Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Problems of the Repatriation of Detainees under the control of the Immigration Detention Center, Sub-Division 3, Crime Investigation Division, Immigration Bureau
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.442
Abstract
สถานกักตัวคนต่างด้าวของประเทศไทยมีผู้ต้องกักที่ไม่สามารถกลับภูมิลำเนาได้ตกค้างอยู่จำนวนมาก ทำให้เกิดปัญหาเรื่องงบประมาณค่าใช้จ่าย สุขภาพของผู้ต้องกัก การควบคุมของเจ้าหน้าที่ รวมถึงภาพลักษณ์ของหน่วยงาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานโยบายหรือระเบียบข้อบังคับในประเทศและระหว่างประเทศเกี่ยวกับการส่งกลับ วิเคราะห์ความท้าทายในการส่งกลับ เพื่อสังเคราะห์ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการบริหารจัดการการดูแลและส่งกลับผู้ต้องกัก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ศึกษาจากเอกสารของภาครัฐ ใช้เทคนิควิจัยโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระเบียบข้อบังคับของสำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง มีการส่งกลับตามกฎหมายคนเข้าเมือง มีหลักการว่าผู้ต้องกักเป็นคนสัญชาติใดให้ส่งกลับไปยังประเทศภูมิลำเนานั้นเป็นหลัก ส่วนแนวทางปฏิบัติในการส่งกลับแต่ละประเทศ พบว่าประเทศส่วนใหญ่ในทวีปเอเชียและแอฟริกามีการให้ความช่วยเหลืออย่างจำกัด แต่อย่างไรก็ดีประเทศในทวีปยุโรปและอเมริกาเหนือจะมีขั้นตอนการให้ความช่วยเหลือจนสามารถกลับภูมิลำเนาได้ จากสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวประเทศไทยได้ร่วมลงนามในสนธิสัญญาสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศ ซึ่งมีหลักการห้ามผลักดันกลับ ส่งผลให้ปัจจุบันมีระเบียบสำนักนายกรัฐมนตรีว่าด้วยการคัดกรองคนต่างด้าวที่ไม่สามารถหรือไม่สมัครใจกลับภูมิลำเนา พ.ศ. 2562 มาบังคับใช้ แต่ยังอยู่ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมการและใช้คัดกรองเฉพาะผู้ลี้ภัยเท่านั้น จึงยังไม่มีนโยบายหรือระเบียบอื่นใดให้ความช่วยเหลือในการส่งกลับ ในส่วนของความท้าทายนั้นพบว่า ความขัดแย้งทางการเมือง ระบอบการปกครอง และธรรมาภิบาลของประเทศภูมิลำเนา ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการส่งกลับ จากข้อค้นพบดังกล่าว มีข้อเสนอแนะคือควรเร่งรัดให้มีการประชุมคณะกรรมการและมีแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมระเบียบ ควรสร้างที่พักพิงให้เหมาะสม และรัฐบาลควรมีการเจรจาทำข้อตกลงทวิภาคีกับประเทศภูมิลำเนาของผู้ต้องกักเพื่อหาทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s Immigration Detention Center has a large number of unreturnable migrants, leading to budgetary problems, declining detainee health, monitoring issues and a poor organizational image. This research aims to explore domestic and international regulations or policies focused on repatriation. It envisages the challenges of repatriation and proposes recommendations for policy development regarding detainee management and repatriation. This study employed qualitative research methods, including government documents, in-depth interviews and observations. According to Thai Immigration Law, the Immigration Bureau is required to comply with the policy that detainees shall be returned to their country of origin. Regarding repatriation practices, it was found that the majority of Asian and African countries had limitations with facilitating repatriation. However, European and North American countries are capable of offering repatriation assistance. As Thailand has ratified international human rights treaties in which the principle of non-refoulement applies, the Regulation of the Office of the Prime Minister on the Screening of Aliens who Enter into the Kingdom and are Unable to Return to the Country of Origin B.E.2562 has been enacted; nevertheless, this policy is still in the preparation stage and has only been enforced regarding refugees without any other policies or regulations to provide repatriation assistance. Regarding these challenges, it appears that political conflict, the political system and good governance of the country of origin have contributed to the success with repatriation. Therefore, it is recommended to expedite board meetings, to propose regulatory amendments and to establish shelter for the migrants. Finally, the government should initiate bilateral agreement with detainees’ countries of origin to forge sustainable solutions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.