Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical fitness and injuries among the participants of the Basic Airborne Course
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.631
Abstract
ความเป็นมา ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ของสมรรถนะทางร่างกายที่นำมาทดสอบกับการบาดเจ็บจากการฝึกหลักสูตรส่งทางอากาศที่จำเพาะต่อบริบทของประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลทดสอบสมรรถนะร่างกาย ณ ช่วงก่อนเริ่มหลักสูตรกับการบาดเจ็บจากการฝึกกระโดดร่มและการฝึกภาคพื้นดินในผู้เข้ารับการฝึกหลักสูตรส่งทางอากาศของกองทัพบก วิธีการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้า จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่เข้ารับการฝึกหลักสูตรส่งทางอากาศของโรงเรียนสงครามพิเศษในปี พ.ศ. 2563 จำนวน 1,375 คน เก็บข้อมูล 3 ด้านดังนี้ 1.) ข้อมูลพื้นฐานได้แก่ สมรรถนะทางร่างกายทั้ง 5 ท่า (วิ่ง 2 ไมล์ ลุกนั่ง 2 นาที ดันพื้น 2 นาที ดึงข้อ และว่ายน้ำ) ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และประวัติการเจ็บป่วยช่วงเริ่มต้นการฝึก 2.) ข้อมูลการบาดเจ็บจากการฝึกภาคพื้นดินภายหลังจบการฝึกภาคพื้นดินแล้ว 3) ข้อมูลการบาดเจ็บหลังการกระโดดร่มแต่ละครั้งจำนวน 5 ครั้ง วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะทางร่างกายแต่ละด้านกับการบาดเจ็บจากการกระโดดร่มด้วยสถิติ Multi-level Poisson Regression นำเสนอโดยใช้ค่า Incidence Rate Ratio (IRR) และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 เป็นตัวชี้วัดความสัมพันธ์ วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะทางร่างกายแต่ละด้านกับการบาดเจ็บจากการฝึกภาคพื้นดินด้วยสถิติ Poisson Regression นำเสนอโดยใช้ค่า Relative Risk (RR) และช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 เป็นตัวชี้วัดความสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษา อุบัติการณ์การบาดเจ็บจากการกระโดดร่มคิดเป็น 34.40 ครั้ง/การกระโดดร่ม 1,000 ครั้ง (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ร้อยละ 95 ตั้งแต่ 30.16-39.24) ผู้ที่มีสมรรถนะท่าวิ่งน้อยสัมพันธ์กับการบาดเจ็บจากการกระโดดร่ม [Adjusted IRR 95%CI: 5.50 (3.46-8.73)] อุบัติการณ์การบาดเจ็บจากการฝึกภาคพื้นดินเป็นร้อยละ 13.30 (ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ตั้งแต่ 11.50-15.40) ปัจจัยด้านสมรรถนะทางร่างกายที่สัมพันธ์กับการบาดเจ็บคือ สมรรถนะทางท่าลุกนั่งที่น้อย [Adjusted RR 1.89 (1.22-2.95)] สมรรถนะท่าดันพื้นที่น้อย [Adjusted RR 2.07 (1.30-3.29)] สมรรถนะท่าดึงข้อที่น้อย [Adjusted RR 1.78 (1.15-2.77)] สรุป หนึ่งในการป้องกันการบาดเจ็บจากการกระโดดร่มด้วยสายดึงประจำที่คือการเพิ่มสมรรถนะร่างกายท่าวิ่ง ส่วนการป้องกันการบาดเจ็บจากการฝึกภาคพื้นดินคือการเพิ่มสมรรถนะร่างกายท่าลุกนั่ง ดันพื้น และดึงข้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: There is currently scarce information about the association between physical fitness level and injuries from Basic Airborne Course specifically for Thailand context. This study's objective was to determine the association between baseline physical fitness level and military static-line parachute injuries and ground training injuries in basic airborne trainees of the Royal Thai Army. Methods: A prospective cohort study was conducted among 1,375 military personnel who attended the airborne training program of the Royal Thai Army during 2020. Data about 5 physical fitness tests (2-mile running, 2-minute sit up and push up, pull up, and 100-meter swimming), personal demographics, and health histories were collected at baseline, while the occurrence of ground training injuries was observed after finished ground training and occurrence static-line parachute injuries were observed during 5 rounds of parachute jump after the ground training. Associations between baseline physical fitness tests and subsequent parachute injury were determined by analyzing Multi-level Poisson Regression and using the Incidence Rate Ratio (IRR) and 95% confidence interval (95%CI) as the risk measure. Associations between baseline physical fitness tests and ground training injury were determined by analyzing Poisson Regression and using the Relative Risk (RR) and 95% confidence interval (95%CI) as the risk measure. Result: The incidence rate of parachute injury was 34.40 per 1,000 jumps (95%CI: 30.16-39.24). The lower level of 2-mile running capacity was significantly related to the injury [Adjusted IRR 95%CI: 5.50 (3.46-8.73)]. The incidence rate of ground training injury was 13.30% (95%CI: 11.50-15.40). The injuries were significantly related to the Lower level of sit-up [Adjusted RR 1.89 (1.22-2.95)], push-up [Adjusted RR 2.07 (1.30-3.29)], and pull-up [Adjusted RR 1.78 (1.15-2.77)]. Conclusion: Injury during Basic Airborne Course training could therefore be prevented by increasing the trainees’ capacity of running, sit-up, push-up, and pull-up.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.