Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บสารให้สีจากธรรมชาติในเม็ดแป้งข้าวเจ้า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Pichayada Katemake
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1943
Abstract
The trend of using natural colorants replaced synthetic colorants was increasing in food and cosmetic application. However, the natural colorants had disadvantage on color instability. Usually the color of anthocyanin changes quite quickly after the materials are exposed to various environmental factors including moisture, air and light. In this work, rice granules were used to stabilize roselle, butterfly pea and curcumin extracts. The stabilized natural colorants were then subjected to stability evaluation at various temperatures (room temperature, 4oC and 40oC) for up to 1000 h, and also under light-exposed and light-proof conditions for up to 100 h. The monitoring of color change was carried out using a colorimeter and a Trichromatic Colour Analyser (TCA) system. In the TCA system, a scanner was used in placed of colorimeter. The result indicates that encapsulated curcumin showed less color change under storage at room temperature and 4oC whereas it showed more color change during stored at high temperature and light exposure. The rice granule-stabilized anthocyanins possesses less color change than the original anthocyanin. Encapsulated anthocyanins also can maintain the free flowing property as compared to the original anthocyanin which turns sticky and aggregates quite quickly during storage at high temperature and light exposure. The obtained product is not transparent when used in water. The encapsulated anthocyanin still show good antioxidant. This innovation product can be used as a colorant in food and cosmetic product in the futures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวโน้มการนำสารให้สีจากธรรมชาติมาใช้ทดแทนสารให้สีสังเคราะห์ในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและเครื่องสำอางเพิ่มสูงขึ้น สีจากธรรมชาติมีปัญหาความไม่เสถียรเนื่องจากปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อมหลายประการ เช่น ความชื้น สภาพอากาศ และแสง ส่งผลให้แอนโทไซยานินซึ่งเป็นสารให้สีจากธรรมชาติเปลี่ยนสีอย่างรวดเร็ว งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเม็ดแป้งข้าวเจ้ามาใช้เป็นวัสดุห่อหุ้มเพื่อเก็บรักษาความเสถียรของสารสกัดดอกกระเจี๊ยบ สารสกัดดอกอัญชันและสารสกัดขมิ้นชัน โดยนำสารให้สีจากธรรมชาติที่ถูกกักเก็บในเม็ดแป้งข้าวเจ้ามาศึกษาความเสถียรในการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกัน (อุณหภูมิห้อง, 4 oC และ 40 oC) เป็นเวลา 1000 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาปัจจัยของแสงที่มีผลต่อเม็ดแป้งกักเก็บสารให้สี เป็นเวลา 100 ชั่วโมง แล้วทำการตรวจสอบวัดค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีโดยใช้เครื่องมือ colorimeter และระบบ Trichromatic Colour Analyser (TCA) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเม็ดแป้งข้าวเจ้าที่กักเก็บขมิ้นชันมีสีซีดจางลงเมื่อเก็บรักษาไว้ที่อุณหภูมิสูงและสัมผัสแสง สำหรับเม็ดแป้งที่กักเก็บสารให้สีจากธรรมชาติมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีน้อยกว่าสารให้สีจากธรรมชาติที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการกักเก็บและยังสามารถรักษาคุณสมบัติความเป็นผงของสารตัวอย่างไว้ได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแอนโทไซยานินที่ไม่ได้กักเก็บในเม็ดแป้ง ซึ่งมีลักษณะเหนียวแข็งและจับตัวกันเป็นก้อนอย่างรวดเร็ว นอกจากนั้นเม็ดแป้งข้าวเจ้าที่กักเก็บสารแอนโทไซยานินยังคงมีความสามารถในการจับอนุมูลอิสระได้ดี ผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรมนี้จึงมีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการนำไปใช้เป็นสารให้สีในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารและเครื่องสำอางในอนาคต
Creative Commons License