Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเยื่อแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสสำหรับการแยกสารผสมเอทานอล-น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2144
Abstract
A bacterial cellulose (BC) hydrogel was modified via impregnation by diffusion of sodium alginate and cross-linking with CaCl2 solution. BC/alginate (BCA) membranes were configured, characterized, and used for pervaporation of mixtures of ethanol–water. The alginate molecules penetrated into the BC fibril network and filled the pores. The FTIR spectra indicated that there might have some interactions between the hydroxyl groups of the BC fibers and carboxyl groups of alginate molecules. The BCA membrane had a denser structure and better hydrophilicity than the unmodified BC membrane. The BET analysis results showed that the average pore size decreased with increasing alginate content in the BCA. BCA membranes showed improved affinity toward water and considerable enhancement of pervaporation performance. At a permeate pressure of 10 mmHg, the BCA membrane impregnated with 3% (w/v) alginate solution separated water from ethanol in the feed solution (95%, w/w) with 429.9 selectivity, and a total permeate flux of 33 g/(m2 h). Additionally, it was shown that an increase in the temperature or amount of water in the feed solution resulted in a higher permeate flux but a lower selectivity. Moreover, the selectivity and permeate flux were significantly enhanced to 612.1 and 109 g/(m2 h), respectively, by lowering the permeate pressure to 2 mmHg. For the dehydration of biodiesel synthetic mixture by pervaporation, the BCA3 membrane showed superior higher affinities for water and could effectively separate water from methanol and biodiesel. Under a permeate pressure of 10 mmHg and 30 °C, the BCA membrane could separate water from the mixture containing methyl ester (C10:0): methanol: water at a weight ratio of 42.3: 52.7: 5 with a total permeate flux of 148 g/(m2h) and a water selectivity of 332. The permeate was contained 94.5% w/w water and methyl ester was completely rejected by the BCA membrane. The increase of water concentration in biodiesel-methanol mixtures and the temperature rise resulted in an increase in the permeate flux but lowered the selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส(บีซี)ไฮโดรเจลถูกปรับปรุงโดยกระบวนการแช่ โดยการแพร่ของโซเดียมแอลจิเนตและเชื่อมต่อพันธะด้วยสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ โดยเยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซี/แอลจิเนต (บีซีเอ) ถูกวิเคราะห์ โครงร่าง, ลักษณะและถูกใช้สำหรับกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอเรชันของสารผสมเอทานอล-น้ำ ซึ่งโมเลกุลของแอลจิเนตสามารถแทรกซึมเข้าสู่โครงข่ายบีซีและเติมเต็มช่องว่าง จากเอฟทีไออาร์สเปกตรัมชี้ให้เห็นว่า มีการปฏิสัมพันธ์บางส่วนระหว่างหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของเส้นใยบีซีและคาร์บอกซิลของโมเลกุลแอลจิเนต เยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซีเอมีโครงสร้างที่แน่นขึ้นและความชอบน้ำที่ดีขึ้นจากการเปรียบเทียบกับเยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซีที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุง ผลการวิเคราะห์บีอีทีแสดงให้เห็นว่า ขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยเล็กลงเมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของแอลจิเนตในบีซีเอ เยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซีแสดงความสามารถที่ดีขึ้นในการดึงดูดต่อน้ำและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอเรชัน ที่ความดันเพอร์มิเอทเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิเมตรปรอท เยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซีเอที่ผ่านการแช่ด้วย 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรของสารละลายแอลจิเนต สามารถแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอลในสารละลายป้อนเข้า (95 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล) ได้ค่าการเลือกผ่านเท่ากับ 429.9 และอัตราการไหลผ่านต่อพื้นที่ตัดขวางโดยรวมเท่ากับ 33 กรัม ต่อ ตารางเมตร ต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เมื่อมีการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิหรือปริมาณน้ำในสารละลายป้อนเข้าจะส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราการไหลผ่านของเพอร์มิเอทที่สูงขึ้นแต่ค่าการเลือกผ่านลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ค่าการเลือกผ่านและค่าอัตราการไหลผ่านของเพอร์มิเอทจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเท่ากับ 612.1 และ 109 กรัม ต่อ ตารางเมตร ต่อชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เมื่อมีการลดลงของความดันเพอร์มิเอทเท่ากับ 2 มิลลิเมตรปรอท สำหรับในกระบวนการดึงน้ำออกจากสารผสมสังเคราะห์ของไบโอดีเซลด้วยกระบวนการเพอร์เวเพอเรชัน เยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซีเอ 3 แสดงถึงค่าการดึงดูดต่อน้ำที่สูงและสามารถแยกน้ำออกจากเมทานอลและไบโอดีเซลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ภายใต้สภาวะความดันเพอร์มิเอทเท่ากับ 10 มิลลิเมตรปรอทและ 30 องศาเซลเซียส เยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซีเอสามารถแยกน้ำออกจากสารผสมที่ประกอบด้วยเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (C10:0) : เมทานอล:น้ำ ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักเท่ากับ 42.3: 52.7: 5 มีอัตราการไหลผ่านโดยรวมเท่ากับ 148 กรัม ต่อ ตารางเมตร ต่อชั่วโมง และค่าการเลือกผ่านน้ำเท่ากับ 332 โดยที่เพอร์มิเอทประกอบด้วยน้ำ 94.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวลและเยื่อเลือกผ่านบีซีเอสามารถกักเมทิลเอสเทอร์ไม่ให้ไหลผ่านได้โดยสมบูรณ์ การเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของน้ำในสารผสมไบโอดีเซล-เมทานอล และอุณหภูมิ ส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราการไหลผ่านเพอร์มิเอทสูงขึ้นแต่ค่าการเลือกผ่านลดลง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.