Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านเชื้อดื้อยาของซัลโมเนลลาผลิตเอนไซม์ ESBLs และดื้อยา fluoroquinolones ที่แยกได้จากเนื้อสุกรในเขตกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Second Advisor
Saharuetai Jeamsripong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1405
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) determine the prevalence of ESBL-producing and fluoroquinolone-resistant Salmonella in pork, 2) investigate their genomic characteristics, and 3) estimate the risk of consumer exposure. Pork samples were collected from 58 markets across 19 districts in Bangkok. The study focused on third-generation cephalosporin resistance mediated by ESBLs and fluoroquinolone resistance, representing horizontal and vertical gene transfer, respectively. Out of 793 pork samples, 339 (42.8%) were positive for Salmonella, yielding 531 isolates from 33 serotypes. The most common were Salmonella Rissen (22.6%), Sinstorf (16.8%), and Derby (10.2%). Antimicrobial susceptibility testing showed 28.2% of isolates were ESBL producers and 5.8% were fluoroquinolone-resistant. Whole-genome sequencing (WGS) of 12 multidrug-resistant (MDR), ESBL-producing isolates revealed 32 antimicrobial resistance genes (ARGs) to 12 antibiotic classes, including β-lactams, fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides, and colistin. Key ARGs included blaCTX-M-55 (75%), blaTEM-215 (50%), blaSHV (25%), qnrS (58%), and aac(6′)-Ib-cr (33%). Plasmid analysis identified nine replicon types such as IncC, IncFII, and IncHI2, facilitating AMR gene transfer. The conjugation rate ranged from 3.3 × 10⁻⁷ to 2.06 × 10⁻⁸, confirming potential for horizontal transfer. Phylogenetic analysis grouped isolates into five sequence types (STs), mainly ST13, ST198, and ST1498, indicating diverse contamination sources. Quantitative microbial risk assessment (QMRA) estimated an average illness risk of 95,328 per 100,000 people annually from Salmonella-contaminated pork. For ESBL-producing and ciprofloxacin-resistant strains, the risk was 88,194 and 61,877 per 100,000 per year, respectively. Cooking at 64°C for 3 minutes effectively reduced the risk to zero, aligning with USDA-FSIS food safety standards
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ประเมินความชุกของซัลโมเนลลาผลิตเอนไซม์ ESBL และดื้อยา fluoroquinolones 2) ศึกษาลักษณะทางจีโนม และ 3) ประเมินความเสี่ยงเชิงปริมาณจากการบริโภคเนื้อสุกรปนเปื้อนเชื้อดังกล่าว จากตลาดสดและ Hypermarket รวม 58 แห่ง ใน 19 เขตของกรุงเทพฯ โดยมุ่งเน้นซัลโมเนลลาดื้อยาเป็นตัวแทนของการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาแบบ HGT และ VGT จากตัวอย่างเนื้อสุกร 793 ตัวอย่าง ตรวจพบการปนเปื้อนใน 339 ตัวอย่าง (42.8%) แยกได้ 531 ไอโซเลท 33 ซีโรไทป์ โดย Salmonella Rissen (22.6%) พบมากที่สุด ตามด้วย S. Sinstorf (16.76%) และ S. Derby (10.17%) การทดสอบความไวต่อยาพบ ESBL-positive 28.2% และดื้อ fluoroquinolones 5.8% จากการถอดรหัสจีโนมของ 12 ไอโซเลทที่เป็น MDR และผลิต ESBL พบยีนดื้อยารวม 32 ยีน จาก 12 กลุ่มยา เช่น β-lactams, fluoroquinolones, aminoglycosides และ colistin โดยยีนที่พบมาก ได้แก่ blaCTX-M-55 (75%), blaTEM-215 (50%), blaSHV (25%), qnrS (58%) และ aac(6')-Ib-cr (33%) ตรวจพบพลาสมิด 9 ชนิด เช่น IncC, IncFII และ IncHI2 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพร่กระจายยีนดื้อยา อัตราการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาผ่าน conjugation อยู่ระหว่าง 3.3 × 10⁻⁷ ถึง 2.06 × 10⁻⁸ สะท้อนศักยภาพของ HGT การวิเคราะห์ phylogenomic แบ่งเชื้อเป็น 5 STs โดย ST13 พบมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ST198 และ ST1498 แสดงถึงแหล่งกำเนิดที่หลากหลาย การประเมินความเสี่ยงเชิงปริมาณ (QMRA) พบว่าความเสี่ยงเฉลี่ยของการป่วยจากการบริโภคเนื้อสุกรดิบอยู่ที่ 95,328 คนต่อประชากร 100,000 คน/ปี ความเสี่ยงจาก ESBL-Salmonella อยู่ที่ 88,194 คน และจากเชื้อดื้อ ciprofloxacin อยู่ที่ 61,877 คน อย่างไรก็ตาม การปรุงอาหารที่ 64°C นาน 3 นาที ลดความเสี่ยงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เหลือ 0 คนต่อ 100,000 คน/ปี ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับคำแนะนำของ USDA-FSIS
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.