Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้จีโนมิกส์เพื่อการอนุรักษ์นอกถิ่นอาศัยในพญาแร้งและนกอินทรีทุ่งหญ้าสเตปป์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gunnaporn Suriyaphol
Second Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Third Advisor
sithichoke tangphatsornruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1404
Abstract
The Asian king vulture (Sarcogyps calvus, AKV), an ecologically important forest scavenger, is an Old World vulture in the family Accipitridae. It is classified as a critically endangered species, with no genomic data currently available. This dissertation aimed to assemble a high-quality reference genome to enhance understanding of its genetic background, scavenging adaptations and genetic diversity within Thailand’s captive population. A hybrid genome assembly combining Pacific Biosciences (PacBio) long-read and MGI short-read sequencing was generated from DNA extracted from the whole blood of a female individual. Comparative genomic analyses with New World vultures (NWVs) and other Accipitridae species revealed distinct gene families in AKV associated with retroviral genome integration and feather keratin, in contrast to NWVs, which exhibited gene families enriched in olfactory function. Expanded gene families in AKV were linked to inflammation regulation and iron metabolism, while positively selected genes were involved in anti-apoptotic processes, immune responses, and muscle development—traits potentially related to carrion feeding and high-altitude flight. To evaluate genetic diversity within the captive population, genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were identified using restriction site-associated DNA sequencing (RADseq). Analysis of 5 individuals revealed high inbreeding levels in 2 females, underscoring the importance of genetic screening in conservation breeding programs. Additionally, the complete de novo mitochondrial genome (mitogenome) of AKV was assembled. The 17,750 bp mitogenome includes 13 protein-coding genes, 22 tRNAs, 2 rRNAs, and 2 control regions. Phylogenetic and genetic distance analyses demonstrated a close relationship between AKV and other Gypini species, with a divergence estimated at 16.7 million years ago (Mya). Conserved amino acid changes between Gypini and NWVs were primarily observed in the NADH dehydrogenase subunit 1 (ND1) gene, providing insights into their evolutionary divergence. In addition to the AKV genomic data, this dissertation also presents the genome and mitogenome assembly of the steppe eagle (Aquila nipalensis, SE), a migratory raptor experiencing population decline due to habitat loss and persecution. Using Oxford Nanopore long-read and MGI short-read sequencing, a 1.21 Gb reference genome was assembled from whole blood of a male SE, identifying 16,192 protein-coding genes. Comparative genomics highlighted SE-specific orthogroups associated with neural development, sound localization, vocalization, and inner ear formation—traits likely contributing to its predatory and scavenging behavior. Phylogenetic analyses based on mitochondrial data positioned SE within the Accipitridae family, revealing divergence from other Aquila species around 4.29 Mya, and from Nisaetus and Spizaetus around 5.82 Mya. In summary, this research generated foundational genomic resources for both AKV and SE, providing new insights into their ecological adaptations, evolutionary histories, and genetic health. The reference genomes, mitogenomes, and population-level findings presented here will support future conservation genetics, species management, and restoration efforts for these threatened birds of prey.