Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานแพลทินัมบนฟิล์มพอลิอิมีดสำหรับออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parichatr Vanalabhpatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2148
Abstract
This research studied the preparation of highly dispersed platinum nanoparticles on polyimide films or Pt/PI by surface modification method. Firstly, polyimide film was hydrolyzed in basic solution, followed by being immersed in platinum-ion solution to allow ion exchange process. Platinum ions on the film were subsequently reduced using proper reducing agent to give Pt/PI. After that, morphological and other information of the Pt/PI was investigated by X-ray diffraction analysis, scanning electron microscopy-energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy, transmission electron microscopy, and inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy. Electrochemical performance of the Pt/PI for the electro-oxidation of alcohols was investigated by means of cyclic voltammetry, revealing that Pt/PI can be used as an electrocatalyst for the alcohol electro-oxidation. Pt/PI film was successfully employed as a working electrode to electrochemically determine ethanol concentration in an alcoholic beverage sample. The obtained result is in agreement with that of conventional gas chromatographic analysis. In addition, the procedure using Pt/PI films for detecting alcohol at the legal limit for a driver was discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนของโลหะแพลทินัมที่กระจายตัวดีบนฟิล์มพอลิอิมีด หรือ Pt/PI โดยใช้วิธีการดัดแปรพื้นผิว เริ่มแรกฟิล์มพอลิอิมีดจะถูกไฮโดรไลซ์ในสารละลายเบส ตามด้วยการจุ่มในสารละลายไอออนของแพลทินัมเพื่อให้เกิดกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน จากนั้นไอออนของแพลทินัมบนฟิล์มจะถูกรีดิวซ์โดยตัวรีดิวซ์ที่เหมาะสมให้ Pt/PI หลังจากนั้นตรวจสอบข้อมูลลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและข้อมูลอื่นๆ ของ Pt/PI ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ จุลทรรศนศาสตร์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด-สเปกโทรสโกปีพลังงานกระจายรังสีเอ็กซ์ จุลทรรศนศาสตร์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน และอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมา-ออพติเคิลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรสโกปี ตรวจสอบสมรรถนะทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของ Pt/PI สำหรับออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของแอลกอฮอล์ต่างๆ โดยใช้วิธีไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่า Pt/PI สามารถใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าสำหรับออกซิเดชันเชิงไฟฟ้าของแอลกอฮอล์ได้ ได้ใช้ฟิล์ม Pt/PI เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าทำงานเพื่อตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลของการวิเคราะห์ทางแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี นอกจากนี้ได้มีการอภิปรายถึงวิธีการใช้ฟิล์ม Pt/PI ในการตรวจวัดแอลกอฮอล์ที่ขีดจำกัดตามกฎหมายสำหรับผู้ขับขี่ยานพาหนะ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.