Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of effects of drug therapy-related quality of life measure with pharmaceutical care for outpatients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1610
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ประเมินผลของการใช้แบบสอบถาม PROMPT ในการให้บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ในด้านการสื่อสารเรื่องคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาระหว่างเภสัชกรและผู้ป่วย การค้นหาปัญหาจากการใช้ยา การติดตามผลการแก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยา ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา การเปลี่ยนแปลงแนวทางการรักษาผู้ป่วยของแพทย์ และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา วิธีการวิจัย: การทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม ในผู้ป่วยนอกจำนวน 315 คน ที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลสมุทรปราการระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม 2561 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2562 แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มมาตรฐาน (กลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้แบบสอบถาม PROMPT ในการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม) และกลุ่มศึกษา (กลุ่มที่ใช้แบบสอบถาม PROMPT ในการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม) โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลจำนวน 2 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนการแทรกแซกและหลังการแทรกแซงเมื่อผู้ป่วยมาพบแพทย์ในครั้งถัดไป ผลการวิจัย: คะแนนการสื่อสารของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) กลุ่มศึกษาพบปัญหาจากการใช้ยามากกว่ากลุ่มมาตรฐาน (p<0.05) และมีคะแนน คุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มมาตรฐาน (p<0.01) สรุปผลการวิจัย: การให้บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม PROMPT ช่วยเพิ่มการ สื่อสารเรื่องคุณภาพชีวิตการใช้ยาระหว่างผู้ป่วยกับเภสัชกร และช่วยให้คุณภาพชิวิตด้านการใช้ยาของ ผู้ป่วยดีขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To evaluate the effects of PROMPT in pharmaceutical care for communications about drug-related quality of life between pharmacists and patients, drug-related problems, result of solving drug-related problems, adherence, satisfaction and drug-related quality of life. Methods: A single-blind, randomized, controlled, intervention study in 315 outpatients at Samutprakan hospital during August 2018 to February 2019. Patients were randomly allocated into the control group and the intervention group. The data were collected twice before and after intervention when patients came to see the doctor for the next visit. Conclusions: Field of Study: The patients and drug-related quality of life Academic Year: Results: Communication score was significantly different between the control group and the intervention group (p < 0.001). The intervention group significantly found number of drug-related problems (p<0.05) and significantly increased drugrelated quality of life more than the control group (p<0.01). use of PROMPT in pharmaceutical care increased communications about drug-related quality of life between pharmacists and Conclusions: Field of Study: The patients and drug-related quality of life Academic Year: Results: Communication score was significantly different between the control group and the intervention group (p < 0.001). The intervention group significantly found number of drug-related problems (p<0.05) and significantly increased drugrelated quality of life more than the control group (p<0.01). use of PROMPT in pharmaceutical care increased communications about drug-related quality of life between pharmacists and drug-related quality of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.