Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีของกาแลคโตออลิโกแซกคาไรด์และการประเมินสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Second Advisor
Sehanat Prasongsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1632
Abstract
Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) are composed of galactose and glucose between 2–8 units or disaccharide comprising 2 units of galactose linked by glycosidic bonds. GOS exhibits prebiotic activity and widely used in infant formula. Commercial GOS was achieved as mixture by enzymatic synthesis of lactose with β-galactosidase. Due to the nature of the enzymatic derived-GOS, the structure-activity relationship of GOS and prebiotic activity is mainly ambiguous. In this work, we presented the development towards a production of GOS by chemical synthesis starting from lactose. First, lactose was isolated from liquid whey with 3.90% w/v recovery. Lactose was then hydrolyzed to produce galactose and glucose as precursors in the chemical synthesis of GOS. Secondly, galactosyl acceptor was produced in six steps and provided 27% overall yield. Several galactosyl donors were examined such as galactosyl dithiocarbamate, galactosyl trichloroacetimidate, and galactosyl bromide. The most efficient glycosylation was achieved by using galactosyl bromide activated by silver carbonate and iodine. The protected (1,6)-β-D-galactobiose was obtained, and the protecting groups were removed to furnish the desired product in high yield. Finally, prebiotic activity of Lactobacillus casei and Lactobacillus brevis were evaluated. It was found that (1,6)-β-D-galactobiose was able to stimulate the growth of probiotic bacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กาแลคโตออลิโกแซกคาไรด์เป็นน้ำตาลที่ประกอบไปด้วยน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวกาแลคโตสและกลูโคสตั้งแต่ 2–8 โมเลกุล หรือเป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลคู่ที่มีน้ำตาลกาแลคโตส 2 โมเลกุล เชื่อมต่อกันด้วยพันธะไกลโคซิดิก กาแลคโตออลิโกแซกคาไรด์มีสมบัติเป็นพรีไบโอติก จึงนิยมใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในผลิตภัณฑ์นมผงสำหรับทารก ซึ่งได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยเอนไซม์บีตากาแลคโตซิเดส ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นของผสมหลายชนิด ส่งผลให้การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีกับฤทธิ์ในการเป็นพรีไบโอติกยังไม่ชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีของกาแลคโตออลิโกแซกคาไรด์โดยเริ่มจากน้ำตาลแลคโตสที่แยกจากน้ำเวย์เหลือทิ้งจากโรงงานผลิตเนยแข็ง โครงการส่วนพระองค์สวนจิตรลดา มีประสิทธิภาพการสกัดได้น้ำตาลแลคโตสอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 3.90 (กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) จากนั้นนำน้ำตาลแลคโตสที่ได้มาทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวกาแลคโตสและกลูโคส เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์กาแลคโตออลิโกแซกคาไรด์ โดยการสังเคราะห์ตัวรับกาแลคโตซิล สามารถสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยา 6 ขั้นตอน ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์โดยรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 27 และได้ศึกษาตัวให้กาแลคโตซิลทั้งหมด 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ กาแลคโตซิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต กาแลคโตซิลไตรคลอโรอะเซตทิมิเดต และกาแลคโตซิลโบรไมด์ พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาไกลโคซิเลชัน คือการใช้กาแลคโตซิลโบรไมด์เป็นตัวให้หมู่กาแลคโตซิล โดยมีซิลเวอร์คาร์บอเนต (Ag2CO3) และไอโอดีน (I2) เป็นตัวกระตุ้นร่วมกัน ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ (1,6)-บีตา-ดี-กาแลคโตไบโอสที่มีหมู่ปกป้อง จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาปลดหมู่ปกป้องได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายเป็น (1,6)-บีตา-ดี-กาแลคโตไบโอสตามที่ต้องการในปริมาณสูง ท้ายที่สุดผู้วิจัยศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติกในการกระตุ้นการเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ แลคโตบาซิลลัส คาเซอิ (L. casei) และแลคโตบาซิลลัส เบรวิส (L. brevis) พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้สามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตของแบคทีเรียทั้งสองชนิดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.