Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการจำลองเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่หยุดผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1444
Abstract
Due to the rise in greenhouse gas concentrations in the atmosphere, one of the most concerning issues at the moment is the climate change. One of the techniques to reduce CO2 emissions, particularly geological storage, is carbon capture and storage (CCS). This study provides the statement of how pressure build-up and CO2 injection rates impact several aspects of CO2 storage, including storage capacity, plume migration, and shut-in time. This study aims to assess the storage capacity of geological formations with different maximum pressure varying from 70% - 90% of fracture pressure to evaluate the formation response to various maximum pressure scenarios and prevent CO2 from leaking from the formation. CO2 is injected with various injection rates from 100 Mscf – 500 Mscf and the monitoring time is up to 90 years after the injection starts. The result shows that the injection rate of 100 Mscf for each scenario yields the most respectable outcome with the highest storage capacity in terms of storage capacity and pressure build-up. However, the injection rate of 500 Mscf suggests a shorter duration for the injection phase in terms of working days. For storage capacity of the studied reservoir, it can store 0.1 Mt of CO2. Regardless of the small area of the study area, this study could be considered a stepping-stone in the modelling of CO2 sequestration in the offshore area in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของก๊าซเรือนกระจกในชั้นบรรยากาศ หนึ่งในปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องมากที่สุดในขณะนี้คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ หนึ่งในเทคนิคในการลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดเก็บทางธรณีวิทยา คือ การดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน (ซีซีเอส) การศึกษานี้แสดงถ้อยแถลงว่าความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราการอัดฉีดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ส่งผลกระทบต่อหลายด้านต่อการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อย่างไร รวมถึงความจุของการจัดเก็บ การกระจายตัวของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และเวลาปิดหลุม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการกักเก็บของชั้นหินทางธรณีวิทยาที่มีความดันสูงสุดที่แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 70% - 90% ของความดันแตกหัก เพื่อประเมินการตอบสนองของชั้นหินต่อสภาวะความดันสูงสุดค่าต่างๆ และป้องกันไม่ให้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รั่วไหลออกจากชั้นหิน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ถูกอัดฉีดด้วยอัตราการอัดฉีดต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ หนึ่งแสนลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อวัน ถึงห้าแสนลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อวัน และเวลาในการตรวจสอบนานถึง 90 ปีหลังจากเริ่มอัดฉีด ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการฉีด หนึ่งแสนลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อวัน สาหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าสนใจที่สุด ด้วยความจุการจัดเก็บสูงสุดในแง่ของความจุการจัดเก็บและความดันที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม อัตราการฉีดที่ห้าแสนลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อวันแสดงให้เห็นถึง ระยะเวลาที่สั้นกว่าสาหรับระยะการอัดฉีดในแง่ของวันทำงาน สำหรับความจุของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ศึกษาสามารถกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้หนึ่งแสนตัน ไม่ว่าพื้นที่ศึกษาจะเล็กเพียงใดก็ตาม การศึกษานี้ถือเป็นก้าวสำคัญในการสร้างแบบจำลองการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในพื้นที่บนบกในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.