Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting to decision-making behavior of tourist visiting Khao Kheow open zoo, Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.430
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการตัดสินใจของนักท่องเที่ยวในการมาเที่ยวชมสวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว จังหวัดชลบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงผสมผสาน การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านกายภาพมีอิทธิพลมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านการตลาดและเทคโนโลยีมีอิทธิพลน้อยที่สุด สะท้อนถึงจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของสวนสัตว์ตามลำดับ ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพตามแนวคิดการจัดส่วนประสมทางการตลาด (Marketing Mix : 7Ps) นำไปสู่การสร้างกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนากิจการสวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียวในรูปแบบของ TOWS Matrix พบ 4 กลยุทธ์ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) กลยุทธ์เชิงรุก การสร้างคอนเทนต์ใหม่และการทำตลาดเชิงรุก 2) กลยุทธ์เชิงแก้ไข การพัฒนาสวนสัตว์รูปแบบใหม่ (Smart Zoo) 3) กลยุทธ์เชิงป้องกัน การโฆษณาและประชาสัมพันธ์เพื่อรักษากลุ่มลูกค้าเดิม โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มลูกค้าที่เพิ่งเริ่มต้นสร้างครอบครัวและมีบุตรเล็กเดินทางมาจากกรุงเทพและชลบุรี รวมทั้งการขยายกลุ่มลูกค้าใหม่ 4) กลยุทธ์เชิงรับ การวิจัยทางการตลาดเพื่อหาจุดขาย ในขณะเดียวกันการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจที่กำลังจะมาพร้อมกับรถไฟฟ้าความเร็วสูงถือเป็นโอกาสในการพัฒนากิจการสวนสัตว์ แต่การเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุเต็มรูปแบบ (Aged Society) เป็นหนึ่งภัยคุกคามที่น่าจับตามอง สวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียวจึงควรหากลยุทธ์ในการเชื่อมโยงการคมนาคมระหว่างสถานีรถไฟฟ้ากับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวอื่นในชุมชน รวมทั้งออกแบบพื้นที่ใช้สอยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ท้ายที่สุดแล้วทุกกลยุทธ์ที่กล่าวมาจะเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนากิจการสวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียวให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวยอดนิยมที่ช่วยสร้างจิตสำนึกในการอนุรักษ์พันธุ์สัตว์ป่าของคนไทยและชาวต่างชาติในภูมิภาคอาเซียนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research on factors affecting the decision-making behavior of tourists visiting Khaw Kheow open zoo is the mixed method research. The quantitative research, by collecting data from 400 tourists, shows that the physical factors are the most influential, while marketing and technological factors have the least influence, reflecting on the strength and the weakness. The qualitative research, based on the marketing mix (7Ps), leads to four strategies of the zoo development by means of TOWS Matrix as follows: 1) Proactive strategy, creating new content and proactive marketing. 2) Revision strategy, developing into the smart zoo. 3) Preventive strategy, advertising to keep the loyal customers, especially new family with children from Bangkok and Chonburi province, and expand to the new target groups. 4) Defensive strategy, doing market research to find the selling point. While the economic growth that comes with the high-speed rail is opportunity, but aged society will be the one of threats to watch out. The zoo, therefore, should find the strategy to expand group of customers by connecting the train station with other tourist attractions and designing a space utilization for the elderly. Finally, all strategies would provide Khaw Kheow to become one of the best zoos, in terms of building up awareness of wildlife conservation, for all Thais and foreigners in the ASEAN region.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.