Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The assessment of city carbon footprint and reduction potential toward carbon neutrality; case study sakaeo province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรทัย ชวาลภาฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1481
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของจังหวัดสระแก้ว ในปี พ.ศ.2560-2564 ครอบคลุมกิจกรรม 5 ภาคส่วน ได้แก่ ภาคพลังงาน ภาคขนส่ง ภาคของเสีย ภาคอุตสาหกรรม และภาคการเกษตร และคาดการณ์ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของจังหวัดสระแก้วในปี พ.ศ.2593 เพื่อนําเสนอมาตรการและศักยภาพการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก และนำเสนอแนวทางเพื่อเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนในปี พ.ศ.2593 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของจังหวัดสระแก้วในปีฐานคือ พ.ศ.2562 เท่ากับ 1,248,722 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า (2.21 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า/คน/ปี) กลุ่มกิจกรรมที่ปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุดคือภาคพลังงาน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.17 รองลงมาคือภาคขนส่ง ร้อยละ 28.53 ภาคเกษตร ป่าไม้ และการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ร้อยละ 15.06 และภาคการจัดการของเสีย ร้อยละ 14.24 ผลการคาดการณ์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกในปี พ.ศ.2593 ของจังหวัดสระแก้วเท่ากับ 1,462,231 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า ในกรณีที่จังหวัดสระแก้วดำเนินการตามมาตรการที่มีศักยภาพตามแผนการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกของประเทศจะลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ 1,119,718 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า และมีศักยภาพการดูดกลับก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการเพิ่มพื้นที่ป่าไม้ได้ 217,371 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า หากจังหวัดสระแก้วต้องการเปลี่ยนผ่านสู่ความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนในปี พ.ศ.2593 จะต้องดำเนินการมาตรการคาร์บอนต่ำอย่างเข้มข้นเพิ่มเติม เพื่อลดก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงอีก 320,718 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า โดยเพิ่มสัดส่วนการใช้พลังงานทดแทน นโยบายรถยนต์ปล่อยมลพิษเป็นศูนย์ ร่วมกับการสนับสนุนการใช้พลังงานไฮโดรเจนเป็นเชื้อเพลิง การติดตั้งระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียรวมชุมชน การติดตั้งตัวดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานขยะ การหมุนเวียนของเสียกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์ การทำเกษตรอินทรีย์/เกษตรอัจฉริยะ และการทำปศุสัตว์สีเขียว มาตรการเหล่านี้จะช่วยให้จังหวัดสระแก้วลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ไปจนถึงการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเป็นศูนย์ ซึ่งจะทำให้จังหวัดสระแก้วสามารถบรรลุได้ตามเป้าหมายของประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to study greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions from Sakaeo province by collecting activity data during 2017 to 2021. The assessment covered 5 sectors which include Stationary Energy, Transportation, Waste, Industrial Process & Product Use (IPPU), and Agriculture, Forestry, and other Land Use (AFOLU). This research also forecasted the amount of GHG in 2050 to present the GHG mitigation with the potential to reduce the emissions for carbon neutrality in 2050. According to the research, it was found that the amount of Sakaeo GHG emissions in 2019 equal to 1,248,722 tCO2eq (2.21 tCO2eq/person). The most significant sector is Stationary Energy sector by 42.17%. Follow by Transportation sector 28.53% AFOLU 15.06% and Waste sector 14.24%. The GHG forecast in 2050 equal to 1,462,231 tCO2eq. In case that Sakaeo can actualize all mitigation according to the country’s plan, it will reduce GHG by 1,119,718 tCO2eq. The potential to sink a carbon from increasing forest areas found to be 217,371 tCO2eq. So, if Sakaeo need to reach a carbon neutral in 2050, additional intensive low-carbon measures will be required for reducing another 320,718 tCO2eq. By increasing the use of renewable energy, zero emissions vehicle together with supporting the use of hydrogen fuel, wastewater treatment system with methane storage, waste-to-energy with carbon capture and storage system, circular economy concept, organic/smart agriculture, and green livestock farming. These intense mitigation will help Sakaeo reduce greenhouse gas emissions until become a net-zero greenhouse gas so that Sakaeo can achieve the country's goals.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.