Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเลือกการวางไข่บนพืชอาศัยและการเจริญของตัวอ่อน ของผีเสื้อหนอนหนามกะทกรก Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biology (ภาควิชาชีววิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1635
Abstract
Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758) is a common butterfly in Thailand that utilizes Passiflora plants. Due to urbanization and globalization, many Passiflora exotic plants have been introduced to Thailand, and these Passiflora plants may affect the preferences of A. terpsicore. Therefore, this study aimed to compare the ovipositional preferences of adult female A. terpsicore and to compare the larval host plant preferences and performance on different Passiflora plants. Four Passiflora species, Passiflora foetida (a wild plant), P. edulis (a fruit crop plants), P. x alata-caerulea and P. x coccinea-caerulea (both ornamental plants), had been compared in both field and laboratory experiments with two additional plants, Cucumis sativus (a non-Passiflora recorded host plants) and Vigna unguiculata (a negative control plant), were compared in the field experiments. From the field experiments, eggs and caterpillars were only found on the four Passiflora species, and the most eggs and caterpillars were found on P. foetida (50.63% and 38.66%, respectively), followed by P. x coccinea-caerulea (23.04% and 38.50%, respectively). Meanwhile, both ovipositing wild-caught females and laboratory-rearing caterpillars have no clear preference on the four Passiflora plants in the laboratory experiments. Nevertheless, caterpillars fed on Passiflora foetida and P. x coccinea-caerulea can complete their life cycle in about 32 days, but all caterpillars fed on P. edulis and P. x alata-caerulea died during early larval stages. Females of A. terpsicore from the field experiment preferred to oviposit on the thin and trichomous leaves of the two Passiflora species which caterpillars can complete their development in the laboratory experiments. In conclusion, exotic plants with similar morphological, nutritional and chemical profiles to local wild host plants can expand the ecological niche of butterfly and serve as alternative larval host plants, but some exotic plants can be detrimental to the population of butterfly possibly due to the female butterflies inability to distinguish the suitability of some closely related plant species of local wild host plants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acraea terpsicore (Linnaeus, 1758) เป็นผีเสื้อที่พบได้ทั่วไปในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีการใช้พืชอาหารในสกุล Passiflora (พืชกลุ่มกะทกรก) การขยายตัวของเมืองและการค้าระหว่างประเทศได้ส่งผลให้มีการนำเข้าพืชต่างถิ่นในสกุล Passiflora เข้ามาในประเทศไทยมากขึ้น ทั้งเพื่อเป็นพืชสวนให้ผลและไม้ดอกประดับ โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของพืชต่างถิ่นเหล่านี้ในพื้นที่อาจส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้พืชอาหารของผีเสื้อ A. terpsicore ได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเลือกวางไข่ของผีเสื้อ A. terpsicore ตัวเมีย และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการเลือกใช้และประสิทธิภาพของผีเสื้อ A. terpsicore ในระยะตัวอ่อนบนพืชในสกุล Passiflora ชนิดต่าง ๆ โดยพืชในสกุล Passiflora จำนวน 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ Passiflora foetida (พืชป่า), P. edulis (พืชสวนให้ผล), P. x alata-caerulea และ P. x coccinea-caerulea (ไม้ดอกประดับ) ถูกนำมาทดสอบทั้งในการศึกษาในภาคสนามและห้องปฏิบัติการ และพืชอีก 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Cucumis sativus (พืชอาหารที่มีรายงานที่ไม่ใช่พืชในกลุ่มกะทกรก) และ Vigna unguiculata (พืชควบคุมเชิงลบ) ซึ่งถูกรวมในการศึกษาในภาคสนาม ในการศึกษาในภาคสนามพบไข่และตัวหนอนเฉพาะบนพืชในสกุล Passiflora ทั้ง 4 ชนิดเท่านั้น และพบไข่และตัวหนอนของ A. terpsicore มากที่สุดบน P. foetida (50.63% และ 38.66% ตามลำดับ) ตามด้วย P. x coccinea-caerulea (23.04% และ 38.50% ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่ทั้งตัวเมียของผีเสื้อ A. terpsicore ที่ถูกจับมาจากในธรรมชาติและตัวหนอนที่ถูกเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการมีการเลือกพืชอาหารที่ไม่ชัดเจนบนพืชในสกุล Passiflora ทั้ง 4 ชนิด สำหรับตัวหนอนของผีเสื้อ A. terpsicore ที่ใช้พืชชนิด P. foetida และ P. x coccinea-caerulea สามารถเจริญเติบโตจนครบวงจรชีวิตได้ภายใน 32 วัน แต่หนอนที่กิน P. edulis และ P. x alata-caerulea ไม่สามารถเจริญเติบโตและตายในระยะตัวหนอน จากการศึกษาในภาคสนามตัวเมียของผีเสื้อ A. terpsicore เลือกวางไข่มากบนพืชสองชนิดที่มีใบบางและมีเซลล์ขน ซึ่งเป็นพืชเพียงสองชนิดที่ตัวหนอนสามารถเจริญเติบโตจนครบวงจรชีวิตได้ในห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยสรุปแล้วการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า พืชต่างถิ่นที่มีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา และคุณภาพใกล้เคียงกับพืชอาหารในธรรมชาติของผีเสื้อ สามารถขยายขอบเขตความต้องการทางนิเวศวิทยาของผีเสื้อและทำหน้าที่เสมือนพืชอาหารทางเลือก แต่พืชต่างถิ่นบางชนิดอาจมีผลเสียต่อประชากรของผีเสื้อ เนื่องจากผีเสื้อตัวเมียอาจไม่สามารถจำแนกความแตกต่างของชนิดพืชที่ใกล้เคียงกับพืชอาหารที่เหมาะสมตามธรรมชาติได้
Included in
Zoology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.