Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
New crisis, new normal : work adjustment of foreign relations officers under crisis management of international affairs office, office of the permanent secretary for the Bangkok metropolitan administration, Bangkok metropolitan administration during the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19)
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.448
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการปรับตัวด้านการทำงานของนักวิเทศสัมพันธ์กับแนวทางการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตของสำนักงานการต่างประเทศ สำนักปลัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงสถานการณ์โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะปัญหาและความท้าทายของหน่วยงาน คือ การทำงานในรูปแบบเดิมมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเป็นรูปแบบออนไลน์ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมของหน่วยงาน พบว่า หน่วยงานมีจุดแข็ง คือ บุคลากรมีความรับผิดชอบสูง มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับเมืองพี่เมืองน้องต่างประเทศ และมีความรู้ความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษและการใช้เทคโนโลยี จุดอ่อน คือ การขาดความพร้อมด้านเทคโนโลยีของกรุงเทพมหานครและข้อจำกัดของระเบียบราชการที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติงาน โอกาส ได้แก่ บุคลากรมีโอกาสในการพัฒนาความรู้ความสามารถของตนเองได้มากขึ้นและหน่วยงานมีเครือข่ายระหว่างประเทศที่เข้มแข็ง ส่วนอุปสรรค ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารและบุคลากรกรุงเทพมหานครอาจมีความสนใจในงานต่างประเทศน้อยลง กรุงเทพมหานครขาดการจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลกลาง และหน่วยงานต่างประเทศขาดความพร้อมที่จะดำเนินงานร่วมกับกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมการปรับตัวด้านการทำงานของนักวิเทศสัมพันธ์กับแนวทางการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตของสำนักงานการต่างประเทศ สำนักปลัดกรุงเทพมหานคร กรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นไปด้วยดี มีความยืดหยุ่น และมีประสิทธิภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต ควรมีการศึกษาการปรับตัวด้านการทำงานของนักวิเทศสัมพันธ์และการเปรียบเทียบการทำงานทั้งรูปแบบเดิมและรูปแบบใหม่ภายหลังทุกประเทศทั่วโลกสามารถควบคุมสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ได้เรียบร้อยแล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the relationship between Foreign Relations Officers’ work adjustment behavior and crisis-management guidelines of International Affairs Office, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration (BMA) during the COVID-19 pandemic. In this qualitative research, data was collected by interviewing key informants. The results of the study are as follows: the office’s problem and challenge were the previous work form adjusted to be online work. Also, the SWOT analysis found that the office’s strengths were its personnel have high responsibilities, good relationship with foreign Sister Cities, and good command of English and computer use. For weaknesses, the BMA still lacked technological readiness and there were constraints on Government regulations affecting its performance. For opportunities, the office’s personnel had more chance for their capability development and the office had a strong network. For threats, the BMA administrators and personnel may be less interested in international affairs, the BMA still lacked central database and the international agencies lacked readiness to work with the BMA. In addition, the relationship between Foreign Relations Officers’ work adjustment behavior and crisis-management methods of the office went smoothly and was flexible and effective. Further research suggestions are studying Foreign Relations Officers’ work adjustment and comparing previous work form to new work form after all countries can control the COVID-19 pandemic.
Creative Commons License