Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Malate dehydrogenase allele frequencies in honeybee populations and its correlation with temperature
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความถี่ของอัลลีลามาเลทดีไฮโดรจีเนสในประชากรผึ้งให้น้ำหวาน และสหพันธ์ต่ออุณหภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanpen Chanchao
Second Advisor
Benjamin P. Oldroyd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1636
Abstract
Temperature is one of the major factors that affect on the variation in honeybee in term of DNA and protein variants. The aim of this study is to investigate whether the three structural variants of the cytosolic malate dehydrogenase (cMDH) protein of the honeybee can explain clinal variation in allele frequencies. To test the hypothesis that there is a molecular basis to the temperature-dependent fitness of cMDH variation, the enzymic activity was determined across a range of temperatures in vitro. The F and S alleles have higher activity and are less sensitive to high temperatures than the M allele. Next, the tertiary protein structure of each allele was predicted and used molecular dynamics (MD) simulations to investigate the molecular flexibility of each allele. The S allele has the lowest flexibility, a consequence of additional hydrogen bonding between amino acids and the higher number of cation-π and salt bridge interactions. The M allele is more flexible than the S and F alleles at 50°C, and subject to heat denaturation at temperatures likely to be found in the thorax of foraging bees in hot climates. On the other hand, the greater structural flexibility of the M allele at lower simulated temperatures (15°C) suggests that it can retain some enzyme activity at cooler temperatures. This hypothesis is supported by the fact that bees that are homozygous MM recovered significantly more rapidly than all other genotypes following two hours of cold narcosis, and the proportion of MM and MS bees that survived cold anaesthesia is significantly greater than all other genotypes. Combined, these results explain clinal variation in cMDH allele frequencies in the honeybee at the molecular level and suggest that the M allele is a cold-adapted allele. Furthermore, this finding suggests that the decent decision-making of the beekeepers on the colony management should be taken into consideration to make the preferences allele for improving the production efficiency. In context of rising global temperature on climate change, the MDH allele frequencies have been predicted to change as honeybee populations experience new thermal environments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุณหภูมิเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความแปรผันในผึ้งในแง่ของตัวแปรทางดีเอ็นเอและโปรตีน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าตัวแปรทางโครงสร้างของโปรตีนของเอนไซม์มาเลทดีไฮโดรจีเนสที่พบในไซโทซอล (cMDH) ซึ่งมี 3 รูปแบบในผึ้งนั้นสามารถที่จะอธิบายถึงความแปรผันที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะที่ค่อย ๆ เป็นไปของความถี่อัลลีลได้หรือไม่ และเพื่อเป็นการทดสอบสมมติฐานว่ามีพื้นฐานในระดับโมเลกุลที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าความเหมาะสม (fitness) ของการแปรผันของ cMDH ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิ พวกเราจึงเริ่มต้นทำการตรวจสอบแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ในระดับหลอดทดลอง พบว่าอัลลีล F และ S มีแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์สูงกว่า และไวต่ออุณหภูมิที่สูงน้อยกว่าอัลลีล M ต่อจากนั้นพวกเราได้ทำการทำนายโครงสร้างสามมิติของโปรตีนในแต่ละอัลลีล และใช้เทคนิคการจำลองการเคลื่อนไหวหรือการสั่นของโมเลกุลของโปรตีน (molecular dynamic simulations) เพื่อค้นหาความยืดหยุ่นในระดับโมเลกุลของแต่ละอัลลีล พบว่าอัลลีล S มีความหยืดหยุ่นต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากพันธะไฮโดนเจนที่เชื่อมระหว่างกรดอะมิโนที่มากกว่าและมีจำนวนของปฏิสัมพันธ์การเชื่อมต่อระหว่าง cation-π และเกลือที่มากกว่า ในขณะเดียวกัน อัลลีล M มีความยืดหยุ่นมากกว่าอัลลีล S และ F ที่ 50°C ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงการที่เอนไซม์สูญเสียสภาพการทำงาน ซึ่งอุณหภูมิดังกล่าวจะสามารถพบได้ในส่วนอกของผึ้งที่ออกหาอาหารในสภาวะที่อากาศร้อนจัด ในทางตรงกันข้ามความยืดหยุ่นทางโครงสร้างที่มากกว่าของอัลลีล M ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า (15°C) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัลลีล M สามารถรักษาแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ได้บ้างที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า ดังนั้นสมมติฐานนี้จึงได้รับการสนับสนุนด้วยความจริงที่ว่าผึ้งที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบhomozygous MM สามารถที่จะฟื้นตัวได้รวดเร็วกว่าผึ้งที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากถูกแช่แข็งเป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง และนอกจากนั้น สัดส่วนของผึ้งที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ MM และ SM ที่มีชีวิตรอดจากการแช่แข็งยังมีมากกว่าผึ้งที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบอื่น ๆ ดังนั้นแล้วจากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดทำให้สามารถอธิบายได้ถึงการแปรผันที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะที่ค่อย ๆ เป็นไปในความถี่ของอัลลีล cMDH ในผึ้งที่ระดับโมเลกุลและชี้ให้เห็นว่าอัลลีล M เป็นอัลลีลที่ถูกปรับตัวต่อสภาวะที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการคัดเลือกและจัดการประชากรผึ้ง เพื่อให้ได้อัลลีลที่มีความเหมาะสมต่อสภาพภูมิอากาศนั้นๆ เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานและการหาอาหารของผึ้งเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตผลสูงสุด นอกเหนือจากนั้นแล้วจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศของโลกโดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิจะมีโอกาสที่จะทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความถี่ของอัลลีลในประชากรผึ้งให้น้ำหวาน ที่ซึ่งจะประสบกับสภาพภูมิอากาศใหม่ที่จะเกิดขึ้น
Creative Commons License