตรงและทางอ้อม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าขนาดคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้นท์องค์กรของโรงงานตัวแทน มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 70,253-570,307 t CO2eq ต่อปี ส่วนใหญ่มาจากการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทางอ้อม โดยมีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกสูดสุดมาจากการใช้ไฟฟ้าคิดเป็นร้อยละ 40 ของการปล่อยเรือนกระจกทั้งหมด รองมาด้วยการใช้ไอน้ำและการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการผลิต ค่าความเข้มคาร์บอนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.269-1.101 t CO2eq/t product มีค่าความเข้มคาร์บอนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.425 t CO2eq/t product จากการวิเคราะห์มาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน พบว่า มีศักยภาพในการลดปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 166,820 t CO2eq คิดเป็นร้อยละ 3.89 ของการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งหมดของกลุ่มโรงงานตัวแทน โดยมาตรการประหยัดไอน้ำเป็นมาตรการที่สามารถลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้สูงสุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 82.89 ของมาตรการที่ดำเนินการทั้งหมด สำหรับแนวทางการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกมีความเหมาะสมและสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีขั้นกลาง แนะนำทั้งหมด 5 แนวทาง ประกอบด้วย (1) การเปลี่ยนแหล่งพลังงานทางอ้อม (2) การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานจากมาตรการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน (3) การจัดการก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการผลิต (4) การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในกระบวนการผลิต และ (5) การปรับเปลี่ยนการใช้สารทำความเย็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to assess carbon footprint organization and examine measures to mitigate GHG for intermediates petrochemical factories in Thailand. There are 6 factories as case studies which cover 9 products (ethylene oxide, ethylene glycol, vinyl chloride monomer, cumeme, phenol, acetone, Bisphenol A and Purified terephthalic acid). Data for analysis was collected for 3 years from 2012 to 2014. The assessment of GHG emissions is classified into 2 types of source which are direct GHG emissions and indirect GHG emissions. The results indicated Carbon Footprint Organization of the case studies ranged from 70,253-570,307 t CO2eq per year. GHG emission is indirect emission (scope 2) where electricity is the largest contribution of GHG, approximately 40% of all greenhouse emissions. Second highest GHG contribution are steam and carbon dioxide from process vent. Carbon intensity (CI) is in range of 0.269-1.101 t CO2eq/t product. Average carbon intensity is 0.425 t CO2eq/t product. From all case studies, the energy conservation measures can help reducing GHG emission 166,820 t CO2eq estimated 10.56% of total GHG emission. The energy conservation measures can reduce the most GHG emission is steam-saving estimated 82.49% of all energy conservation measures. Suggestions for appropriate GHG reduction and can be used with intermediates petrochemical factories are in 5 categories (1) Replacement indirect energy sources (2) Increase the energy efficiency via energy conservation measures. (3) Management carbon dioxide from process vent. (4) Improvement and development of production technology. And (5) Replacement refrigerant.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.