Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดการยาที่ไม่ได้ใช้ของประชาชน: การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchai Theeraroungchaisri
Second Advisor
Tanattha Kittisopee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1465
Abstract
Objective: This systematic review aimed to describe how people store and dispose of unused and expired medicines, explore the extent of proper storage and disposal and examine factors influencing these behaviors. A comprehensive search of five databases, PubMed, Scopus, Springer Link, Science Direct, and EBSCO. The QualSyst assessment tool was applied to evaluate the quality of the included studies. The review encompassed 55 eligible studies from 27 countries, involving 31,246 participants. The refrigerator was the most common storage location (40% average) while discarding in household trash was the universal disposal method. Medicine storage at home ranged from 17.9% to 97%, with over 70% in high-income countries. Factors influencing proper storage included the presence of chronic illness, male gender with higher education, larger household size, and storage counseling. Improper storage was associated with poor consumer knowledge, male gender responsible for drug storage at home, households without children, and the presence of expired medicines. Lack of knowledge, inadequate information/guidance, absence of awareness campaigns, fear of legal consequences, perceived high costs, lack of take-back programs, inconvenience, lower education, and unemployment influenced improper medicine disposal. The overall prevalence of proper storage was 46% (95% CI: 28-65). The proper disposal rates were only 10% (95% CI: 6-14) for unused medicines and 7% (95% CI: 4-10) for expired medicines. Northern Africa and Western Asia had the highest rates of proper storage and proper disposal. Public education related to proper storage and disposal of medicine was recommended. The infrastructure to facilitate proper disposal of medicines was also needed to save the environment and people health.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายวิธีการจัดเก็บยาและกําจัดยาที่ไม่ได้ใช้และยาหมดอายุของประชาชน สํารวจขนาดของการจัดเก็บยาและกําจัดยาที่เหมาะสมและศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมเหล่านี้ การสืบค้นอย่างครอบคลุมใน 5 ฐานข้อมูล คือ PubMed, Scopus, Springer Link, Science Direct และ EBSCO คัดเลือกการศึกษาเข้าสู่การทบทวนวรรณกรรมโดยใช้ QualSyst สำหรับประเมินคุณภาพ พบการศึกษาที่เข้าเกณฑ์ 55 เรื่องจาก 27 ประเทศ เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าร่วม 31,246 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตู้เย็นเป็นสถานที่จัดเก็บยาที่พบมากที่สุด (เฉลี่ย 40%) และส่วนใหญ่กำจัดยาโดนการทิ้งลงถังขยะในครัวเรือน มีการเก็บยาที่ไม่ได้ใช้ที่บ้านตั้งแต่ 17.9% ถึง 97% ในจำนวนนี้กว่า 70% พบในประเทศที่มีรายได้สูง ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการจัดเก็บยาอย่างเหมาะสม ได้แก่ บุคคลในบ้านมีโรคเรื้อรัง เพศชายที่มีการศึกษาสูงเป็นผู้ดูแลยา ขนาดครัวเรือนที่ใหญ่ และการได้รับคําแนะนําเกี่ยวกับการจัดเก็บยา สำหรับการจัดเก็บยาที่ไม่เหมาะสมสัมพันธ์กับการขาดความรู้ของประชาชน เพศชายเป็นผู้ดูแลยา ครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีเด็ก และการมียาหมดอายุภายในบ้าน ปัจจัยที่ทำให้ครัวเรือนกําจัดยาไม่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ ขาดความรู้ ขาดข้อมูล/คําแนะนํา ขาดการรณรงค์สร้างความตระหนักรู้ การกลัวความผิดทางกฎหมาย การรู้ถึงต้นทุนในการกําจัดยาที่สูง ไม่มีโครงการรับคืนยา ความไม่สะดวกในการกำจัดยา ระดับการศึกษาของครัวเรือน และการว่างงาน ความชุกโดยรวมของการจัดเก็บยาอย่างเหมาะสมคือ 46% (95% CI: 28-65) ในขณะที่ความชุกของการกําจัดยาอย่างเหมาะสมคือ 10% (95% CI: 6-14) สําหรับยาที่ไม่ได้ใช้ และ 7% (95% CI: 4-10) สําหรับยาหมดอายุ การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยแยกตามภูมิศาสตร์พบว่าแอฟริกาเหนือและเอเชียตะวันตกมีอัตราการจัดเก็บยาอย่างเหมาะสมและการกําจัดอย่างเหมาะสมสูงสุด ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจําเป็นที่จะต้องให้ความรู้แก่สาธารณชนในการจัดเก็บและกำจัดยาอย่างเหมาะสม โครงสร้างพื้นฐานเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการกำจัดยาอย่างเหมาะสมนั้นมีความจำเป็น เพื่อช่วยรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพของประชาชน
Creative Commons License