Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้เพลทเรท ริช ไฟบริน จากเลือดกระบือสำหรับโรคปริทันต์ในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napadon Pirarat
Second Advisor
Thanaphum Osathanoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1489
Abstract
Periodontal disease is one of the most common oral disease in elderly dogs. The effect of periodontal disease is generalized contribute to several systemic conditions. Bioactive surgical additives have been introduced in small animal treatment to reduce inflammation and to enhance periodontal healing. Platelet-rich fibrin (PRF), a clumping of platelets, leucocyte, growth factors and cytokines trapping in a dense fibrin meshworks, is considered as a novel healing biomaterial. Autologous PRF have been demonstrated an excellent response in canine periodontal regeneration. However, a complicated health status should be concerned to obtain a high volume. Xenogenic blood donor is now focusing to be an alternative source. Bubaline blood has been proposed owing to the highest fibrinogen level. The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of bubaline blood derived PRF (bPRF) on canine periodontal ligament cells in vitro and periodontal healing in vivo. In this study, Thai bPRF promoted canine periodontal ligament cells (cPDLs) proliferation in serum free and 2% serum culture conditions. The significant upregulation of KI67 mRNA expression was observed in vitro. Thai bPRF exhibited fiber-mesh like morphology and contained more platelet entrapment. bPRF accelerated cPDLs migration and facilitated cPDLs spreading. Moreover, bPRF showed an increase mineral deposition in cPDLs culture. From in vitro study, we continued to examine bPRF on canine periodontal defects with split-mouth clinical trials. Open flap debridement (OFD) treated group and OFD with bPRF (OFD+bPRF) placement group were randomly introduced into the defects. The OFD+bPRF group showed significantly lower gingival index (GI), periodontal probing depth (PPD), and fibrosis score. On gene expression analysis, bPRF showed significantly increased COL1A1 and PDGFB mRNA levels at day 14 compared to baseline. The present study showed that bPRF application provides favorable benefits for canine periodontal tissue healing and could be a novel therapeutic modality in canine periodontitis. The further investigations suggest to clarify the required doses in clinical settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคปริทันต์เป็นโรคที่สำคัญมากโรคหนึ่งในสุนัข ผลกระทบจากโรคปริทันต์มักเกิดได้ทั่วร่างกาย วัสดุออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่ใช้ในการศัลยกรรมได้ถูกคิดค้นขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาสัตว์เล็ก โดยหวังผลลดการอักเสบเเละส่งเสริมการหายของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ เพรทเรท ริช ไฟบริน ประกอบด้วยกลุ่มเกร็ดเลือด, เม็ดเลือดขาว, โกรทแฟคเตอร์, เเละไซโตไคน์ ที่ฝังอยู่ในตาข่ายไฟบริน ถูกพิจารณาเเล้วว่าเป็นวัสดุชีวภาพชนิดใหม่ที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการหายของเเผล เพรชเรท ริช ไฟบรินที่ได้จากเลือดตัวเองถูกนำเสนอในการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ อย่างไรก็ตามสภาวะสุขภาพที่มีความซับซ้อนของสัตว์จะต้องให้ความสำคัญเมื่อต้องได้รับการเจาะเลือดในปริมาณมากๆ เลือดจากสปีชีส์อื่นจึงเข้ามามีบทบาทเพื่อเป็นแหล่งที่มาของเลือดเเหล่งใหม่ เลือดควายจึงได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจากมีระดับของไฟบริโนเจนสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสปีชีส์อื่น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อสำรวจอิทธิพลของเลือดควายที่นำมาทำเพรทเรท ริช ไฟบริน บนเซลล์ของเอ็นปริทันต์ในหลอดทดลอง เเละการหายของเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ภายในร่างกายของสิ่งมีชีวิต จากการศึกษาพบว่า เลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน ส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ของเอ็นปริทันต์ในสารละลายซีรั่มฟรี เเละ 2% ซีรั่ม การเเสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ยีนส์ เคไอ-67 พบว่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในหลอดทดลอง เลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน เเสดงโครงสร้างเครือข่ายไฟบรินเเละมีการฝังของเกล็ดเลือดมากกว่า เลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน มีความสามารถในการเร่งการอพยพเเละการเเผ่ของเซลล์ของเอ็นปริทันต์ นอกเหนือจากนั้นเลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน เเสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของการสะสมเเคลเซียมในเซลล์ของเอ็นปริทันต์ จากผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองนำไปสู่การนำไปใช้ในจริงในรอยโรคของโรคปริทันต์ในสุนัขที่มีการทดลองเเบบเเบ่งครึ่งช่องปาก กลุ่มควบคุมเเละกลุ่มที่มีการใช้เลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน จะถูกเลือกเเบบสุ่มเพื่อใส่เข้าไปในรอยโรค กลุ่มที่มีการใช้เลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน เเสดงการลดลงของดัชนีสภาพเหงือก (GI) ร่องลึกปริทันต์ (PPD) เเละคะเเนนการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การวิเคราะห์การเเสดงออกของยีนส์ กลุ่มที่มีการใช้เลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน เเสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของยีนส์ COL1A1 เเละ PDGFB ในวันที่ 14 เมื่อเทียบกับวันเเรก การศึกษาครั้งนี้เเสดงให้เห็นว่า เลือดควายไทยที่นำมาทำเพรทเรช ริช ไฟบริน ที่นำมาทดลอง ได้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจในเรื่องของการหายของเเผลเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ของสุนัข เเละน่าจะเป็นวัสดุทางเลือกใหม่ในการรักษาโรคปริทันต์ในสุนัข การศึกษาในขั้นตอนต่อไปควรนำเสนอขนาดที่เหมาะสมในงานปฏิบัติทางคลีนิค
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.