Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immunomodulatory efficacy and safety of ganoderma lucidum spore supplement in patients after chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรอนงค์ อร่ามวิทย์
Second Advisor
ทิพวรรณ ศิริเฑียรทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1609
Abstract
สปอร์เห็ดหลินจือมีสารสำคัญออกฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการทำงานของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกัน เซลล์เหล่านี้ใช้เวลาในการฟื้นตัวมากกว่า 9 เดือนหลังจากผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหยุดยาเคมีบำบัด จึงนำมาสู่การศึกษาครั้งนี้โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสปอร์เห็ดหลินจือที่มีต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านม ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่หรือทวารหนักหลังครบการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2561 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบสุ่ม ปกปิด 2 ทาง มีการเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจนครบการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 44 ราย แบ่งโดยการสุ่มเป็น 2 กลุ่มเท่า ๆ กัน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ได้สปอร์เห็ดหลินจือที่ผ่านการกะเทาะขนาด 250 มิลลิกรัมและกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก รับประทานผลิตภัณฑ์ครั้งละ 1 แคปซูล วันละ 3 ครั้ง ก่อนอาหาร เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ วัดระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน (IgG, IgM, IgA และ IgE) ความสมบูรณ์เม็ดเลือด ค่าการทำงานของตับและไต อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 0, 4 และ 8 รวมไปถึงประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยแบบประเมิน FACT-G ก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมการศึกษา พบว่า สัปดาห์ที่ 8 กลุ่มที่ได้สปอร์เห็ดหลินจือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลิน เม็ดเลือดแดง เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด neutrophil basophil eosinophil monocyte และเกล็ดเลือดไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก ในขณะที่จำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวทั้งหมดและ absolute neutrophil count ในกลุ่มที่ได้สปอร์เห็ดหลินจือมีระดับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก (p-value= 0.031 และ 0.021 ตามลำดับ) ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าการทำงานของตับและไตอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา อาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่พบ เช่น ปากแห้ง คอแห้ง คลื่นไส้ เป็นต้น มีความรุนแรงระดับน้อย นอกจากนี้กลุ่มที่ได้สปอร์เห็ดหลินจือมีคุณภาพชีวิตไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอก กล่าวโดยสรุป การรับประทานสปอร์เห็ดหลินจือในขนาดที่ศึกษามีความปลอดภัยสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาวทั้งหมดและ ANC ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดได้ แต่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lingzhi spores have active ingredients to stimulate cells in immune system. Those cells recovered longer than 9 months after chemotherapy completion. This study aims to explore immunomodulatory efficacy of Lingzhi spore in breast or colorectal cancer patients after chemotherapy completion during November 2018 to December 2019. This study was a double- blind randomized placebo-controlled trial. Forty-four participants were complete the study. They were equally randomized into 2 groups, Lingzhi broken spore (LBS) 250 mg or placebo. Each group took 1 capsule three times per day before meals for 8 weeks. Immunoglobulin levels (IgG, IgM, IgA and IgE), complete blood counts, liver functions, renal functions and adverse events were measured at week 0, 4 and 8. Quality of life was assessed by Functional Assessment in Cancer Therapy – General (FACT-G) questionnaire before and after study participation. At week 8, no significant differences in immunoglobulin, red blood cell, neutrophil, basophil, eosinophil, monocyte and platelet levels of LBS group were observed compared to those of placebo. White blood cells and absolute neutrophil count (ANC) were significantly increased in LBS group compared with placebo (p-value = 0.031 and 0.021 respectively). No significantly different changes of renal and liver functions of all patients were observed in this study. Mild adverse events, such as dry mouth and nausea were found. Furthermore, quality of life in LBS group were not significantly different compared with placebo group. In conclusion, consuming LBS at the study dosage were safe. LBS supplement increased white blood cell and ANC levels of cancer patients after completion of chemotherapy, but it was unable to increase immunoglobulin levels significantly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.