Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ค่าระยะเวลาของหัวใจที่ได้จากอุปกรณ์แบบกำหนดเองวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าและคลื่นเสียงของหัวใจเพื่อประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจในสุนัขปกติและสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อม
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittipong Tachampa
Second Advisor
Saikaew Sutayatram
Third Advisor
Phornphop Naiyanetr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1337
Abstract
Cardiac time intervals (CTI) are the indices that provide information on the systolic and diastolic function of the heart. The use of echocardiography is considered the gold standard tool for recognizing cardiac diseases and for describing these CTI. However, factors such as accessibility, cost, and expertise are challenging. Hence, there is the need for an alternative diagnostic tool to measure CTI. This study aimed to investigate the use of a custom and commercially available device that simultaneously recorded both electrocardiogram (ECG) and phonocardiogram (PCG) to determine various CTI in healthy and dogs with degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD). These measurements were compared with standard echocardiographic parameters in order to establish and validate the CTIs values. This study revealed that CTI values from the custom and commercially available device can be measured in both healthy and DMVD dogs and were comparable to CTI values from standard transthoracic echocardiography. In addition, CTI-derived formulas were proposed to calculate novel parameters to measure systolic performance index (SPI) and myocardial performance index (MPI). When applying these formulas in clinical practice to indicate a cardiac function in DMVD dogs, the proposed MPI formula was seen comparable and correlated to standard echocardiographic parameters. Moreover, these proposed formulas exhibited different values in different stages of DMVD indicating a change in cardiac function during the disease progression. However, there was no correlation between CTI, SPI, and MPI with cardiac biomarkers (i.e., cardiac troponin I, N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide, and serotonin). In conclusion, the use of CTI from the custom and commercially available device can be a supportive tool to assist in determining cardiac function with good prognostic value in describing DMVD dogs. Its clinical importance is especially highlighted in areas where standard transthoracic echocardiography is either limited or inaccessible. The early recognition signs of cardiac dysfunction can greatly influence the patient outcome and life quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ค่าระยะเวลาของหัวใจ (Cardiac time intervals; CTI) เป็นดัชนีที่ใช้บ่งชี้การทำงานของหัวใจที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงหัวใจบีบตัวและช่วงหัวใจคลายตัว การใช้การตรวจหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง (echocardiography) เป็นวิธีการตรวจมาตรฐานในการวินิจฉัยโรคหัวใจซึ่งใช้ในการวัดค่า CTI ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในการตรวจด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงยังมีข้อจำกัดหลายอย่างเข้ามาเกี่ยวข้อง เช่น ความสามารถในการเข้าถึงการวินิจฉัย ราคา ความเชี่ยวชาญและทักษะเฉพาะในการตรวจ ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นในการหาทางเลือกเพื่อช่วยในการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยวินิจฉัยในการวัดค่า CTI ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่า CTI ที่ได้จากการใช้อุปกรณ์จำเพาะทั้งที่สร้างเองและอุปกรณ์สำเร็จรูป ที่บันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจ (Electrocardiogram; ECG) และ การบันทึกสัญญาณเสียงหัวใจ (Phonocardiogram; PCG) พร้อมกัน ในสุนัขสุขภาพดีและสุนัขที่พบภาวะลิ้นหัวใจเสื่อม (Degenerative Mitral Valve Disease; DMVD) แล้วเปรียบเทียบกับค่า CTI ที่ได้กับค่าที่ได้จากการวัดด้วย echocardiography เพื่อให้ได้ค่ามาตรฐานและยืนยันความถูกต้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่า CTI พารามิเตอร์ที่วัดได้จากอุปกรณ์จำเพาะนี้สามารถเทียบได้กับค่า CTI ที่วัดได้จากอุปกรณ์สำเร็จรูปและ echocardiography นอกจากนี้ทางผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอสูตรในการคำนวนวัดดัชนีที่บ่งชี้ถึงประสิทธิภาพในช่วงการบีบตัวของหัวใจ (SPI) และดัชนีที่บ่งชี้ถึงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (MPI) ที่คำนวณได้จาก CTI โดยเมื่อนำสูตรนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิกเพื่อบ่งชี้การทำงานของหัวใจกับสุนัขที่มีภาวะ DMVD พบว่าค่า MPI ที่ตรวจด้วยอุปกรณ์นี้มีความสัมพันธ์และเทียบเคียงได้กับค่าที่วัดด้วยการตรวจด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูง และสามารถช่วยในการจำแนกกลุ่มและระยะความรุนแรงของสุนัขที่พบภาวะDMVD ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของค่า CTI SPI และ MPI กับค่าบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพ ได้แก่ cardiac troponin I N-terminal Pro-Brain Natriuretic peptide และ 5-HT ดังนั้นกล่าวโดยสรุป การใช้ค่า CTI ที่วัดได้จากอุปกรณ์ที่สร้างเองและสำเร็จรูป สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือทางเลือกที่ช่วยในการประเมินการทำงานของหัวใจและพยากรณ์โรคที่ดีในสุนัขที่พบภาวะลิ้นหัวใจเสื่อม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ที่ไม่สามารถทำการตรวจด้วยคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงได้ทั้งนี้ เพื่อช่วยเป็นส่วนเสริมในการวินิจฉัยโรคได้อย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำอันจะส่งผลที่ดีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของสุนัข
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.