Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organic dye removal by adsorption on metal-loaded mesoporous silica
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1495
Abstract
ความนิยมที่มากขึ้นในการใช้งานสีย้อมอินทรีย์ในอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ จึงทำให้เกิดความกังวลเป็นอย่างมากเนื่องจากสีย้อมอินทรีย์เป็นอันตรายและก่อให้เกิดมลพิษทางน้ำ ความเป็นพิษของสีย้อมเหล่านี้ส่งผลเสียต่อระบบนิเวศ สีย้อมเหล่านี้มีความเสถียรมากเนื่องจากสีย้อมเหล่านี้ได้จากการสังเคราะห์และมีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลที่ซับซ้อน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการกำจัดสีย้อมที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำโดยการดูดซับด้วยตัวดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาและตัวดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่โหลดด้วยโลหะ ตัวดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาจะเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีแม่แบบชนิดอ่อน สีย้อมอินทรีย์ที่เลือกใช้ ได้แก่ สีย้อมเอซิดบลูซึ่งเป็นสีย้อมที่มีประจุลบ และสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูซึ่งเป็นสีย้อมที่มีประจุบวก โดยมีการศึกษาผลของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีต่อการดูดซับซึ่งจะรายงานผลในเทอมของร้อยละการกำจัดสีย้อม ลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวดูดซับสังเคราะห์จะวิเคราะห์ด้วยด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ การดูดซับการคายซับด้วยก๊าซไนโตรเจน เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และ ผลรวมของประจุบนพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับเท่ากับศูนย์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวดูดซับ 15Zn/MS600nc สามารถกำจัดสีย้อมเอซิดบลูได้ร้อยละ 100 เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีย้อมเอซิดบลู 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 7 และปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 0.1 กรัม ภายในเวลา 15 นาที ตัวดูดซับ 15Zn/MS600c แสดงร้อยละการกำจัดสีย้อมสีเมทิลีนบลูที่ร้อยละ 94 เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลู 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ความเป็นกรดด่างเท่ากับ 11 และปริมาณตัวดูดซับ 0.1 กรัม ภายในเวลา 15 นาที จากการศึกษาแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับ พบว่า การดูดซับบนตัวดูดซับ 15Zn/MS600nc มีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของอาฟ์รามี โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพัทธ์เท่ากับ 0.9995 ในขณะที่ตัวดูดซับ 15Zn/MS600c เมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพัทธ์ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.9695 จะมีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Organic dyes, which are extensively applied in textile industries, raise much concerns because they are harmful and water pollution. Their toxic effects on ecological systems. These dyes are stable due to their synthetic origin and complex aromatic molecular structures. Therefore, this research would investigate to remove the dye contaminated in the water via adsorption on mesoporous silica and on mesoporous silica loaded metal sorbents. The sorbent was prepared by the soft-template method. Acid blue and Methylene blue cationic dye (MB) were selected to study in here. The factors affecting adsorption were studied, and results are reported in terms of the percentage of dye removal. Characterization of as-prepared sorbents was done X-ray diffraction analysis, N2 physisorption, Fourier transform infrared spectrometer, and the point of zero charge. It was found from the results that acid blue was removed completely within 15 min by adsorption on 15Zn/MS600nc when an initial concentration of acid blue was around 300 mg/L at pH 7 and an amount of adsorbent was 0.1 g. While 94% of methylene blue removal was obtained within 15 min when using 0.1 g 15Zn/MS600c, 100 mg/L of an initial concentration of methylene blue at pH 11. From Kinetics’ study, it elucidated that adsorption on 15Zn/MS600nc was fitted well with Avrami model while adsorption on 15Zn/MS600c was fitted well with pseudo-second order.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.