Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of SO2 and NO on the oxidation rate of toluene over WO3/TiO2 catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1075
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาเพื่อประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค SEM-EDX, Nitrogen Physisorption, XRD และ NH3-TPD ทำการทดสอบความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ที่บรรจุลงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งปริมาณ 0.1 g ในการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน 800-1000 ppm ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 150-450 °C โดยมีความเข้มข้นของ O2 ที่ 3, 12 และ 21 vol% ความเข้มข้นของ SO2 ที่ 0, 25 และ 50 ppm ความเข้มข้นของ NO ที่ 0 และ 100 ppm และปรับอัตราไหลรวมเป็น 200 mL/min โดยใช้ก๊าซไนโตรเจน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้น O2 ส่งผลให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้น และเห็นได้เด่นชัดในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง เมื่อมีค่าความเข้มข้นของ SO2 เข้ามาในระบบ จะส่งผลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนดีขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อพิจารณาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ พบว่าในปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนเมื่อความเข้มข้นของ O2 เพิ่มขึ้นค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นมีค่าลดลง โดยค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นที่ความเข้มข้น O2 3 vol% อยู่ในช่วง 55-66 kJ/mol ที่ความเข้มข้น O2 12 vol% อยู่ในช่วง 55-56 kJ/mol และที่ความเข้มข้น O2 21 vol% อยู่ในช่วง 55-57 kJ/mol เมื่อเพิ่ม NO เข้าไปในระบบพบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโทลูอีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เนื่องจากพบว่าไม่พบการเกิด CO2 ขึ้นในระบบ จึงคาดว่าโทลูอีนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นสารอินทรีย์ที่มีจุดเดือดสูง นอกจากนี้ได้ทดลองใช้โปรแกรม GNU-Octave โดยใช้แบบจำลอง pseudo-homogeneous แบบหนึ่งมิติ เพื่อคำนวณผลของค่า WHSV ต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนในระบบ พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มค่า WHSV จะทำให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนมีค่าลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was set up to estimate the kinetic parameters of the toluene oxidation reaction over a WO3/TiO2 catalyst. The catalyst was characterized using SEM-EDX, Nitrogen Physisorption, XRD, and NH3-TPD techniques. The catalytic activity was evaluated in a fixed-bed reactor packed with 0.1 g of catalyst. Toluene concentrations were in the range 800-1000 ppm, while the reaction temperatures were in the range 150-450 C. The concentrations of oxygen were set at 3, 12, and 21 vol%. The concentrations of SO2 used were 0, 25, and 50 ppm and the concentration of NO used were 0 and 100 ppm. Total volumetric gas flow rate was 200 ml/min (N2 was used as balancing gas). The experimental results reveal that increasing O2 concentration results in the increase of toluene conversions. This effect can be clearly seen in the high temperature range. The presence of SO2 in the feed gas slightly increases the conversion of toluene. It is found that the activation energy for the toluene oxidation reaction slightly decreases with the increase of O2 concentration. The activation energies at oxygen concentrations 3, 12, and 21 vol% were found to be 55-66, 55-56, and 55-57 kJ/mol, respectively. The presence of NO shows more pronounce effect. Since no CO2 was observed in the effluent gas, the oxidation products are likely high boiling point organic compounds. The effects of WHSV were evaluated using 1-dimensional pseudo-homogeneous model and GNU-Octave software found that the conversion of toluene decreased with the increase of WHSV.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.