Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานินจากมะหาด Artocarpus lakoocha
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1455
Abstract
In this study, a purification of the methanol crude extract of A. lakoocha twigs resulted in the isolation of eight compounds (1–8). These compounds were identified as ß-amyrin acetate (1), lupeol (2), cudraflavone A (3), cycloartocarpin (4), brosimone I (5), artocarpin (6), oxyresveratrol (7), and hopeafuran (8). Their structures were elucidated through the interpretation of spectroscopic data and comparison with those previously reported. Subsequently, all the isolated compounds were evaluated for their anti-melanogenic activity. The results showed that fraction D (IC50: 12.04 ± 0.02 µg/mL) displayed potent inhibitory melanogenic activity in B16F10 melanoma cells, compared to positive control, arbutin (IC50: 1000 µM). Additionally, compounds 4–8 exhibited potent anti-melanogenic activity with IC50 values of 4.82 ± 0.02, 0.82 ± 0.04, 3.98 ± 0.48, 0.32 ± 0.04, and 46.44 ± 0.10 µM, respectively, without significant cytotoxicity. Furthermore, fraction D was subjected to high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) analysis to quantitatively determine the chemical profile. The result showed that cycloartocarpin (4) and oxyresveratrol (7) were major constituents. To evaluate the inhibitory activity of mushroom tyrosinase, it was found that fraction D exhibited anti-mushroom tyrosinase activity, with an IC50 value of 0.19 ± 0.05 µg/mL. Moreover, compounds 7 and 8 exhibited potent tyrosinase inhibitory activity greater than kojic acid (IC50: 40 ± 0.02 µM) by 54-fold (IC50: 0.74 ± 0.08 µM) and 13-fold (IC50: 3.06 ± 0.05 µM), respectively. However, compounds 4–6 showed no inhibitory effects on mushroom tyrosinase activity at a concentration of 50 µM. Furthermore, the effect of fraction D on the expression of tyrosinase-related protein 1 (TRP-1) was investigated using western blot method. The finding revealed that fraction D could suppress TRP-1 expression. Based on results, fraction D showed promising potential for downregulating melanogenic activity with inhibiting tyrosinase activity and TRP-1 expression, and this fraction demonstrated no cytotoxicity. Therefore, fraction D was safe and could be applied in cosmeceuticals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการแยกสารสกัดหยาบเมทานอลจากกิ่งมะหาด Artocarpus lakoocha สามารถแยกสารประกอบได้ 8 ชนิด (1-8) ได้แก่ ß-amyrin acetate (1), lupeol (2), cudraflavone A (3), cycloartocarpin (4), brosimone I (5), artocarpin (6), oxyresveratrol (7) และ hopeafuran (8) ซึ่งวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน จากนั้นนำส่วนสกัดหยาบที่ได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานิน พบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบ D สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานินได้ดีมากด้วยค่า IC50 = 12.04 ± 0.02 µg/mL เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวควบคุมเชิงบวก arbutin ซึ่งมีค่า IC50 = 1000 µM นอกจากนี้สารประกอบ 4–8 ที่แยกได้จากส่วนสกัดหยาบ D มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานินด้วยค่า IC50 = 4.82 ± 0.02, 0.82 ± 0.04, 3.98 ± 0.48, 0.32 ± 0.04 และ 46.44 ± 0.10 µM ตามลำดับ และไม่เป็นพิษกับเซลล์ อีกทั้งได้ทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีเชิงปริมาณของส่วนสกัดหยาบ D ด้วย high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) พบว่าสารหลักในส่วนสกัดหยาบ D คือ cycloartocarpin (4) และ oxyresveratrol (7) เมื่อทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการยังยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสพบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบ D มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสที่ดีมากที่ IC50 = 0.19 ± 0.05 µg/mL นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสารประกอบ 7 และ 8 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสที่มากกว่า kojic acid (IC50: 40 ± 0.02 µM) 54 เท่า (IC50: 0.74 ± 0.08 µM) และ 13 เท่า (IC50: 3.06 ± 0.05 µM) ตามลำดับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสารประกอบ 4–6 ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสที่ความเข้มข้น 50 µM นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีน tyrosinase related protein 1 (TRP-1) ของส่วนสกัดหยาบ D ด้วยวิธี western blot พบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบ D สามารถลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน TRP-1 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาส่วนสกัดหยาบ D จากกิ่ง A. lakoocha แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างเม็ดสีเมลานินโดยยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส และลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน TRP-1 ได้ดีโดยไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ดังนั้นพบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบ D มีความปลอดภัยสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องเครื่องสำอางได้
Creative Commons License