Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of core competency on work efficiency under the new normal standard operating procedures (SOP): a case study of Thai immigration police, immigration division 2
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.452
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาระดับประสิทธิการปฏิบัติงานของข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง และเพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะหลักที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานตามรูปแบบมาตรฐานการปฏิบัติ (SOP) ภายใต้ New Normal ของข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ผ่านการวิจัยแบบผสม ซึ่งเป็นการใช้วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ระดับผู้บริหาร ระดับหัวหน้างาน และวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยการแจกแบบสอบถามให้ข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณก่อนเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงสถิติ และเพื่อให้ทราบถึงความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต้นที่มีผลต่อตัวแปรตาม จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปหาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์จากมุมมองของระดับผู้บริหารและหัวหน้างาน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง กองบังคับการตรวจคนเข้าเมือง 2 มีประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานตามรูปแบบมาตรฐาน (SOP) ภายใต้ New Normal โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.01 ลักษณะส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันของข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานตามรูปแบบมาตรฐาน (SOP) ภายใต้ New Normal แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่า ด้านอายุ ด้านเงินเดือนค่าตอบแทน และด้านการเข้ารับการอบรมฯ ที่แตกต่างกัน ประทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติตามรูปแบบมาตรฐาน (SOP) แตกต่างกัน สมรรถนะหลักที่แตกต่างกัน ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานตามรูปแบบมาตรฐาน (SOP) ภายใต้ New Normal ของข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง กองบังคับการตรวจคนเข้าเมือง 2 แตกต่างกัน โดยพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะหลักและประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติตามรูปแบบมาตรฐาน (SOP) ของข้าราชการตำรวจตรวจคนเข้าเมือง ในภาพรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กันในทางบวก โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับที่ค่อนข้างสูง (r = 0.688)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the operational efficiency of the Thai Immigration Police and the personal characteristics and core competencies which affect operational efficiency under the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) during the new normal period of immigration police. It is a mixed methods research. Qualitative data is collected from interviewing six directors and chiefs of the immigration police and quantitative data is collected from questionnaires. The sample group consists of 338 Thai Immigration Police officers. The study found that the operational efficiency of the Thai Immigration Police under the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) during the new normal period is at a high level, with a mean of 4.01 Different personal characteristics of the immigration police also affected their operational efficiency under the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) during the new normal period in different ways. Differences in age, salary and training result in differences in the police's operational efficiency under the (SOP). Different core competencies also result in different efficiencies of the Thai Immigration Police. The relation between the five core competencies and operational efficiency of the immigration police under the Standard Operating Procedures (SOP) is positive with a statistical significance of 0.01, showing a moderately high level of relation (r = 0.688).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.