Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of aromatic polyester polyols on rigid polyisocyanurate foam properties
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวลพรรณ จันทรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1475
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลจากการใช้แอโรมาติกพอลิเอสเทอร์พอลิออลสองชนิด คือ พอลิออล A และพอลิออล B เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักต่อสมบัติของโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตแบบแข็ง โดยพอลิออล A และพอลิออล B มีค่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลต่างกัน คือ 220 และ 350 mg.KOH/g ตามลำดับ เตรียมโฟมด้วยดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตที่ 250, 280 และ 300 ศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา คือ เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นครีม เวลาที่สารผสมเป็นเจล เวลาที่โฟมหยุดฟู และเวลาที่ผิวหน้าของโฟมไม่เกาะติดกับผิวสัมผัสของวัสดุ สมบัติเชิงกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของโฟมที่ศึกษามีดังนี้ คือ ความหนาแน่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตและอัตราส่วนระหว่างหมู่ไอโซไซยานูเรตและหมู่ยูรีเทน ความต้านทานต่อแรงกดอัด สัณฐานวิทยา เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ค่าการนำความร้อน และสมบัติการป้องกันการลามไฟ จากการศึกษาพบว่าโฟมพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตที่เตรียมจากพอลิออล B สูตร F6 ที่ดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนต 280 มีสมบัติที่ใกล้เคียงกับเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ คือ ความหนาแน่น 35-40 kg/m3 ค่าการนำความร้อนที่น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.023 W/mK และผ่านการทดสอบมาตรฐานการลามไฟ DIN 4102-B2 ดังนั้น สูตรการผลิตโฟมจากพอลิออล B สูตร F6 ที่ดัชนี 280 มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำไปใช้ในงานเชิงอุตสาหกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work aims to study effect of using two types of aromatic polyesters, namely polyol A and polyol B, as the main component on the properties of rigid polyisocyanurate foams. Polyol A and polyol B have different hydroxyl value of 220 and 350 mg.KOH/g, respectively The foams were prepared at three isocyanate indexes of 250, 280 and 300. The reaction times, namely cream time, gel time, rise time and tack free time were studied. Physical and mechanical properties of foams investigated were density, % isocyanate conversion, ratio of isocyanurate and urethane groups, compressive strength, morphology, thermal stability, thermal conductivity and fire behavior. The result showed that polyisocyanurate foam prepared from formulation F6 at isocyanate index of 280 archived target properties, namely density of 35-40 kg/m3, thermal conductivity value less than or equal to 0.023 W/mK and passed the flammability test according to DIN 4102-B2. Therefore, the foam formulation F6 at isocyanate index 280 has the potential for using in industry.
Creative Commons License