Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defect reduction in transceiver optical process
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1942
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดปริมาณของเสียอุปกรณ์ส่งและรับสัญญาณทางแสงที่เกิดจากค่าแรงเฉือนของการยึดติดระหว่างชิ้นส่วนเลนส์บนแผ่นประกอบวงจรไฟฟ้าชนิดยืดหยุ่น (FPCBA: Flexible Printed Circuit Board Assembly) ซึ่งมีกระบวนการผลิตเริ่มจาก (1) นำแผ่นประกอบวงจรไฟฟ้าชนิดยืดหยุ่น (FPCBA) ที่ผ่านการประกอบวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์แล้วมาทำความสะอาด (2) หยอดกาวชนิด Urethane Acrylate (UA) จำนวน 8 ตำแหน่งบนแผ่น FPCBA (3) ยิงและอบด้วยแสงยูวี (4) หยอดกาวชนิดEpoxyสีดำ (5) อบด้วยความร้อน ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุโดย (1) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าแรงเฉือนที่ได้กับจำนวนการเกิดสีขาวขุ่นของกาวUA บนแผ่น FPCBA (2) ตรวจสอบลักษณะข้อบกพร่องของการยึดติดกาวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์เล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (3) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของชนิดคราบกาวและตรวจหาหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเครื่อง FTIR (Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer) (4) วิเคราะห์หาขั้นตอนที่ทำให้เกิดของเสีย โดยพิจารณาจากขั้นตอนท้ายไปหน้า (5) ดำเนินการปรับปรุง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ค่าแรงเฉือนมีค่าลดลงเมื่อมีจำนวนตำแหน่งของกาวUA เปลี่ยนสีจากใสเป็นขาวขุ่นมากขึ้น 2) ลักษณะของเสียกาวUAขาวขุ่นเกิดขึ้นที่ขั้นตอนการทำความสะอาด โดยวิธีทำความสะอาดของพนักงานมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด ซึ่งลักษณะของเสียกาวUA ขาวขุ่นเกิดจากกาวUA ที่ไม่ยึดติดบน FPCBA ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำความสะอาดที่ไม่เพียงพอ 3) ระยะทางในการทำความสะอาดต่อก้านสำลีและการทำซ้ำที่ใช้เช็ดทำความสะอาด ส่งผลต่อการเกิดกาวUAขาวขุ่น 4) การใช้สารระเหยทำความสะอาดชิ้นงานชนิด IPA (Isopropyl Alcohol) ที่มีจุดเดือด 82.6°C ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการอบชิ้นงานเท่ากับ90±5°C ซึ่งเป็นขั้นตอนสุดท้าย เป็นสาเหตุให้กาวUA เปลี่ยนสีจากใสเป็นขาวขุ่น เนื่องจากไอระเหยที่ไล่ออกไม่หมด 5) การใช้สารระเหยชนิดเมธนอล (Methanol) ที่มีจุดเดือด 64.7°C ทดแทน IPA พบว่าของเสียจากกาวUA ขาวขุ่นลดลงจากเดิมก่อนศึกษา 33% เป็น 7% และไม่เกิดกาวขาวขุ่นอีกเลย ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research was to reduce the defect lower specification of shear force between lens and FPCBA (Flexible Printed Circuit Board Assembly) of transceiver optical device. The production process was to (1) clean a FPCBA using Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA), (2) drop the Urethane Acrylate (UA) adhesive with 8-position on the FPCBA (3) cure with UV light (4) add the adhesive black epoxy around the lens (5) bake at the temperature of 90±5°C and the time of 120 minutes by thermal oven, and (6) perform the shear force test. Analyzing the defect causes were to (1) study the relation of shear force and the number of the UA-glue positions on the workpiece having turbidity, (2) investigate the adhesive joining defect using SEM, (3) examine the functional groups within the UA-glue stains using FTIR (Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer), (4) analyze the process which causes the defect with considering from the back to the front stages, and (5) improve the problem. The results of the study were found that 1) the shear force follows to amount of turbidity of UA adhesive on FPCBA, 2) the non-conformance and the turbidity of UA adhesive caused from UA adhesive incomplete on FPCBA as the result of inadequate cleaning . 3) the cleaning procedure and using the solvent solution of the IPA were significant effect on the turbidity of the adhesive UA, (4) the use of IPA having the boiling point of 82.6°C at which close to the baking temperature of 90±5°C cause the turbidity due to the lack of vapor residue in the workpiece, and (5) it was found that the solvent of Methanol at which the boiling point of 64.7°C was applied instead of the IPA could reduce the product defect from 33% before the study to 7% and 0%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.