Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์แกรนูลที่ประกอบด้วยสารสกัดขมิ้นชันและอนุพันธ์กรดไฮยาลูรอนิกสำหรับการบริหารทางปาก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1339
Abstract
Curcumin is widely recognized for its various pharmacological properties, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-tumor activities. Nevertheless, the development of curcumin as a therapeutic agent is impeded by its limited oral bioavailability, which stems from its chemical instability, poor aqueous solubility, and rapid degradation. This study aimed to develop granule formulations incorporating hyaluronic acid graft poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) or HA-g-pNIPAM to enhance dissolution and protect curcumin from degradation. Three formulations were developed: F10 (HA-g-pNIPAM physically mixed with curcumin), F10 Encap (curcumin encapsulated within HA-g-pNIPAM), and F11 (curcumin granules without HA-g-pNIPAM). The stability results showed that F10 Encap effectively maintained curcumin content throughout the study period, retaining approximately 94% of its initial concentration by day 30, compared to 70% from F11 (p<0.05) at 30°C and 75% relative humidity. All dried curcumin granules exhibited excellent flowability, as determined by the angle of repose measurements. All three formulations exhibited a consistent particle size distribution across replicates, with a peak in the 150-180 µm size range. The sustained release observed for F10 Encap after the initial burst suggested that the HA-g-pNIPAM provided a controlled release mechanism, ensuring continuous curcumin dissolution over 360 minutes in intestinal conditions. These findings suggested that HAg-pNIPAM improved dissolution and stability of curcumin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางเภสัชวิทยาต่างๆ ของเคอร์คูมินได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวาง รวมถึงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านการอักเสบ และต้านเนื้องอก อย่างไรก็ตาม การพัฒนาเคอร์คูมินให้เป็นสารที่มีผลในการรักษามีข้อจำกัดคือชีวประสิทธิผลทางปากที่จำกัด ซึ่งเกิดจากความไม่เสถียรทางเคมี การละลายในน้ำที่ไม่ดี และการสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาสูตรแกรนูลที่ประกอบด้วยโพลี (เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์) ต่อกับกรดไฮยาลูโรนิก (HA-g-pNIPAM) เพื่อเพิ่มการละลายและป้องกันการสลายตัวของเคอร์คูมิน ในการศึกษาได้มีการพัฒนาสูตรสามสูตร ได้แก่ F10 (HA-g-pNIPAM ผสมทางกายภาพกับเคอร์คูมิน), F10 Encap (เคอร์คูมินที่บรรจุอยู่ใน HA-g-pNIPAM) และ F11 (เคอร์คูมินที่ไม่มี HA-g-pNIPAM) ผลการทดสอบความคงตัวแสดงให้เห็นว่า F10 Encap สามารถรักษาปริมาณเคอร์คูมินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตลอดระยะเวลาการศึกษา คือ F10 Encap มีปริมาณเคอร์คูมินลดเหลือประมาณ 94% ในขณะที่ F11 มีปริมาณเคอร์คูมินเหลือ 70% ในวันที่ 30 พบว่าปริมาณเคอร์คูมินลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ที่คุณหภูมิ 30°C และความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75% เคอร์คูมินแกรนูลทั้งสามสูตรแสดงการไหลที่ยอดเยี่ยมซึ่งวัดจากมุมทรงตัว สูตรทั้งสามแสดงการกระจาย ขนาดอนุภาคที่สมํ่าเสมอในทุกชุดจําลอง โดยมีค่าขนาดเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 150-180 ไมโครเมตร จากการทดสอบการ ละลายของเคอร์คูมิน พบว่า F10 Encap มีการปลดปล่อยเคอร์คูมินอย่างต่อเนื่อง แสดงให้เห็นว่า HA-g-pNIPAM ส่งผลต่อการปลดปล่อยเคอร์คูมินที่ควบคุมได้จากการที่ทําให้เคอร์คูมินละลายได้อย่างต่อเนื่องนานกว่า 360 นาที ในสภาวะจําลองของลําไส้ ผลการการทดสอบเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า HA-g-pNIPAM ช่วยปรับปรุงการละลายและ ความคงตัวของเคอร์คูมิน
Creative Commons License