Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฮโดรเจนที่ป้อนร่วมต่อพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1329
Abstract
Effect of hydrogen on the prepared TiCl4-MgCl2 catalysts having loading amounts of titanium was investigated via ethylene homopolymerization and ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization in slurry polymerization process. First, the catalysts were prepared to obtain different Ti loadings from 4.4 to 6.5 wt%. Then, all catalysts were characterized and tested in ethylene homopolymerization and ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization in the presence and absence of hydrogen during polymerization. It was found that hydrogen enhanced the catalyst activities on the catalyst with high Ti content (6.5 wt%) for 2.6 times and 1.9 times for ethylene homopolymerization and ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization, whereas it decreased the activity of the catalyst with low Ti content (4.4 wt%) for 0.7 times compared with in the absence of hydrogen. Besides, the effect of hydrogen on 1-hexene content was also significantly related to Ti content. The catalyst with high Ti content provided less 1-hexene content in polymer chains, which is only 5.74 mol% compared with that from low Ti content, which obtained 13.22 mol% 1-hexene.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของไฮโดรเจนที่มีต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมต่างกันในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีนในกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสารละลายข้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกสังเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้ปริมาณไทเทเนียมตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 4.4 ถึง ร้อยละ 6.5 โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกนำไปทดสอบในกระบวนการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีนในระบบที่มีไฮโดรเจนและไม่มีไฮโดรเจน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไฮโดรเจนได้เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมสูง (ร้อยละ 6.5 โดยน้ำหนัก) ทั้งในพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีน คิดเป็น 2.6 เท่า และ 1.9 เท่าในพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนและโคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน/1-เฮกซีนตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ไฮโดรเจนทำให้ประสิทธิภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมต่ำ (ร้อยละ 4.4 โดยน้ำหนัก) ลดลง 0.7 เท่า นอกจากนี้ไฮโดรเจนยังส่งผลกระทบต่อปริมาณ 1-เฮกซีนซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปริมาณไทเทเนียมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมสูงจะมีปริมาณ 1-เฮกซีนในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ต่ำโดยมีค่าอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 5.74 โดยโมลเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-นัตตาที่มีปริมาณไทเทเนียมต่ำร้อยละ 13.22 โดยโมล
Creative Commons License