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พญาแร้ง (Sarcogyps calvus) เป็นสัตว์กินซากที่มีความสำคัญทางนิเวศวิทยา จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มนกแร้งโลกเก่า วงศ์ Accipitridae และได้รับการจัดให้อยู่ในกลุ่มสิ่งมีชีวิตใกล้สูญพันธุ์ขั้นวิกฤตตามบัญชีแดงไอยูซีเอ็น อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อมูลจีโนมของสัตว์ชนิดนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำจีโนมอ้างอิง เพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจด้านพันธุกรรมพื้นฐานในระดับจีโนม กลไกการปรับตัวในการกินซาก และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรพญาแร้งที่อยู่ในสถานเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย จีโนมอ้างอิงถูกสร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลลำดับเบสที่ได้จากเทคโนโลยี PacBio long-read sequencing และ MGI short-read sequencing จากตัวอย่างเลือดของพญาแร้งเพศเมีย การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจีโนมกับกลุ่มแร้งโลกใหม่ และนกชนิดอื่น ๆ ในวงศ์ Accipitridae พบว่าพญาแร้งมีกลุ่มยีนจำเพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ retroviral genome integration และเคราตินของขน ซึ่งแตกต่างจากกลุ่มแร้งโลกใหม่ที่มีกลุ่มยีนเด่นในด้านการดมกลิ่น กลุ่มยีนที่เป็น expanded gene families ในพญาแร้งเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมการอักเสบ และการเมแทบอลิซึมของธาตุเหล็ก ในขณะที่ยีนที่อยู่ภายใต้ positive selection มีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการต่อต้านการตายของเซลล์ (anti-apoptosis) การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน และการพัฒนาของกล้ามเนื้อ ซึ่งอาจเชื่อมโยงกับพฤติกรรมการกินซากและความสามารถในการบินในระดับความสูง ในส่วนของการประเมินความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมภายในประชากรที่เลี้ยงนอกถิ่นอาศัย (ex situ) ได้มีการวิเคราะห์สนิประดับจีโนม (genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphisms, SNPs) โดยใช้เทคนิค Restriction Site-Associated DNA Sequencing (RADseq) ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างพญาแร้ง 5 ตัว พบความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาเลือดชิดระดับสูงในเพศเมีย 2 ตัว ซึ่งเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการคัดกรองทางพันธุกรรมในโครงการเพาะพันธุ์เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการสร้างไมโทจีโนมของพญาแร้งขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยมีขนาด 17,750 เบสแพร์ ประกอบด้วยยีนที่สร้างโปรตีน 13 ยีน, tRNA 22 ชนิด, rRNA 2 ชนิด และ control region 2 บริเวณ การวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการและระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรม พบว่าพญาแร้งมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับนกในกลุ่ม Gypini โดยมีการแยกสายวิวัฒนาการประมาณ 16.7 ล้านปีก่อน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนที่จำเพาะระหว่าง Gypini และแร้งโลกใหม่พบได้เด่นชัดในยีน NADH dehydrogenase subunit 1 (ND1) ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการแยกสายวิวัฒนาการ นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้นำเสนอจีโนมอ้างอิงและและไมโทจีโนมของนกอินทรีทุ่งหญ้าสเตปป์ (Aquila nipalensis) ซึ่งเป็นนกล่าเหยื่ออพยพที่เผชิญปัญหาการลดลงของประชากรจากการสูญเสียถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยและการถูกคุกคาม จีโนมอ้างอิงขนาด 1.21 Gb สร้างขึ้นจากการใช้เทคโนโลยี Oxford Nanopore long-read sequencing และ MGI short-read sequencing จากตัวอย่างเลือดของนกอินทรีทุ่งหญ้าสเตปป์เพศผู้ โดยสามารถระบุยีนที่สร้างโปรตีนได้จำนวน 16,192 ยีน การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบจีโนมพบกลุ่มยีนเฉพาะของนกอินทรีทุ่งหญ้าสเตปป์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาระบบประสาท การรับรู้ตำแหน่งของเสียง การเปล่งเสียง และการสร้างหูชั้นใน ซึ่งเป็นคุณลักษณะที่อาจสนับสนุนพฤติกรรมการล่าและการกินซาก การวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการโดยใช้ข้อมูลไมโทจีโนม พบว่านกอินทรีทุ่งหญ้าสเตปป์มีการแยกสายวิวัฒนาการจากนกในสกุล Aquila ประมาณ 4.29 ล้านปีก่อน และจาก Nisaetus และ Spizaetus ประมาณ 5.82 ล้านปีก่อน โดยสรุป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สร้างทรัพยากรจีโนมพื้นฐานสำหรับพญาแร้งและนกอินทรีทุ่งหญ้าสเตปป์ซึ่งให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการปรับตัวทางนิเวศวิทยา ประวัติศาสตร์วิวัฒนาการ และพันธุกรรม ข้อมูลจีโนมอ้างอิง ไมโทจีโนม และข้อมูลเชิงลึกระดับประชากรที่ได้จากงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะสนับสนุนการวิจัยด้านจีโนมเพื่อการอนุรักษ์ การจัดการชนิดพันธุ์ และความพยายามในการฟื้นฟูประชากรของนกล่าเหยื่อที่ถูกคุกคามเหล่านี้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License