Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มต่อสมบัติออสโมติกและภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันของหอยหลอด Solen sp. ในบริเวณดอนหอยหลอด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supanut Pairohakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1499
Abstract
Estuaries are important coastal ecosystems that serve as transition zones between freshwater and seawater. The Don Hoi Lot tidal flat, located in the upper Gulf of Thailand, is a crucial estuarine ecosystem in the country. However, this area faces increasing environmental challenges from both human activities and natural changes. The razor clam, Solen regularis, is a notable species in this region. This study examined how salinity variations impact the osmotic properties and antioxidant enzyme activities in five tissues (foot, mantle, adductor muscle, gill, and digestive gland) of the razor clam S. regularis collected from Don Hoi Lot. Razor clams were subjected to salinity levels ranging from 0 to 35 psu over seven days. The findings revealed that the hemolymph osmolality of S. regularis increased with rising salinity, indicating an osmoconforming pattern. Salinity changes significantly influenced the activities of antioxidant enzymes (SOD, CAT, and GPX) in various tissues. Most tissues showed increased SOD and CAT activities at higher salinities (30-35 psu), while GPX activity generally rose in all tissues with increasing salinity. GST activity remained unaffected by salinity changes. These results suggest that S. regularis can activate antioxidant defense mechanisms to mitigate oxidative stress induced by salinity fluctuations. This study offers valuable insights into the physiological responses of S. regularis to environmental salinity changes, aiding conservation efforts for this ecologically significant species in estuarine ecosystems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอสทูรีเป็นระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งที่เป็นพื้นที่รอยต่อระหว่างแหล่งน้ำจืดและทะเล ดอนหอยหลอดเป็นเอสทูรีที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งในบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนบน ซึ่งได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มจากธรรมชาติและกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ ทำให้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในพื้นที่โดยตรง ในพื้นที่นี้หอยหลอด Solen regularis เป็นหอยหลอดที่มีความสำคัญและเป็นที่รู้จักกันอย่างกว้างขวาง การศึกษานี้ ศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มต่อสมบัติออสโมติกและภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในอวัยวะ 5 อวัยวะ ได้แก่ เท้า แมนเทิล กล้ามเนื้อยึดเปลือก เหงือก และต่อมในระบบย่อยอาหารของหอยหลอด S. regularis โดยที่ตัวอย่างสิ่งมีชีวิตเก็บมาจากดอนหอยหลอดและเลี้ยงในความเค็มต่างกันตั้งแต่ 0 - 35 psu เป็นเวลาเจ็ดวัน พบว่า สมบัติออสโมติกในฮีโมลิมฟ์ของหอยหลอดมีการแปรผันตามความเค็ม แสดงให้เห็นว่าหอยหลอดเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เรียกว่า osmoconformer นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ 3 ชนิด คือ superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT) และ glutathione peroxidation (GPX) ในแต่ละอวัยวะแตกต่างกัน โดยที่ปริมาณเอนไซม์ SOD และ CAT ขึ้นสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในอวัยวะส่วนใหญ่ที่ความเค็ม 30 - 35 psu และพบปริมาณเอนไซม์ GPX ที่มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อความเค็มเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณเอนไซม์ GST ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกความเค็ม สรุปได้ว่า S. regularis มีความสามารถในการป้องกันสารอนุมูลอิสระทำให้ลดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในพื้นที่ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มได้ การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญของการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของหอยหลอดต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเค็มในสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ต่อการอนุรักษ์หอยหลอดในพื้นที่นี้ได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License