Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรตีนถั่วลันเตาไอโซเลทเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ในระบบอิมัลชันจำลองชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarisa Suriyarak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1489
Abstract
Plant protein has been progressively demanded as a new-trend, healthier-choice and bioeconomic ingredient. However, the fundamental and technical knowledge of plant-based protein to understand and improve their structural functions are limited. In this study, pea protein isolate (PPI) were selected to be evaluated its emulsifying role on the formation, stability and tribology of model oil-in-water emulsions. Since PPI is a functional ingredient with hypoallergenic property. Firstly, the emulsifying property of PPI were investigated with corn oil-in-water emulsion systems. The results showed that 1% w/v PPI could stabilize the emulsion system of 5% w/v corn oil at pH7 using the high pressure homogenizer at 20 MPa 5 cycles. The mean droplet diameter (D32) was 0.574±0.01 μm and not significantly changed after pasteurization (73°C for 30 min). Nevertheless, the addition of CaCl2 destabilized the emulsion system of PPI. It was resulted from the lower electrostatic interaction between the oil droplets. Secondly, 1% w/w PPI were form emulsion system with different olive oils (OO, EVOO and MOO representing 35, 263, 492 mg/kg total phenolic content) of different phase volume (0.1-0.5). The results showed that PPI could form the OO-in-water emulsion of 0.1-0.5 phase volume by exhibiting non-Newtonian with shear thinning behavior and lower the friction coefficient at higher phase volume. With same dx90 of 26-27 µm, the systems of 0.3 and 0.5 phase volume showed non-Newtonian shear thinning behavior with higher the friction coefficient in boundary regime of Stribeck curve. Moreover, the emulsion of EVOO and MOO exhibited significantly bigger average droplet size and non- Newtonian with shear thinning behavior at all phase volumes. The system with OO had the highest friction coefficient at the boundary and mixed regime. While, MOO and EVOO could reduce friction coefficient resulting from oil film formation. This indicated the phenolic compounds could influence the emulsifying role of PPI. This study applied the tribology to understand the impact of phase volume and oil type of the emulsion stabilized by PPI on the mouthfeel during oral consumption. It gave us an insight knowledge for designing the PPI product with tunable mouthfeel profile.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โปรตีนจากพืชเป็นที่นิยมขึ้นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากค่านิยมของผู้บริโภค เป็นทางเลือกสำหรับสุขภาพและส่วนประกอบสำหรับเศรษฐกิจชีวภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามการนำใช้โปรตีนจากพืชยังถูกจำกัด เพราะโปรตีนพืชยังไม่สามารถสร้างโครงสร้างโครงสร้างและเนื้อสัมผัสของอาหารอย่างที่ต้องการได้ โดยเรายังขาดความรู้และความเข้าใจทางด้านคุณสมบัติเชิงหน้าทีของโปรตีนจากพืช ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สนใจศึกษาสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ด้านอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ของโปรตีนจากถั่วลันเตาไอโซเลท (PPI) ต่อการเกิด เสถียรภาพและ tribological behavior ในระบบอิมัลชันจำลองชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำ ซึ่ง PPI เป็นโปรตีนที่มีคุณสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่และก่อให้เกิดการภูมิแพ้ต่ำ โดยการทดลองแรกได้ทดสอบสมบัติการเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ของ PPI ต่อการเกิดและเสถียรภาพของระบบอิมัลชัน พบว่า PPI 1% โดยน้ำหนักน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร สามารถทำให้เกิดระบบอิมัลชันของน้ำมันข้าวโพด 5% โดยน้ำหนักน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรได้ ที่ pH 7 ด้วยเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ที่ 20 Mpa ผ่านจำนวน 5 รอบ อนุภาคน้ำมันเฉลี่ย (D32) อยู่ที่ 0.574 μm และยังคงตัวหลังผ่านความร้อนระดับพาสเจอไรส์ (73 องศาเซลเซียส 30 นาที) อย่างไรก็ตาม ระบบของ PPI เสียเสถียรภาพเมื่อเติม CaCl2 เนื่องจาก CaCl2 ไปลดอันตรกริยาของไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ระหว่างหยดน้ำมัน จากนั้นนำ PPI ที่1% โดยน้ำหนักน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ไปทำการศึกษาต่อกับระบบอิมัลชันน้ำมันมะกอกชนิดต่างๆ (OO, EVOO และ MOO ที่มีปริมาณฟินอลิกทั้งหมด 35, 263, 492 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ) และมี phase volume ที่ 0.1-0.5 พบว่าในระบบน้ำมัน OO มีสมบัติแบบ non-Newtonian, shear thinning behavior และ the friction coefficient ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่ม phase volume ในขณะที่ระบบที่มี 90% ของอนุภาคน้ำมันเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 26-27 µm ประพฤติแบบ non-Newtonian shear thinning behavior แต่มีthe friction coefficient สูงขึ้นในช่วง boundary regime ของ Stribeck curve นอกจากนี้ระบบอิมัลชันของน้ำมันมะกอกชนิด MOO และ EVOO ของทุกตวามเข้มข้น พบว่ามีขนาดอนุภาคน้ำมันใหญ่ขึ้นและแสดง สมบัติแบบ non-Newtonian และ shear thinning behavior ทั้งนี้ระบบของน้ำมัน OO นี้ ค่า friction coefficient สูงกว่าในช่วง the boundary and mixed regime เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบของน้ำมัน MOO และ EVOO ซึ่งเกิดจากการที่สารฟินอลิกในน้ำมันทำให้เกิด oil film forming ระหว่างอนุภาคน้ำมัน แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่าสารฟินอลิกมีผลต่อการทำงานเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ของ PPI งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาระบบอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำที่ใช้ PPI ในส่วนของ tribology เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจผลกระทำของ phase volumeและชนิดของน้ำมันต่อ mouthfeel ขณะที่เคี้ยว โดยสามาถนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและนำออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์อิมัลชันที่มี mouthfeel profile ที่ต้องการได้
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.