Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเขตควบคุมกลูโคส 6-ฟอสเฟตดีไฮโดรจีเนส (G6PD) ในผู้ป่วยที่พร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalisa louicharoen Cheepsunthorn
Second Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1469
Abstract
G6PD deficiency is a genetic disorder caused by either suboptimal function of the G6PD enzyme or instability of the G6PD gene, resulting in insufficient production of the G6PD protein. This study investigates mutations in the regulatory regions of the G6PD gene using Nanopore MinION sequencing, as mutations outside the coding region can also affect G6PD activity. Blood samples from 89 individuals (73 adults and 16 newborns) with G6PD deficiency or intermediate levels but unidentified coding sequence mutations were analyzed. Genomic DNA was screened for mutations, enriched using degenerate oligonucleotide-primed PCR (DOP-PCR), and sequenced using the Oxford MinION platform. Bioinformatic analyzes were conducted to assess the impact of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) on G6PD gene structure and miRNA binding. The rs1050757 C>T variant in the 3'UTR of the G6PD gene was identified in 76 samples, with 74 exhibiting G6PD intermediate. Females with the T allele had slightly higher enzyme activity compared to those with the C allele (adults: T/T = 11.5±0.8 U/gHb, T/C = 11.6±1.0 U/gHb, C/C = 10.8±0.8 U/gHb; newborns: T/T = 4.9±1.7 U/gHb, T/C = 4.6±2.7 U/gHb, C = 4.3 U/gHb). No cases of hemolytic anemia were observed in patients with the rs1050757 C>T variant. The minor allele frequency (MAF) was 0.233 in adults and 0.231 in newborns, with C being the minor allele. Computational analysis showed that the rs1050757 C>T variant altered the G6PD mRNA secondary structure, changing Gibbs free energy (from ΔG=-421.91 kcal/mol to ΔG=-412.12 kcal/mol) and the minimum free energy (MFE) (from ΔG=-441.1 kcal/mol to ΔG=-440.4 kcal/mol). This mutation affected mRNA loops and the binding site of hsa-miR-92b-3p. The rs1050757 C>T variant in the 3'UTR of the G6PD gene significantly affects mRNA structure and miRNA binding, potentially influencing G6PD activity and highlighting the role of regulatory regions in modulating G6PD expression. These findings underscore the importance of non-coding mutations in understanding G6PD deficiency and its treatment, particularly in malaria-endemic areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD เป็นความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรม ที่เป็นความบกพร่องของการทำงานของ เอนไซม์ G6PD หรือความไม่เสถียรของยีน G6PD ส่งผลให้การผลิตโปรตีน G6PD ไม่เพียงพอ การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบ การกลายพันธุ์ในบริเวณควบคุมของยีน G6PD โดยใช้ Nanopore MinION sequencing เนื่องจากการกลายพันธุ์นอกบริเวณ coding region อาจส่งผลต่อเอนไซม์ G6PD ได้เช่นกัน. วิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD จากตัวอย่างเลือด 89 ราย (ผู้ใหญ่ 73 ราย ทารกแรกเกิด 16 ราย) ที่พร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD หรือพร่องระดับปานกลางแต่ตรวจไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์บริเวณ coding region โดยใช้วิธี degenerate oligonucleotide-primed PCR (DOP-PCR) และ Nanopore MinION sequencing วิเคราะห์ทาง ชีวสารสนเทศเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของ single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) ต่อโครงสร้างของยีน G6PD และ การจับกับ miRNA พบ rs1050757 C>T บริเวณ 3'UTR ของยีน G6PD ในตัวอย่าง 76 ราย โดย 74 รายพบ G6PD ที่พร่องระดับปานกลาง เพศหญิงที่มี T อัลลีล เอนไซม์มีการทำงานสูงกว่าผู้ที่มี C อัลลีลเล็กน้อย (ผู้ใหญ่: T/T = 11.5±0.8 U/gHb, T/C = 11.6±1.0 U/gHb, C/C = 10.8±0.8 U /gHb; ทารกแรกเกิด: T/T = 4.9±1.7 U/gHb, T/C = 4.6±2.7 U/gHb, C = 4.3 U/gHb) อีกทั้งไม่พบภาวะโลหิตจางในผู้ป่วยที่มี rs1050757 C>T ความถี่ของอัลลีลรอง (MAF) หรือ C อัลลีล เท่ากับ 0.233 ในผู้ใหญ่ และ 0.231 ในทารกแรกเกิด การวิเคราะห์ทางคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่า rs1050757 C>T เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของ G6PD mRNA โดยเปลี่ยนพลังงานอิสระ Gibbs (จาก ΔG=-421.91 kcal/mol เป็น ΔG=-412.12 kcal/mol) และพลังงานอิสระขั้นต่ำ (MFE) (จาก ΔG=-441.1 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล เป็น ΔG=-440.4 กิโลแคลอรี/โมล) นอกจากนี้ rs1050757 C>T ส่งผลต่อ mRNA loop และตำแหน่งการจับของ hsa-miR-92b-3p. rs1050757 C>T บริเวณ 3'UTR ของยีน G6PD ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อโครงสร้าง mRNA และการ จับกับ miRNA ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ G6PD และบทบาทของบริเวณควบคุมของยีน G6PD ในการควบคุมการแสดงออกของ G6PD การค้นพบนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการกลายพันธุ์นอกบริเวณ coding region ในการทำความเข้าใจและการรักษาภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่ที่มีการระบาดของมาลาเรีย
Creative Commons License