Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอซา-เปียนคาเตลลีและฟรีเดล-คราฟต์ในภาวะหยดขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Thanit Praneenararat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1385
Abstract
The development of sustainable, catalyst-free synthetic methodologies represents a significant advance in modern organic chemistry, which offers environmentally benign alternatives to conventional protocols that often rely on metal catalysts or harsh reagents. This dissertation presents two complementary studies to explore and establish novel catalyst-free synthetic strategies in both microdroplet and bulk solution phases and highlight their potential applications, mechanistic features, and practical limitations. The first part of this work investigates the rearrangement of furfural with secondary amines to yield 4,5-diaminosubstituted cyclopentenones (4,5-DCPs) within the unique reaction environment of electrospray-generated charged microdroplets. The reaction is proposed to proceed via a Stenhouse salt intermediate through a mechanistic pathway resembling the aza-Piancatelli-type rearrangement. Remarkably, under microdroplet conditions, the transformation proceeds efficiently without the need for externally added acid with yields comparable to or exceeding those of conventional Lewis acid-catalyzed bulk reactions. This substantial acceleration is attributed to the formation of acidic microdroplets generated in situ via corona discharge of water at the electrospray tip under high voltage and short spray distance. The confined microdroplet environment provides the necessary acidic conditions to promote the rearrangement efficiently. Various secondary amines were successfully transformed under these conditions, demonstrating the versatility of the developed method. The second part investigates the Friedel–Crafts (FC) alkylation of 1,3-dihydroxyarenes with allylic alcohols for the synthesis of cannabidiol (CBD) analogs. Attempts to perform this reaction in microdroplets posted challenges and required further optimization. However, catalyst-free FC alkylation proceeded efficiently in bulk solution using hexafluoroisopropanol (HFIP) as solvent, which promotes carbocation formation without cooperation with metal or acid caltaysts. This method afforded CBDs in good yields across diverse substrates but faced regioselectivity challenges when small alkyl substituents were present. Introduction of bulky substituents at this position improved regioselectivity toward the desired CBD isomers. An synthesis of 5-alkylresorcinols as a key CBD precursors was also established with isolation in good yields. Together, these findings contribute valuable insights into sustainable synthesis by revealing the mechanisms, benefits, and limitations of catalyst-free reactions in microdroplet and bulk phases, offering potential for sustainablen pharmaceutical synthesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถือเป็นความก้าวหน้าที่สำคัญในเคมีอินทรีย์สมัยใหม่ เนื่องจากเป็นทางเลือกที่ปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการดั้งเดิมซึ่งมักต้องพึ่งพาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภทโลหะหรือรีเอเจนต์ที่ทำปฏิกิริยารุนแรง งานวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ประกอบด้วยงานสองส่วนที่เสริมกัน ได้แก่ศึกษาพัฒนาและนำเสนอศักยภาพของวิธีสังเคราะห์แบบปราศจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งในสภาวะหยดละอองของเหลวขนาดเล็กและในสภาวะสารละลาย ตลอดจนการศึกษากลไกของปฏิกิริยา ข้อดี และข้อจำกัดของวิธีการที่นำเสนอ ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ในปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเฟอร์ฟิวรัลกับเอมีนทุติยภูมิ เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิดไซโคลเพนทีโนนที่มีหมู่ไดอะมิโนแทนที่ในตำแหน่ง 4 และ 5 (4,5-DCP) ภายใต้สภาวะที่จำเพาะ กล่าวคือปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นในหยดของเหลวขนาดเล็กที่มีประจุซึ่งสร้างขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ โดยคาดว่าปฏิกิริยานี้เกิดผ่านสารมัธยันตร์ชนิดสเตนเฮาส์ซอลต์ ตามรูปแบบกลไกคล้ายกับการจัดเรียงแบบเอซาเปียนคาเตลลีที่ปกติจำเป็นต้องใช้กรดเป็นตัวเร่งในวัฏภาคสารละลาย อย่างไรก็ตาม ปฏิกิริยาเดียวกันนี้ดำเนินไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยไม่ต้องเติมกรดเมื่อกระทำภายใต้สภาวะหยดของเหลวขนาดเล็ก และให้ผลผลิตที่เทียบเท่าหรือสูงกว่าวิธีปกติที่ใช้กรดลิวอิสในสารละลายที่เคยมีรายงาน อัตราเร่งของปฏิกิริยาที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญนี้เกิดจากการสร้างหยดของเหลวขนาดเล็กที่มีสภาพเป็นกรดจากการปรากฏการณ์โคโรนาของน้ำ ณ ปลายเข็มพ่นสารละลายด้วยศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่สูง และระยะสเปรย์ที่สั้น ภายใต้สภาวะแวดล้อมของหยดของเหลวขนาดเล็กซึ่งมีปริมาตรจำกัดนี้ช่วยให้ปฏิกิริยาจัดเรียงโครงสร้างใหม่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเอมีนทุติยภูมิหลากหลายชนิดสามารถถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ได้สำเร็จภายใต้สภาวะดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้งานวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับสับสเตรตที่หลากหลาย ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟต์ อัลคิเลชันของ 13-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอรีนกับอนุพันธ์แอลิลิกแอลกอฮอล์ เพื่อเตรียมอนุพันธ์แคนนาบิไดออล (CBD) ความพยายามในการทำปฏิกิริยานี้ในสภาวะหยดของเหลวขนาดเล็กประสบอุปสรรคที่ยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติม อย่างไรก็ตามปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟต์อัลคิเลชันที่ไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถดำเนินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในวัฏภาคสารละลายเมื่อใช้ตัวทำละลายเป็นเฮกซะฟลูออไรไอโซโพรพานอล (HFIP) ซึ่งช่วยให้เกิดคาร์โบแคตโอออนโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยตัวเร่งที่เป็นโลหะหรือกรด วิธีนี้ให้ผลผลิตที่ดีในสารตั้งต้นหลากหลายชนิด แต่ประสบปัญหาการควบคุมตำแหน่งที่เกิดปฏิกิริยา (regioselectivity) โดยเฉพาะเมื่อหมู่แทนที่มีขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นไอโซเมอร์ที่ไม่พบในธรรมชาติ (abnormal) ด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อมีหมู่แทนที่ขนาดใหญ่ที่ตำแหน่งดังกล่าวสามารถช่วยควบคุมให้ปฏิกิริยาเกิดในตำแหน่งที่ต้องการเกิดเป็นแคนนาบิไดออลที่มีเอโซเมอร์ที่พบในธรรมชาติในสัดส่วนที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้พัฒนาวิธีสังเคราะห์ 5-แอลคิลรีซอร์ซินอล ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นสำคัญของแคนนาบิไดออล โดยมีผลผลิตที่แยกได้ในช่วงร้อยละที่ยอมรับได้ ผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้ช่วยเสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้ในด้านการสังเคราะห์สารอินทรีย์อย่างยั่งยืน โดยแสดงให้เห็นถึงกลไก ข้อดี และข้อจำกัดของปฏิกิริยาที่ปราศจากตัวเร่งทั้งในสภาวะหยดของเหลวขนาดเล็กและสารละลาย ซึ่งมีศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารสำคัญทางเภสัชกรรมอย่างยังยืนในอนาคต
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.