Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural capital management guidelines for promoting creative economic development : a case study of Nakhon Si Thammarat provincial cultural office
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.455
Abstract
การศึกษาแนวทางการบริหารจัดการทุนทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ กรณีศึกษาสำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ กลยุทธ์ (การวิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และอุปสรรค) เกี่ยวกับบทบาท สถานการณ์ และแนวทางการบริหารจัดการทุนทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารสำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช (วัฒนธรรมจังหวัด) ผู้ปฏิบัติงานของสำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช (ผู้อำนวยการกลุ่มส่งเสริมศาสนา ศิลปะ และวัฒนธรรม และนักวิชาการวัฒนธรรม) ประธานหอการค้าจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช ผู้อำนวยการการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยสำนักงานนครศรีธรรมราช และผู้ประกอบการสินค้าและบริการ การวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายใน พบว่า 1) จุดแข็ง (Strengths) ได้แก่ ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชมีความโดดเด่นและหลากหลาย, สำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชมีเครือข่ายในการทำงานจำนวนมาก, และผู้บริหารระดับจังหวัดให้ความสำคัญอย่างมากในการส่งเสริมการนำทุนทางวัฒนธรรมมาพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ 2) จุดอ่อน (Weaknesses) ได้แก่ การส่งเสริมตลาดยังไม่มีให้เห็นเป็นรูปธรรม, การประชาสัมพันธ์ยังไม่มีช่องทางที่หลากหลายและไม่ครอบคลุมถึงผู้บริโภคและนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งภายในและภายนอกจังหวัด, การขาดการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ประกอบการใช้เทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่สินค้าและบริการ, การมีจำนวนนักวิชาการวัฒนธรรมค่อนข้างน้อยซึ่งไม่เพียงพอต่อการดำเนินงาน, รวมถึงนักวิชาการวัฒนธรรมยังไม่ทำงานร่วมกับชุมชน/คนในพื้นที่เท่าที่ควร สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก พบว่า 1) โอกาส (Opportunities) ได้แก่ นโยบายระดับชาติและนโยบายส่วนกลาง (กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม) เอื้อต่อการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ของสำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช, และนักท่องเที่ยวจากจังหวัดอื่นให้ความสนใจเข้ามาท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช 2) อุปสรรค (Threats) ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนผู้บริหารส่วนกลาง (กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม) ทำให้รายละเอียดของกิจกรรมและนโยบายเปลี่ยนตามไปด้วย, การจัดสรรงบประมาณจากส่วนกลางยังมีจำนวนน้อย, รวมถึงแนวทางการดำเนินงานเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ของส่วนกลางที่มอบหมายไปยังสำนักงานวัฒนธรรมจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชยังไม่ส่งเสริมการใช้เทคโนโลยี นวัตกรรม และการประชาสัมพันธ์อย่างเป็นรูปธรรมและจริงจัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study of “Cultural Capital Management Guidelines for Promoting Creative Economic Development: A Case Study of the Nakhon Si Thammarat Provincial Cultural Office” aims at analyzing the strategies (analysis of strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats) concerning the roles, situations and guidelines for cultural capital management to promote creative economic development. This is qualitative research conducted by means of in-depth interviews of important informants, who include the administrator of the Nakhon Si Thammarat Provincial Cultural Office (the Provincial Cultural Officer), staff of the Nakhon Si Thammarat Provincial Cultural Office (the Director of the Religious, Art and Cultural Promotion Group and Cultural Specialists), the President of the Nakhon Si Thammarat Chamber of Commerce, The Director of the Nakhon Si Thammarat Office of the Thailand Tourism Authority, business entrepreneurs and service providers. An analysis of the internal environment has found that 1) the strengths come from distinctive and various kinds of cultural capital of Nakhon Si Thammarat Province; the Nakhon Si Thammarat Provincial Cultural Office has many operational networks; provincial administrators give importance to the promotion of cultural capital for creative economic development; 2) the weaknesses are that market promotion cannot yet be concretely seen; publicizing channels are not varied and do not include consumers and tourists from both inside and outside the province; entrepreneurs have not been encouraged to use technology to add value to their merchandise and services; there are a small number of cultural specialists resulting in a lack of manpower in work operations and these specialists have not been working with communities/local people as they should. The analysis of the external environment has found that 1) opportunities come from the national policy and the central policy (The Ministry of Culture) that have helped to promote the creative economic development of the Nakhon Si Thammarat Provincial Cultural Office; tourists from other provinces are interested in visiting Nakhon Si Thammarat; 2) Threats arise from the change of administrators in the central administration (the Ministry of Culture), causing a change in the details of activities; budget allocation from the central administration is small; the guidelines for work operations to promote creative economic development assigned by the central administration to the Nakhon Si Thammarat Provincial Cultural Office do not promote the use of technology, innovation and public relations in a concrete and serious manner.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.