Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biological activities and chemical constituents of ipomoea aquatica sprouts and ipomoea alba flowers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของต้นอ่อนผักบุ้ง Ipomoea aquatica และดอกชมจันทร์ Ipomoea alba
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Second Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Third Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1502
Abstract
Obesity is a condition in which excess body fat has accumulated to the extent that may cause an adverse effect on health. Obesity is the major cause of several metabolic diseases. To decrease the risk of these diseases, obesity treatment is essential. Orlistat, an anti-lipase drug, is the approved safely diet drug. However, orlistat is expensive and has side effects. Thus, developing low-side effects of anti-obesity agents must be continued. Edible plants are valuable sources because everyone can safely consume them. From the preliminary screening of anti-lipase activity with 36 edible plants, methanol extracts of Chinese water spinach (Ipomoea aquatica) sprouts and tropical white morning glory (Ipomoea alba) flowers exhibited strong activity against lipase with percent inhibition values of 87.77 ± 2.21 and 76.07 ± 6.40, respectively at a concentration of 25 mg/mL. So, both plants were used to further study chemical constituents, anti-lipase, and other biological activities. I. aquatica sprouts at different brand varieties, germination time, cooking by steaming, and postharvest time were extracted with methanol and evaluated on total phenolic and flavonoid contents, caffeoylquinic acids (CQAs) content, antioxidant, anti-lipase, anti-α-glucosidase and cytotoxic activities, comparing with mature plants. From the high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analysis, all I. aquatica samples consisted of 3-CQA, 5-CQA, 1,4-diCQA, 3,4-diCQA, 3,5-diCQA, and 4,5-diCQA. 3,5-diCQA had the highest content of all CQAs. The results revealed that brand varieties affect for the phytochemical contents and biological activities of I. aquatica sprouts. Regarding germination time, 8 and 10 days of germination had high levels of phytochemical contents and exhibited strong biological activities. In addition, 10 min steam cooking of I. aquatica sprouts and mature plants had high levels of phytochemical contents and exhibited strong biological activities. Moreover, the prolong of postharvest storage decreased all CQAs content. All I. aquatica samples did not toxic to normal cell line and did not exhibit anti-α-glucosidase activity. These results might be interesting data on the evaluation of germination time, duration time for steam cooking, and storage time for postharvest of I. aquatica sprouts. I. alba flowers were extracted with methanol and continued on liquid-liquid extraction with n-hexane, dichloromethane, n-butanol, and water to gain another 4 extracts. All extracts were determined on anti-lipase activity. Dichloromethane extract (IAD) exhibited the strongest anti-lipase activity with an IC50 value of 20 μg/mL. After the IAD was extracted with several chromatography steps, three compounds were gained and their chemical structure were elucidated with nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy and mass spectrometry (MS). All isolated compounds were resin glycoside. These compounds exhibited anti-lipase activity with IC50 values ranging from 15 to 26 μg/mL. When they were determined kinetic inhibition of lipase, these three compounds were mixed inhibitors. From this study, CQAs of I. aquatica sprouts, and resin glycosides of I. alba flowers had high antioxidant contents and antioxidant capacity along with anti-lipase activity. Both plants might be the alternative sources of evaluation and development of anti-obesity agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะโรคอ้วนคือสภาวะที่ไขมันสะสมมีปริมาณมากจนส่งผลต่อสุขภาพโดยรวม ภาวะโรคอ้วนเป็นสาเหตุของโรคไม่ติดต่อต่าง ๆ มากมาย ดังนั้นเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจากโรคเหล่านี้ การรักษาโรคอ้วนเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ยาออริสแตท (Orlistat) ซึ่งเป็นยายับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเพส เป็นยารักษาโรคอ้วนที่ได้รับการอนุมัติว่าใช้ได้อย่างปลอดภัย แต่ยาออริสแตทมีราคาแพงและผลข้างเคียง ดังนั้นการค้นหาและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์รักษาโรคอ้วนจึงต้องหาทางเลือกใหม่ พืชบริโภคได้จึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ปลอดภัย จากการคัดกรองพืชบริโภคได้ 36 ชนิด ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเพส ส่วนสกัดเมทานอลของต้นอ่อนผักบุ้ง (Ipomoea aquatica) และดอกชมจันทร์ (Ipomoea alba) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสได้ดีด้วยค่าเปอร์เซนต์การยับยั้งที่ 87.77 ± 2.21 % และ 76.07 ± 6.40 % ตามลำดับที่ความเข้มข้น 25 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ดังนั้นจึงนำพืชทั้งสองชนิดมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเพสและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอื่น ๆ ต่อไป ต้นอ่อนผักบุ้งที่หลากหลายทางยี่ห้อ ระยะเวลาการเจริญ การปรุงสุกโดยการนึ่งและการเก็บรักษาหลังเก็บเกี่ยวที่เวลาต่าง ๆ ถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยเมทานอล และ วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณฟีนอลลิกและฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมด ปริมาณ caffeoylquinic acids (CQAs) ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิดอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเพส ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษของเซลล์ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับต้นผักบุ้งเต็มวัย จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวประสิทธิภาพสูง (HPLC) พบว่าตัวอย่างผักบุ้งทั้งหมดพบสาร 3-CQA, 5-CQA, 1,4-diCQA, 3,4-diCQA, 3,5-diCQA และ 4,5-diCQA ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ต้นอ่อนผักบุ้งที่ความหลากหลายของยี่ห้อ มีผลต่อปริมาณพฤกษเคมี และ ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของต้นอ่อนผักบุ้ง จากผลของระยะการเจริญ ต้นอ่อนผักบุ้งที่ระยะเวลาการเจริญ 8 และ 10 วัน จะมีปริมาณพฤกษเคมี และ ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่สูง นอกจากนี้ ต้นอ่อนผักบุ้งและเต็มวัยที่นึ่งเป็นเวลา 10 นาที มีปริมาณพฤกษเคมีที่สูง และ แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่แรง นอกจากนี้ การเก็บรักษาหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว ทำให้ปริมาณ CQA ทั้งหมดลดลง ตัวอย่างผักบุ้งทั้งหมดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสและไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษของเซลล์ ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดคาดว่าน่าจะเป็นข้อมูลที่น่าสนในในการดำเนินการของระยะเวลาการเจริญ การปรุงสุกโดยการนึ่ง และ การเก็บรักษาหลังเก็บเกี่ยวของต้นอ่อนผักบุ้งได้ ดอกชมจันทร์ถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยเมทานอล และทำการสกัดแบบแยกชั้นด้วยตัวทำละลายอีก 4 ชนิดคือ เฮกเซน ไดคลอโรมีเทน บิวทานอลและน้ำ เพื่อให้ได้ส่วนสกัดเพิ่มอีก 4 ชนิด สารสกัดดอกชมจันทร์ทุกชนิดจะนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพส ผลการทดสอบพบว่าส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน (IAD) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสได้ดีที่สุดที่ค่าความเข้มข้นยับยั้ง 50 % เท่ากับ 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร หลังจากทำการสกัดบริสุทธิ์ส่วนสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีหลายขั้นตอน สารบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มี 3 ชนิด หลังจากวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนทิกเรโซแนนซ์ (NMR) สเปกโทรสโคปี และ แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี (MS) สารทั้งหมดเป็นสารประกอบเรซินไกลโคไซด์ สารเหล่านี้แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเพสที่ค่าความเข้มข้นยับยั้ง 50 % ในช่วง 15 ถึง 26 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร เมื่อวิเคราะห์จลนศาสตร์การยับยั้งของไลเพสของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่าสารทั้งสามตัวเป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบผสม จากการศึกษาพืชทั้งสองชนิด สารกลุ่ม CQA ของต้นอ่อนผักบุ้งและ เรซินไกลโคไซด์ของดอกชมจันทร์ มีปริมาณสารยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงรวมถึงมีการแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเพส พืชทั้งสองชนิดน่าจะเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์รักษาโรคอ้วนต่อไป
Creative Commons License